Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (13)
With photos (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (36)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) TWO RUNAWAYS and Other Stories With Illustrations by E. W. Kemble
EDWARDS, Harry Stillwell

New York: The Century Co., (1889)., 1889 First edition. 8vo. Gilt lettered embossed cloth, pp. viii, 246, illustrated. Edwards, a Georgia lawyer & storyteller (wrote Eneas Africanus in 1919). A very good copy [some rubbing & minor wear], nicely illustrated by E. W. Kemble [who is best know n as illustrator for Huck Finn]. Wright 1712.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$85.00
2) CRYING LAUGHING. Signed
Edelstein, Hyman

Montreal: Century Publishing Co,, 1939 First Edition Signed by the Canadian author, poet and editor of the Canadian Jewish Times and the Canadian Jewish Chronicle on the title-page. A near fine copy, (unobtrusive minor spotting to four pages not affecting the text), in orange cloth, green titles to the spine. Small 8vo. 126 pp. Including a group of "Tiny Ginsburg: and other stories by Ernest Edelstein". Wonderful stories in the Yiddish tradition of Sholem Aleichem and Isaac Bashevis Singer. . 1... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$40.00
3) THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945 Signed "A. Einstein. 53." in black fountain pen on the title page. The first printing of the second edition with a new appendix "On The Cosmological Problem", adding certain advances to the 1921 Theory of Relativity. 8vo., 135pp., pink publisher's topstain. A fine copy in a lightly used correctly priced [$2] dustwrapper. Russ & Laurence 121.1, Weil 124b. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$7,950.00
4) THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY: FOUR LECTURES DELIVERED AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, MAY, 1921. Signed
Einstein, Albert

THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY: FOUR LECTURES DELIVERED AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, MAY, 1921. Signed
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1924 SIGNED Copy. The uncommon second UK edition. 8vo., 123pp. A near fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper showing a few small chips at the extremities. Nicely signed by Einstein on the front free endpaper in blue fountain pen in full: "Albert Einstein. 1949". Neat prize inscription dated 1942, Liverpool University just above the signature. Very rarely seen signed. Weil 124a for the 1st edition - no mention of the 1924 2nd. Custom slipcase in fine conditio... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$12,500.00
5) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1931 Signed "A. Einstein" in black fountain pen on the title page. First Crown Edition. A clear explanation of the famous theory that brought about the atomic age. A very good copy [Upper cover hurt - visible on the inside]. Several interesting contemporary newspaper clipping pasted to the first three pages, primarily about the planned challenge to Dr. E's theory of Relativity mounted by David C. Miller of the Case School of applied Science - So much for Mr. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$4,500.00
6) UBER DIE SPEZIELLE UND DIE ALLGEMEINE RELATIVITATSTHEORIE [GEMEINVERSTANDLICH]. Von A. Einstein. Signed
Einstein, Albert

Braunschweig:: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1919 Vierte Auflage; iv, 83 pp., issued as Sammlung Vieweg, Heft 38; Thick wrappers printed in red & black. Neatly signed at the top of the title page: "A. Einstein" in black fountain pen. A very good copy showing light wear, neat contemporary name also on the title page [5.5.1919] the front cover detached but present. A nice copy rarely available signed. Einstein's General Theory on Relativity was first published in the periodical Annalen der Phys... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$12,500.00
7) THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University, May, 1921. SIGNED
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1923 Translated by Edwin Plimpton Adams. First American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published London: 1922. Sm. 8vo., [viii]+123+[1] pp. Publisher's gilt-lettered blue cloth. With Four Diagrams & Index. A near fine copy [short tear professionally & invisibly mended at the front hinge] Signed by Einstein in blue-black ink on the title page & dated 1933. The rare dustwrapper present - a very good copy archivally lined & restored primarily at th... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$15,500.00
8) COSMIC RELIGION. WITH OTHER OPINIONS AND APHORISMS
Einstein, Albert

COSMIC RELIGION. WITH OTHER OPINIONS AND APHORISMS
New York: Covici-Freide, 1931 First Edition. A solid First Edition copy of this very scarce and sought-after philosophical book written by the great physicist Albert Einstein. Einstein argues for a "cosmic" religion not based on rules of doctrines or specific views of "God". he argues that science and religion are compatible and that science is the basis for a more enlightened religion. This book also includes essays on Pacificism, Disarmament, Zionism, and even the new influence of the... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$1,325.00
9) OUT OF MY LATER YEARS. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

New York: The Philosophical Library, 1950 Nicely Signed First Edition. 8vo., 282pp., quarter beige cloth over gray boards with Einstein's frontispiece portrait by Lotte Jacobi.. A fine, fresh copy in the gray & maroon dustwrapper. Signed in full: "Albert Einstein" in black fountain pen. Collects 60 essays, some of which are published for the first time & on a wide variety of topics: science, of course, but also many societal issues such as education, religion, race relations, war &... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$8,750.00
10) THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Signed
Einstein, Albert

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945 Signed "A. Einstein. 53." in black fountain pen on the title page. The first printing of the second edition with a new appendix "On The Cosmological Problem", adding certain advances to the 1921 Theory of Relativity. 8vo., 135pp., pink publisher's topstain. A fine copy in a lightly used correctly priced [$2] dustwrapper. Russ & Laurence 121.1, Weil 124b.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$8,850.00
11) OUT OF MY LATER YEARS. SIGNED
Einstein, Albert

OUT OF MY LATER YEARS. SIGNED
New York: The Philosophical Library, 1950 Presentation Copy. 8vo., quarter beige cloth over gray boards bulking at 1"1/4, rose topstain, with Einstein's frontispiece portrait by Lotte Jacobi, 282pp. A fine, fresh copy in a very good or better gray & maroon dustwrapper. Inscribed by Einstein with a thick nibbed fountain pen in black ink on the front free endpaper: "To Dr. Margate / Albert Einstein / Princeton 1950". The least common variant of the first edition of this title & like... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





$9,750.00
12) Signed Photo
Einstein, Albert

Signed Photo
New York: n.p., n.d. Circa 1948., 1948 First edition thus. A 4" x 12" sepia rotogravure photo of Einstein in full length profile in front of a blackboard. Neatly signed in medium blue fountain pen at the top margin & dated 1948. ".wearing a wrinkled sweater and loosely attached baggy pants in the office at the Institute of Advanced Study at Princeton". A very nice example of his "professorial likeness". In a custom dark blue cloth display case, with gilt titles on the spine... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$3,850.00
13) ALBERT EINSTEIN: PHILOSOPHER-SCIENTIST. Signed
Einstein, Albert

Evanston, Ill.: Library of Living Philosophers, 1949 First Trade Edition. Edited by Paul Arthur Schilpp. SIGNED. Large 8vo., xvi, 781pp. Signed in black fountain pen as: "A. Einstein" at the top of the ffe. A nice copy in the original dustwrapper showing light use. Includes essays by 25 leading scientists; Einstein's reply to their essays, a bibliography of Einstein's works, & an interesting 47-page autobiography by Einstein printed in both German & English on facing pages. Nicely ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

$8,775.00
14) RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
Einstein, Albert

RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. Signed
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1921 Signed 4th edition. The 1st edition was published several months earlier [1920]. A popular exposition translated by Robert W. Lawson. Small 8vo. xiii. 138pp., frontispiece portrait, five diagrams, eight pages of Ads. Publisher's blind-stamped red cloth titled in black at the spine. A very good clean copy, spine a bit darkened. Signed in full: "Albert Einstein" in black fountain pen on the half title. Excellent facsimile 1st edition dustwrapper supplied. In ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






$9,750.00
15) Die Grundlage Der Allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie (Foundations of the General Theory of Relativity)
Einstein, Albert

Die Grundlage Der Allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie (Foundations of the General Theory of Relativity)
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1916 EINSTEIN'S FAMOUS PAPER ON GENERAL RELATIVITY THE GREAT CORNERSTONE OF MODERN PHYSICS. Original Wrappers. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. Original Printed Papers. 8vo., 64pp. Printer's Imprint Druck Von Metzger & Wittig In Leipzig on Verso of Title, & the shorter imprint Metzger & Wittig, Leipzig on the back wrapper. The FIRST EDITION Offprint from "Annalen Der Physik", Vierte Folge, Band 49, No. 7, 1916, to which is added a title page and a table ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



$5,750.00
16) HAS THE EARTH A RING AROUND IT?
[Einstein, Albert] Back, Dr. Frank Gerald

HAS THE EARTH A RING AROUND IT?
New York: The Ram Press, 1955., 1955 Unusual Signed Kilfitt/Zoomar Eclipse Book with original Einstein, Frank Back Photo. 8vo, [5 1/2" x 8 1/2"], 40pp, signed by the author on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in handmade decorative paper covered boards, printed glossy paper label on the upper cover limited edition of 3000 copies in the original glassine outer wrapper showing some light sunning. This volume was dedicated to Albert Einstein & is the only book that was ever written by "... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$875.00
17) EZEKIEL TO EINSTEIN. Israel's Gifts To Science And Invention
Einstein, Albert. By Francis J. Oppenheimer

EZEKIEL TO EINSTEIN. Israel's Gifts To Science And Invention
New York: Liveright , 1940 SIGNED. 8vo., marine blue cloth stamped black. SIGNED by Oppenheimer in black fountain pen on the front fly leaf. A very good copy showing rubbing & wear at the corners & spine extremities in the very uncommon original dustwrapper in about very good condition. Custom slipcase in fine condition.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




$475.00
18) ALBERT EINSTEIN: MAKER OF UNIVERSES
Einstein, Albert. By Garbedian, H. Gordon

ALBERT EINSTEIN: MAKER OF UNIVERSES
New York: Funk And Wagnalls Company, 1939 SIGNED. First Edition. Large 8vo., pp 328, brown cloth with gilt titles at the spine. Top edge brown. Very nicely signed in full in blue fountain pen: "Albert Einstein. Princeton 1954." on the half title page. Frontispiece + 15 photos. A very good or better copy in a fine original dustwrapper. Custom slipcase in fine condition. Excellent copy.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)







$7,350.00
19) MAN AND HIS GODS
Einstein, Albert. By Homer W. Smith. Signed

MAN AND HIS GODS
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1952 Signed. 8vo., 501pp. Dark blue cloth stamped in metallic blue. Introduction by Einstein. SIGNED in light blue fountain pen "A. Einstein" at the top of the FFE. A near fine copy [a 5 word note on the front fly in another hand] in a lightly used dustwrapper. A very decent copy. Smith was a professor of physiology at the New York University, College of Medicine. Russ & Laurence p. 61, a bibliographical checklist. Custom slipcase in fine condition. . 1st E... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$4,750.00
20) SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience
Einstein, Albert; Hendrik Antoon Lorentz; & Hermann Minkowski

SIDELIGHTS ON RELATIVITY: Ether and Relativity; II: Geometry and Experience
Methuen & Co, London, 1922., 1922 First Edition. Small 8vo., 56pp. + 8 pages of adverts. A very good copy of this early & now uncommon Einstein title. Gilt lettered blue cloth; a narrow faded strip at the top of the front panel; gilt exceptionally bright. In a very good or better unrestored original publisher's dustwrapper, black type on a medium blue ground, showing modest use. In a fine custom slipcase with E=MC2 in relief on the side. Very nice indeed. One of Einstein's scarcest Methuen t... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


$1,950.00
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations