Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Holy Man
Eardley, George C

The Holy Man
Boston: Branden Press Publishers, 1975. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 160pp, [1], bound in original brown cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Allegory between Atlantis and one's own spiritual growth. Ownership inside cover, staple mark on ffp+, dust jacket darkened. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) A Complete Manual For the Cultivation of the Cranberry With a Description of the Best Varieties
Eastwood, B

A Complete Manual For the Cultivation of the Cranberry With a Description of the Best Varieties
New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., 1860. This hard cover is a GOOD READING COPY only. 120pp bound in blind stamped green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lithographed title page reads " The Cranberry and Its Culture" with an additional 10 lithographic plates. Binding and hinges strong and tight, but the book is water stained throughout with light foxing on prelims.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) The Furious Passage of James Baldwin
Eckman, Fern Marja

The Furious Passage of James Baldwin
NY: Popular Library, 1967. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 222pp, 2 pages of publisher's advertising, in original stiff wraps. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Biography of James Baldwin, a negro writer wresting with his craft and the struggles of the negro people. BIOGRAPHY.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Pulpit and Press
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy, 1923. This hard cover with flexible boards, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 90pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in black cloth with gilt lettering & design. Has a lending library stamp on ffp, with slight crease to cover. Christian Science. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Letters of Queen Victoria, A Selection From Her Majesty's Correspondence Between the Years 1837-1861 VOL I
Edited By Benson, Arthur Christopher & Esher, Viscount

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1907. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 641 pages bound in red cloth with gilt stamped design and lettering. Top edge also gilt. Just a few pages are foxed. Frontis of Queen Victoris, with additional 12 illus. protected with tissue guards. Intimate portrait of Victoria and her innermost feelings, including her reticence over meeting Albert for the first time. "Though all the reports of Albert are most favorable, one can never answer before... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) SAMUEL PEPYS' DIARY
Edited By Parker, Willis L

New Yrok: Three Sirens Press, 1932. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 207 pages includes an index, bound in maroon cloth with stamped design and gilt lettering. Small inscription on fly page dated 1935. Top edge gilt, with original silk ribbon page holder. Has Frontis and illustrations throughout, with pages printed on glossy paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. REAL NICE COPY.. Illus. by Adler, Randolph. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) A Record of the Proceedings of the World Court at the Hague, April and May 1984
Edwards, Robert L

A Record of the Proceedings of the World Court at the Hague, April and May 1984
East Falmouth, MA: PeKa Boo Press, 1984. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffp "To Bob Gontos (sp?) a good friend and pleasant colleague, Bob E." In April & May 1984, the U.S. and Canada presented verbal aguments to the World Court, over the exact international ocean boundary line between them. The author, as an ecologist and not a lawyer, found it difficult to take notes. In an effort to focus on the legal basis, he found himself doddling. This book is ful... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > American Artists

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
8) Vermont Tales From My Arlington Years
Ehrich, Fred

Self Published, 1998. This soft cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with scuffing on back cover. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 56pp printed on fine glossy paper, in original stiff wraps. Memories and local stories from living in Arlington, Vermont.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Barrett Jr., Frank J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) Es War Einmal - An Elementary German Reader
Ehrlich, Susanne

Es War Einmal - An Elementary German Reader
Skokie, IL: National Textbook Company, 1970. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Oblong format, 92pp, bound in illustrated cloth, with binding and hinges tight. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The stories in this book are written in German for English speaking children, who have learned just enough German to make them want to read something in order to try out their new skill.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Fiddle, Margrit. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
Eliot, T.S

New York: Harvest Books. This 1963 reprint of a 1935 edition, is a soft cover, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. These 88 pages contain a play written for production at the Canterbury Festival in June of 1935. There are no cover creases. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) On the Trail of the Moose - # 2 of The Wild Wood Series
Ellis, Edward S

On the Trail of the Moose - # 2 of The Wild Wood Series
Henry T. Coates & Co.. Circa 1892. Reading copy only. Lacks free endpapers and title page, a few pages detached. Young Adult Fiction, in original green cloth binding.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Eugenics Made Plain - People's Pocket Series No. 189
Ellis, Havelock [edited By E. Haldeman-Julius ]

Eugenics Made Plain - People's Pocket Series No. 189
Girard, Kansas: Appeal Publishing Company. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 64pp, stapled booklet, bound in original gray paper, with binding tight. Age darkening to paper, with small edge chip/tear to front cover. In a protective mylar sleeve. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Old Tavern Signs - An Excursion in the History of Hospitality
Endell, Fritz

Old Tavern Signs - An Excursion in the History of Hospitality
Printed at Riverside Press, Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916. In Very Good Condition. No library pockets. Frontis has tissue guard intact. Subjects include Ancient Tavern Signs, Knightly and Popular Signs, Tavern Signs in Art, Artists as Sign Painters, Political Signs, Enemies of the Sign and more. ILLUSTRATED. Bindings and hinges tight. Bound in illustrated paper over boards with a cloth spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
14) In Festal Array, March for the Piano, No. 5539
Engelmann, H

Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1905. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN FAIR CONDITION. 6pp, in original decorative wraps. Age darkened, with edge wear/tear, covers starting to separate. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) I Know I Saw Gypsies - A Theatrical Presentation
Erhard, Tom [adapted by]

I Know I Saw Gypsies - A Theatrical Presentation
Woodstock, Illinois: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1982. IN NEW CONDITION. 48pp, stapled book in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. NO LABELS INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The young playwrights who contributed to this show are part of the drama program at New Mexico State University, supervised by Mark Medoff, Tony Award Playwright.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Report on the American Communist - SIGNED
Ernst, Morris L. / Loth, David

Report on the American Communist - SIGNED
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1952. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by M.L.E. on the ffp. 240pp, bound in black paper over boards, front hinge starting, binding tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) La Reine Au Lys
Estrade, Georgette

La Reine Au Lys
Paris: Didier, 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 69pp, bound in original, color illustrated paper, over boards, with binding and hinges tight. Text in French, B/W ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Small ownership label on half-title, darkening to covers, paper age age darkened. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Decomble, Pierre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) Curious Lore of San Francisco's Chinatown
Evans, Henry

Curious Lore of San Francisco's Chinatown
San Francisco: The Porpoise Bookshop, 1955. In Very Good Condition. Stapled chapbook, with illustrations throughout. Small coffee stain on cover, which states price as 25 cents.. Soft Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Story of a Short Life
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

The Story of a Short Life
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1893. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 201pp, bound in original decorative cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Color frontis has tissue guard, intact, illustrated throughout. Slight age darkening to paper. FICTION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Number Theory, An Introduction to Proof
Eynden, Charles Vanden

Number Theory, An Introduction to Proof
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1970. In Good Condition, with a dust jacket in fair condition, protected in a mylar cover. Occasional marginalia, owners name inside covers. Binding & hinges tight.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: