Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The World of Daniel Defoe
Earle, Peter

Reader's Union Book Club, 1977. H,b, 8.5" x 5.5", 353pp. A thorough analysis of the context of the author of Moll Flanders and Robinson Crusoe incorporating his biography, history contemporary with his writing, his religious, moral and spiritual attitudes and his theories on geography and exploration. As so much of Defoe's writing was non-fiction the biographical, social and historical context is a vital tool for the critic. A very good copy in neat, clean but slightly chipped dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.22)
2) Country Folks: Anecdotes and Homilies (Mostly Humourous) of Rural Life in Readable Dialect verse
Eastwood, Alf

Burnley: Published by the author, n.d.. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 32pp. Lancashire dialect poetry. Sunned to all edges. Lightly rubbed. Stapled binding. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
3) British Regional Geology Northern England Second Edition
Eastwood, T

London: HMSO, 1946. Paperback Second edition Good+, sound copy. 68pp. Includes 8 black and white paltes. Closed tear of about 1 inch to head of spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.07)
4) Hardy: The Margin of the Unexpressed
Ebbatson, Roger

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1993. H/b, 1st edn., 9.5" x 6", 160 pp. The minor works of Thomas Hardy are here given centre stage using post-structuralist theoretical perspectives. The works involved are "Desperate Remedies", "The Trumpet-Major", "Our Exploits at West Poley", "An Indescretion in the Life of an Heiress" and "The Dorsetshire Labourer" as well as three of Hardy's short stories. Bibliography and Index. D/w has some ligh... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($19.21)
5) Hardy: The Margin of the Unexpressed
Ebbatson, Roger

Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1993. H/b, 1st edn., 9.5" x 6", 160 pp. The minor works of Thomas Hardy are here given centre stage using post-structuralist theoretical perspectives. The works involved are "Desperate Remedies", "The Trumpet-Major", "Our Exploits at West Poley", "An Indescretion in the Life of an Heiress" and "The Dorsetshire Labourer" as well as three of Hardy's short stories. Bibliography and Index. D/w has some ligh... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.50)
6) Misreadings
Eco, Umberto

London: Picador, 1994. P/b, 8" x 5", 180pp. A collection of parodies by the author of 'The Name of the Rose' and 'Foucault's Pendulum'. Light internal browning, rubbed and bumped. White areas of card covers showing handling. Spine somewhat creased but still sound. A good second hand paperback. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($6.92)
7) A Bibliography of Henry James
Edel, Leon and Dan H. Laurence, James Rambeau

A Bibliography of Henry James
Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1982. Hardcover Third edition As New 428pp. Bibliography of works and miscellanea by the Anglo-American novelist. Sections include original works, contributions to books including introductions and prefaces, published letters, contributions to periodicals, translations, and miscellanea including braille editions, manuscripts etc. Third edition revised with the assistance of James Rambeau. Small number of black and white illustrations. Mint. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
8) Anxiety : Theory, Research and Intervention in Clinical and Health Psychology
Edelmann, Robert J

Chichester: John Wiley, 1992. Hardcover Near fine copy. 349pp. Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology. Covers conceptual and theoretical issues before closly considering social anxiety and phobia, panic, agoraphobia, obessions & compulsions, psychosexual dysfunction, preoperative anxiety, health anxiety and medical avoidance, anxiety and disease (asthma, gastrointestinal, heart etc). Indexed. No dw. Minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.50 ($46.08)
9) A Key to the Old Testament
Edwards, David L

London: Fount, 1989. Paperback Very good copy. 314pp. Very lightly tanned to pages otherwise minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.07)
10) The Dragon Book
Edwards, E. D. ( editor )

London: William Hodge, 1938. Hard Cover First edition Very good copy. 367pp. A delightful anthology of translated writing from the Chinese. Inlcudes Chinese Lore, anecdotes, tales, views of Western culture, and of China itself, as well as poetry and more. Black and white line drawings throughout. Neat red cloth slightly dust soiled to very edges and faded with some light marks to spine. Black cloth label to spine with gilt titles. This book has possible been re-bound some time ago. Foxing to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
11) Idyllic Realism from Mary Russell Mitford to Hardy
Edwards, P. D

London: Macmillan, 1988. Hard Cover Very good copy in very good dw. 178pp. Covers Mary Russell Mitford, Tennyson's 'Idyls', satirical representations of villages by Thomas Hood, T. Crofton Croker and C F Adderley ('Peregrine Reedpen'), Harriet Martineau's 'Deerbrook', Mrs Gaskell's 'Cranford' and 'Wives & Daughters', George Eliot's 'Silas Marner', Trollope's 'Rachel Ray' and Hardy's 'Under the Greenwood Tree' and &... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
12) The Anthill: A Play
Egbuna, Obi B

London: Three Crowns, 1965. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 60pp. Play from the Nigerian writer. Rubbed to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
13) Murder in the Cathedral
Eliot, T. S

London: Faber, 1952 repr.. H/b, 8" x 5", 88 pp. Verse rendition of the Henry II and Thomas Becket saga. Previous owner's name in ink. Red cloth with gilt titles. Bumps to top and tail of spine. D/w has chips and tears. Dust soiled. A near good copy in poor d/w. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.38 ($3.85)
14) Little Gidding
Eliot, T. S

London: Faber & Faber, 1942. Pamphlet First edition Good, sound copy. 16pp. First edition of this the last poem in the Four Quartets. Sewn card binding. Sewing is losse and has been redone with different thread. Card covers are quite dusty and sunned with a little rubbing and some marks to the edges. Internally clean and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.65 ($10.75)
15) Great Poets of the 20th Century: T.S. Eliot
Eliot, T. S

London: Guardian, 2008. Pamphlet Very good copy. 26pp. No. 1 in a series of 7 each about a different poet. Brief selection of Eliot's poetry with critical introduction by poet Craig Raine, also includes daouble page spread photograph, a facsimile manuscript, and 2 1920s Guardian reviews of Eliot's poetry. Neat stapled pamphlet. Hint of fading ot edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.92)
16) The Dry Salvages
Eliot, T. S

London: Faber & Faber, 1941. Pamphlet First edition Reading copy only. 15pp. First edition of this the third poem in the Four Quartets. Sewn card binding. Card covers are quite dusty and have been repaired with permanent sticky back plastic across the spine and to the depth of two inches front and back. Internally clean with rough uncut edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
17) William Morris and Socialism Thèses présentée à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Montréal pour l'obtention du grade de Maître ès Arts
Ellenbogen, George

Montréal: 1962. Hard Cover Very good copy. 140pp. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Masters level thesis probably otherwise unpublished as this appears to have been the student's own copy with his handwritten name and address to prelim. The student author is the Canadian poet George Ellenbogen. hardback binding in blue cloth with gilt titles to the front. Gilt is a little rubbed. White shadow to front where an old label has taken colour from the cloth. Lightly rubbed and lightly bumped to corners. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($23.04)
18) A Ripon Record 1887-1986
Ellis, Edna, Mary Mauchline, Ted Pearson and John Whitehead (editors)

Chichester: Phillimore & Company, 1986. Hardcover Good+ copy in very good dw. 217pp. A record of the century since the millenium celebrated in 1886 of the first charter for the town. Very useful local and family history. Small selection of photographs. Map to endpapers. pages tanned. Rubbed to corners. Dust wrapper is clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
19) The Medieval Translator 4
Ellis, Roger and Ruth Evans (eds)

Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1994. H/b, 1st edn, 9" x 6", 256pp. Collection of essays on the theory and practice of translating medieval texts. One essay, on The Cloud of Unknowing, is in French. Select Bibliography. Index. A fine bright copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.72)
20) The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
Ellis, Ruth

London: Winchester Publications, 1948. H/b, 1st edn, 10" x 7.5", 162 pp. An account of the development of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in Stratford from the ideas and influence of Charles Edward Flower in the late Victorian era. Colour frontis painting of waterside view of Theatre with black and white illustrations throughout. Appendices include Plays and Players 1879-1948, Chairmen of Governors, Directors of Festivals, and Books. Indexed. Printers' blemish on Contents Page. Blue boards... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($23.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: