Authors starting with E from Great Expectations Rare Books
Bookseller: Great Expectations Rare Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Great Expectations Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE APOLOGY , PHAEDO AND CRITO OF PLATO /THE GOLDEN SAYINGS OF EPICTETUS /THE MEDITATIONS OF MARCUS AURELIUS
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1980. Hardcover, brown leatherette covers decorated in gold, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers and silk ribbon marker bound in. . First section including The Apology translated by Benjamin Jowett; second section [The Golden Sayings...] translated by Hastings Crossley; third section [The Mediations] translated by George Long. Introduction and notes by editor. A very atractive volume, one of the Harvard Classics. . Collectors Edition. Faux Leather. As... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1981. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First illustrated edition of this title, originally published in 1977. Large format volume bound in red cloth and dustjacket. Revised by Dorothy Eagle. Illustrated throughout woth color and black and white images. Places associated with writers arranged alphabetically with the total number of entries on places being 1,232 and on authors, 913. A clean, fine copy with incidental edgewear to dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Chesapeake Bay Country
|
|
|
Baltimore: Remington-Putnam, 1938. No Jacket. Reprint. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later edition bound in red cloth and stamped in gold on cover with the state arms of Maryland and Virginia. Profusely illustrated with monchrome photographs, one fold-out plate, and a fold-out color map. Signed by the author on front free end paper. Front hinge broken, cover shaken but still firmly attached. Spine faded and shows evi dence of old dampstain. Internally a very good clean... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Chesapeake Bay Country
|
|
|
Baltimore: Thomsen-Ellis Company, 1934. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later edition bound in black cloth and stamped in gold on cover with the state arms of Maryland and Virginia. Profusely illustrated with monchrome photographs, one fold-out plate, and a fold-out color map. Both hinges broken, covers shaken but still firmly attached. Spine rubbed and cloth split along rear outer hinge. Internally a very good cle an, tight copy. Originally published in 1923 [s... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ports of the Sun A Guide to the Caribbean, Bermuda, Nassau, Havana and Panama
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1937. Teal cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings and map endpapers. Light stains to cloth and old dampstains to dustjacket, largely visible on verso. A handy guide to Bermuda, The Virgin Islands, The French Islands, The British Islands, Haiti and Jamaica, Barranquilla and Caragena, Panama, and Nassau and Havana. Good in soiled but good dustjacket.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Culture of Bruising Essays on Prizefighting, Literature, and Modern American Culture
|
|
|
"The Culture of Bruising" is a collection of essays on race and culture. The sport of boxing is at the heart of the book beca... read more
Hopewell. NJ: The Ecco Press, 1994. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Winner of the 1994 National Book Critics Circle Award for Criticism. A varigated collection of essays by this Afro-American scholar, ranging from prizefighting, which forms the intellectual core and central metaphor of the book, to ruminations on Black History Month, baseball, jazz, baseball, et alia. No name, no book-plate, etc. Dust-jacket protected by mylar cover. An unread, as new copy in an as new dust-jacket. . First ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Heredity and Human Affairs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1927. Hardcover, dark blue cloth lettered in gold on spine and front cover. No dust-jacket. 324pp., An introduction to the principles of genetics. No previous ownership marks, no writing or underlining, no name or book-plate. But for one small patch of mottling to cloth on front board, a fine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lord of Beasts the Saga of Buffalo Jones
|
|
|
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1961. White cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings. Light soiling to endpapers at gutters and dustjacket well worn. The biography of outdoorsman and hunter Charles Jesse (Buffalo) Jones. Very good in about good dustjacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mac Schweitzer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Charles Dickens Rare Print Collection
|
|
|
Philadelphia: R.G. Kennedy & Co. 1900. Cloth Spine Over Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A complete set of all 75 plates, housed in the original portfolio cover with ties intact. Front cover has printed paper la bel and silhouette of scrooge stamped in black. Plates are divided between 10 envelopes, which have long since disintegrated, leaving only the cover of each section with printed part label. Plates in very good to fine condition. Portfolio shows egdewe... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Charles Dickens His Life and Work
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Booklover's Library, 1901. Original Wraps. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of this Booklover's Reading Club hand-book to accompany the reading course entitled, Charles Dickens: His Life and Work. Bound in or iginal wrappers with large red seal of Booklover's Club pressed into front cover. Contains articles and lectures by George W. Cable, Andrew Lang, Irving Bacheller, Amelia E. Barr and James L. Hughes. Also included are selections from Forster'... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wild New England Gardens
|
|
|
Boston: W.A. Wilde Company, 1936. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Light spoting to inside fixed endpaper, else a very good+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guide to the Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
|
|
|
Chicago: Sage Books, 1972. Fourth revised edition in original yellow cloth with dustjacket. Illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. A fine copy in lightly worn jacket.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The English Inn Past and Present A Review of Its History and Social Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1926. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Maroon cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated with color frontis and 277 photographs, drawings and maps. Light age soiliing to rear board, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scars of Sweet Paradise The Life and Times of Janice Joplin
|
|
|
The trajectory of Janis Joplin's life led her from the smelly cultural wasteland of Port Arthur, a town that had grown up aro... read more
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Trade paperback. 408pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. First paperback edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. Very good. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens Their Points and Values
|
|
|
New York: Maurice Inman, Inc., 1932. Limited edition, number 415/750 copies. Full maroon cloth in original reddish dustjacket. Housed in original cardboard slipcase, which shows mild wear. Revised and enlarged, with illustrations and facsimiles. Still an important reference for the collector of Dickens first editions, the present ediition is the most sought after and remains a collectable bibliography in its own right. Slight nick at foredge to tissue guard between frontis and title and dustjacket spin... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prime Pickwick in Parts Census with Complete Collation Comparison and Comment
|
|
|
New York [and] London: Edgar H. Wells & Co., Inc. [and] Charles J. Sawyer, Ltd. , 1928. Original Cloth. This slim volume of 91 pages is the definitive study of Dickens's novel "The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club" in its serial form. Containing illustrations and an introduction by the famous bookman A. Edward Newton, this copy is one of 440 numbered and signed by both Eckel and Newton. The present copy is number 52 . It is bound in the original pictorial green cloth minicking the pa... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prime Pickwick in Parts Census with Complete Collation Comparison and Comment
|
|
|
New York [and] London: Edgar H. Wells & Co., Inc. [and] Charles J. Sawyer, Ltd. 1928. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/signed. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This slim volume of 91 pages is the definitive study of Dickens's novel "The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwic k Club" in its serial form. Containing illustrations and an introduction by the famous bookman A. Edward Newton, this copy is one of 440 numbered and signed by both Eckel and Newton. The ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beekeeping
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1976. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Green cloth sans dustjacket. A practical guide to the fundamentals of the buisness of beekeeping, written as a successor to the pioneering volume "Beekee ping" by Everett F. Phillips. Illustated with photographs. Spine lettering just beginning to show some wear. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers An Epic of Early American Science, Industry, and Craftmanship
|
|
|
New York: The Devon-Adair Company, 1955. Oversize hardcover, two-toned cloth of blue cloth covered spine over gray covered boards. Dust-jacket present and retains original publishers price on inner flap. 229pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. First edition, first printing. In addition to an Index, catagorized by both name and subject, there are two appendices: the first containning an annotated list of clock and watckmakers of Philadelphia; the second listing those clock and watchmakers who re... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canary the History of a Family
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition. Black cloth sans dustjacket. Paper toned at margins and covers lightly age soiled. Ex-libris-small E on spine with evidence of label ha ving been removed from bottom of backstrip. No other markings. Good.. ... more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

