Authors starting with E from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 194
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Adventurer's All. A Tale Of The Philippine Islands I War Time
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson Very Good in orange cloth (save for soiling to front endpapers) in a chipped and tattered dust jacket. The Triumph Series.Prev.own's inscrip.No date circa 1930.298pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sleuths,Inc.Studies Of Problem Solvers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1978 Study of the different methods of problem solving by 5 masters of criminal fiction and the characters they created. Good ( excised front blank) in a Good jacket w/chip to spine base.228pp. Good reading copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lincoln Factory Executive Service
|
|
|
Cleveland Hill 1957 About Near Fine in green cloth,minor spotting.n. 8vo. Reading and drawing shop sketches.2nd ed.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
And This Is Boston!
|
|
|
Bos. Houghton Mifflin 1938 History,pioneers,lore and legends of Boston,Mass the buildings,cathedrals higways.Very Good in red cloth save forsporadic soiling/ back cover. 8vo. Ink scribbling to back endpapers.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cape Cod Summer
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949 Legend and lore and mmemoirs of Cape Cod from antiques to sea-clam pies with additional chapers on Capr Cod cooking, houses and sports. Very Good in green cloth in a Fair edge-chipped dust jacket. Small ex-libris marks. 304p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Narrow Escapes And Wilderness Advetures
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life, 1960 Twenty-one true stories of men who battled for survival against nature on the rampage. Very Good in orange cloth in Fair chipped & tattered dust jacket. 321pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Castle Keep
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965 A one-eyed major and a band of oddball WWII American soldiers defend themselves against advancing German forces in an ancient tenth-century castle in the Ardennes . Very Good in a Very Good unchipped jacket. Burt Lancaster starred in the movie tie-in.382pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964 Good in pictorial blue glazed paper over boards ( hardcover), pictorial endpapers, edge wear, wear to spine tips, corners bumped. Prev. own's sig dated 1964. 133p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures Of Captain Haylestone
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1975 Humorous adventures of Captain Hiram Haylestone and his crew as they peddle freight up and down the East Coast in his old wooden double-ender. Good in blue cloth w/some modest edge wear in a Good dust jacket w/a couple of largish hips.A good reading copy.171pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Green Trails and Upland Pastures
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1917 Very Good+ in green .cloth,lt wear w/bit of foxing to front/back covers. 8vo. 303 pp. Glacier Park,color illus.Ex-lib w/bookplate covering old library stamp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mystery of Hunting's End
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1931 Mystery with detective team of Sarah Keate, a middle-aged spinster nurse and Lance O'Leary , a promising young police detective. Good in red cloth, spine title in gilt, wear to spine ends, spotting, one corner frayed. 328pp (p). First British. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 12) |
El Rancho Rio
|
|
|
NY Random House 1970 Fine in grey cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Octavo. 219 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Speak No Evil
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1944 Very Good in wrappers. # 25 in the Dell Mapback Series. Cover art by Gerald Gregg. 239pp ( p). First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Illus. by Gerald Gregg. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Unidentified Woman
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1943 Random House. New York, 1943. Stated first printing. Murder mystery set in a Florida Army training camp. Very Good in tan cloth in a Very Good p/c dust jacket, modest wear to spine tips. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Collecting American Pewter
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1973 Comprehensive reference book covers all known American works from 1700-1860-pots,pitchers,mugs,spoons etc- their makers,marks,fakes etc.Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.Ex-libris w/usual marks. Illustrated.163pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Beyond Space And Time. An ESP Casebook
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967 Contains both' True Experiences In Prophecy' and True Experiences In Telepathy'. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..Book Club.277pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Canadian Frontier. 1534-1760
|
|
|
New York: Holt,Rinehart and Winston, 1969 Holt,Rinehart and Winston. New York, 1969. First Edition. Eccles challenges the usual stories involving the epic struggle for North America esp Canada invloving the three main contenders-- French and British and Indian . Challenges such as suggesting Francis Parkman, was a self seeking second-rater, that Montcalm, far from being a genius, was a military blunderer etc. Fine in tan cloth, black titles. Illustrated. 234p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dark Fantastic
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947 Ruthless shcoolteacher just after the Civil War is caught in her own web of deception.Good in beige cloth w/modest soiling (front blank absent) in a Very Good dust jacket,minor edge tears.312pp (SEE PICTURE). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Oswald File
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N.Potter, 1977 New evidence and conclusions on the man that killed Kennedy, Lee Harvey Oswald. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Photos. 2nd prt.240pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Challenge Of Russia
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931 Eddy went to Russia and interviewed friends and foes of the system- the economy,religion,morals,educations,Communist Party etc-- and has determined that Russia must be undestood as a threat to democracy and the capitalist way of life. Very Good in red cloth in a Good dust jacket,chips to spine ends. 3rd prt.278pp. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (69)$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (15)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (194)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



