Authors starting with E from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Yangtse Incident : The Story of H.M.S. Amethyst, April 20, 1949 to July 31, 1949
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. NEAR FINE stated 1st American edition (slight lean to the spine, offsetting to front endpaper from laid in newspaper review) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit tanned, minor edge wear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Disraeli
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1912. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket. AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "Cay Papt (sp?) / from Cromer / Dec. 1912" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). Also, a typed signed letter dated 12 December 1912, on embossed letterhead is affixed by one corner to the front pastedown. Said letter reads "My dear Amy, / I do not want to trouble your Mother with a letter, but I think she may perhaps like to see this sketch of Disraeli's character a... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STADT HUYS OF NEW AMSTERDAM (Half Moon Series, Papers on Historic New York, Vol. I, No. I )
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. NEAR FINE stated 2nd edition in yellow printed wrappers (spine and cover edges a bit tanned, minor edge wear, upper front corner internally tape repaired). Small 8mo pamphlet (5.25" by 7.75"), 29 pages, hand sewn in yellow printed wrappers. The Half Moon Series of Papers on Historic New York, issued monthly under the editorship of Maud Wilder Goodwin, Alice Carrington Royce, and Ruth Putnam. This is the first title in the twelve numbers issue... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pirate Wars
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen Publishing Ltd., 2003. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British & American price intact).. ISBN: 041375880x. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PIRATES GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY NAVAL. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Volunteer Fire Company : Past and Present
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, NY, USA: Stein and Day/Publishers, 1979. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (previous owner's name) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs and period prints.. ISBN: 0812825322. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FIRE FIGHTERS TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Family, Fields, and Ancestors : Constancy and Change in China's Social and Economic History, 1550 - 1949
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1988. FINE stated 1st printing (errata slip laid in) in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0195052706. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Photographic Chemistry in Black-and-White and Color Photography
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Publishers, 1986. NEAR FINE stated 4th edition (revised, 1986) in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0871000660 . Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
NEAR MYTHS : A Love Affair with Greece
|
|
|
London, England: David & Charles, 1989. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. ISBN: 0715390430. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. GREECE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Confucianism : The Dynamics of Tradition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE pictorial dust jacket. INSCRIBED by one of the contributors : "To Irene (Bloom) / who has the local rights / to Human Rights -- my / last testament on the subject. / Ted (Theodore de Bary)" (in blue ink on the front free endpaper). "Human Rites: An Essay on Confucianism and Human Rights" is Theodore de Bary's contribution to this collection of seven of the papers presented at the Vitaly Rubin ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chinese Festivals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1952. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Two Weeks in the Midday Sun : A Cannes Notebook
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, USA: Andrews and McMeel , 1987. FINE stated 2nd printing (April 1988) in color pictorial wrappers. INSCRIBED BY BILLY BAXTER (a major character to whom the book is dedicated): "To / Dr. Gene Mullen: / a great Doctor / and a great friend ! / Fondly, / Billy Baxter (in black ink on the dedication page). Also laid in is a handwitten letter to Dr. Mullen (full-page on tthe letterhead of Billy Baxter Productions, Inc, dated 4/6/91), which praises the the doctor's medical abilities and wis... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
Elements Of Garden Design
|
|
|
Essays on the process of making a garden that view garden design as fine art.
New York, N.Y., USA: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (priec intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "to Gerry / best wishes / to a fellow gardener" & SIGNED (on the title page), both in black ink. The book is aldo signed in blue ink on the dedication page by the dedicatee Wayne Winterrowd.. ISBN: 0805037195 . Signed by Author & Dedicatee. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Brooks, Lisa (drawings). GARDENS DESIGN GAR... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
MOUNTAINS OF STONE : A Historical Novel
|
|
|
Billings, MT, USA: Council for Indian Education, 1997. NEAR FINE 1st edition (1997) in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (incorporating the title) : "George /Enjoy the pictures and [MOUNTAINS OF STONE] / Ned Eddins / 2008" (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 0899921485 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Passion for Daylilies : The Flowers and the People
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1992. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). . ISBN: 0060164034 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DAYLILIES GARDENING FLOWERS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The History of the Church of The Holy Apostles (Protestant Episcopal), 1844-1944
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Published by the Rector (L.A. Edelblute), 1949. Corners and cover edges worn, otherwise a NEAR FINE 1st edition without a dust jacket (probably, as issued). Illustrated with B&W photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. NEW YOK CITY CHURCH HISTORY Miscellaneous MISCELLANEOUS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sex in the Golden Years : What's Ahead May Be Worth Aging For
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1992. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "To Ken -- / Thanks for launching me on this project and for all your wisdom over the years. / Fondly, / Deborah" (in black ink on the half-title page). The inscription is the Kenneth K. Goldstein, a faculty member in journalism at Columbia University. REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's promotional material laid in.. ISBN: 1556112076 . Signed by Author. First E... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Problem Solver's Guide to Logic
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1983. FINE 1st edition in printed green wrappers.. ISBN: 0819128767. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
What Wood Is That ? : A Manual of Wood Identification with 40 Actual Wood Specimens
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1969. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Illustrated with 40 actual wood samples and 79 illustrations in the text. An unusual binding, in that all the wood samples (1" by 3") are intact and in place in a fold-out binder at front, followed by the 160- page text block. The tape strip on the verso of the sample pages is yellowed with age. The 40 wood samples present are Afr... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sixteenth-Century Mexico : The Work of Sahagun
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1974. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price clipped). A title from the Advanced Seminar Series of the School of American Research.. ISBN: 0826303358 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FRAY BERNARDINO DE SAHAGUN HISTORY 16TH CENTURY MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rio in the Time of the Viceroys (O Rio De Janeiro No Tempo Dos Vice-Reis)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: J. R. de Oliveira & Cia, 1936. Translated from the Portuguese of the 1951 original, and with an epilogue, by Dorothea M. Momsen. Illustrated with a set of full-page B&W photgraphs at the back. Printed on acidic paper, which has evenly tanned, otherwise a NEAR FINE paperback original in printed wrappers with a B&W pictorial insert on the front cover.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (63)$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
