cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Slow Trailin'
E.D. Treadwell, Jr

Fine/N/A. 1978. 1st. Leatherette. 6 x 9 Red leatherette with gold lettering. Nice, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Accounting for Lawyers
E. McGruder Faris, Jr

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original edition by A.L. Shugerman. Clean with some light bumping to corners. No markings or names. Binding is straight and tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Natural Bridge and Its Historical Surroundings
E.P. Tompkins, M.D. And J. Lee Davis

Natural Bridge, VA: Natural Bridge of Va., Incl. Very Good/Good. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B00085HOOC Inscribed and Signed By Authors Book is inscribed by Tompkins and signed by Davis. Previous owner may have gotten the book signed by author on two different times. Mylar covered jacket show some rubbing to back and front and chipping to edges. Soiling to back where pictures of authors appear. Green boards have silver title on spine. Light b... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) Great Lakes Indian Art
David W. Penney (Editor)

Wayne State University Press. Good/N/A. 1989. Soft Cover. 7 x 10 Cover is sunned and a bit discolored. Bumped and slightly curled corners, light edge wear. Binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
5) The Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. VIII, No. 15
Francis H. Brown M. D. (Editor)

The Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. Good. 1871. Staped Binding. Preserved in plastic with board. All text is legible and pages are not brittle. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. VIII, No. 14 (October 5, 1871)
Francis H. Brown M. D. (Editor)

The Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. Good. 1871. Staped Binding. Preserved in plastic with board. All text is legible and pages are not brittle. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) World Art Treasures
Geoffrey Hindley (Editor)

Spring Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. Book and covers have light shelf wear, no tears or chipping, lightly bumped corners. No marks, nameplates or stickers. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Media Spotlight Oct. 1977, No. 5 Incredible Star Wars
Jack Schuster (Publisher & Editor)

Rockville, MD: Irajax Enterprises. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover features Star Wars and Star Trek is Back! Farrah Fawcett's picture on front. Articles: Logan's Run, Godzilla, Perry Rhodan, New Sinbad Film!, Shazam, Kirk: the Exoricist. Dr. Spock's picture also appears. A little musty smell, very faint stain on front (not affecting pictures or text). Some wrinkling to a few of the page (not very noticeable.) . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Brain-Washing: A Synthesis of the Russian Textbook on Psychopolitics
Kenneth Goff (Editor)

Noontide Press. Very Good/N/A. Staped Binding. 5 x 7 Book has a small area of staining at the bottom left corner. Light shelf wear. Pages are bright and clear, although there is a little bit of highlighting and some inked marks next to some paragraphs. Binding is tight. Circa 1950s. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) 1960 Howitzer
Lee Allen (Editor)

United States Military Academy. Very Good/N/A. 1960. Hard Cover. 9 x 12 B002ABIXF6 Black faux leather covers with gilt writing and decorative USMA eagle insignia. Book is in very good condition other than the page edges have a very slim line of water stain along the edges as well as some pages with rubbed spots from the pages being seperated after being stuck at the edges from the water stain. Stain and rubbing doesn't extend more than a centimeter or so in from the edge. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) The Nazi Tyranny
Len Giovennitti (Editor)

Wykagyl . Very Good. 1961. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 Has some mild shelf wear, pages slightly browned at the edges. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) A Book of Wizards
Marvin Kaye (Editor)

Science Fiction Book Club. Fine/Fine. 2008. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 9781582882925 Brand new book, still in factory wraps. Appears to contain a fold out poster. We ship quickly and use quality book packing boxes. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.20
13) Mediareader (Issue Five)
Dave Laney (Editor/Publisher

Chicago: Media Reader. Like New/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Appears to an unread copy. No markings. No creasing . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
14) Florence 280 Color Photographs
Bonechi Editore

Very Good +/N/A. 1977. Soft Cover. Light shelf wear, cover in plastic. Includes map. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
15) The Dark Side of History
Michael Edwards

London: Corgi Books. Very Good/N/A. 1980. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright black cover w/silver and white text. Very slight chipping to edges of cover. No names or marking on the inside. Binding i s very tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) A Fire in the Sun
Effinger, George Alec

A Fire in the Sun
Stock photo.
In this sequel to "When Gravity Fails," the existence of "the Phoenix File," an alleged agreement between two rival kingpins ... read more

New York: Doubleday. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 5½ X 8½ 038526349X Inscribed By Author Tanning around edges from age, discoloration of cover on top and bottom. Inscription reads "To Wayne-With Best Wishes, George Alec Effinger". This book is the sequel to When Gravity Fails. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
17) The Boys in the Block
Maurice Francis Egan

New York: Benziger Brothers. Poor/No Jacket. 1897. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is broken but still intact. Soiling and rubbing on boards as well as bumped corner with light fray to spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Crayon markings on last page and back inside board. Pages are clean with yellowing. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Ballon Post of the Siege of Paris
Joseph L. Eisendrath

American Air Mail Society. New/N/A. 1976. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 New copy in shrink wrap. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Tidal Marsh Plants
Lionel N. Eleuterius

Pelican Publications. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. 1st. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 0882897950 Dust cover has some light edge wear and a few very small tears along the top. Boards have some very light shelf wear. Binding is tight, pages are bright and clear without markings other than the previous owners name on the top right corner of the front end paper and a personalized blindstamp on the following page. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
20) Carolina Sports By Land and Water; Including Incidents of Devil-Fishing, Wild-cat, Deer and Bear Hunting, Etc
William Elliott

Carolina Sports By Land and Water; Including Incidents of Devil-Fishing, Wild-cat, Deer and Bear Hunting, Etc
New York: Derby and Jackson. Good/No Jacket. 1859. Embossed Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good binding with fraying on head and foot of spine. Provenance: Book belonged to Angelica Singleton Van Buren (1816-1877), the South Carolina-born daughter-in-law who was President Martin Van Buren's hostess at the White House. Dolley Madison introduced her to Washington society and in 1838 married Abraham Van Buren, the President's oldest son. In 1848 the Van Buren's moved to New Y... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2,900.00 ($2900.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: