Authors starting with E from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 702
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
ETC: A REVIEW OF GENERAL SEMANTICS VOL. 53, NO. 4 WINTER 1996-97 [ET CETERA VOLUME FIFTY-THREE NUMBER FOUR]
|
|
|
Concord: International Society for General Semantics, 1996. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last number page is 488 [first numbered page is 371], illustrated. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
YOU DON'T MISS YOUR WATER: POEMS
|
|
|
A cycle of 20 poems which link the poet to his dying father.
New York: Henry Holt and Company [1995], 1995. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 33+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND: SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
London: BCA [by arrangement with Oxford University Press] [1992], 1992. First edition thus. Oversize [about 9" x 11"] volume, 322 pages plus 13 maps at the rear, profusely illustrated in both color and black and white, pronunciation guide, abbreviations, place-names in Great Britain and Ireland, index of authors, books for further reading, acknowledgements. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GATE KEEPER: A MEMOIR
|
|
|
In this humorous memoir, the famed British Marxist critic shares the details of his impoverished formative years.
New York: St Martin's Press [2002], 2002. First US edition. [178] pages [last numbered page is 177]. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
PORTS OF THE SUN: A GUIDE TO THE CARIBBEAN, BERMUDA, NASSAU, HAVANA AND PANAMA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. 316 pages, illustrated [including map endpapers], index. Top edge of the front board bumped, slight spine cocking, else Near Fine copy in VG+ pictorial Dust Wrapper with some edge tears and related creasing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
DRAGONFALL 5 AND THE EMPTY PLANET
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Company [1976], 1976. First US edition. Trade binding variant [blue boards with black spine lettering], 96 pages, illustrated. Ex-library copy [usual flaws but tight clean story text] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PROGRESS PARADOX: HOW LIFE GETS BETTER WHILE PEOPLE FEEL WORSE
|
|
|
Life gets better, but people get unhappier--this is the conundrum that Gregg Easterbrook, a senior editor of the New Republic... read more
New York: Random House [2003], 2003. First edition. 376+ pages, notes, acknowledgments, index. Near Fine copy [minor bumping] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE PEACEABLE KITCHEN COOKBOOK: RECIPES FOR PERSONAL & GLOBAL WELL-BEING
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press [1980], 1980. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 313+ pages, illustrated with drawings, measurements, glossary of cooking terms, bibliography. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking] with staple-like holes to the lower left corner of the rear cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
COUNTRY CHAFF II
|
|
|
Salem, OR: West Side Publishing Co [1988], 1988. First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["1988"] by the author on the copyright page. Pictorial wrappers, 144+ pages, illustrated with drawings. VG copy [creasing] with some fading to the front cover along the spine edge [although the spine itself is not faded].. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
SPIRITS OF CAVERN AND HEARTH
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press [1988], 1988. First edition. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
SWIMMERS BENEATH THE BRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library / Warner Books [Questar Science Fiction] [1987], 1987. First edition. "For eight thousand years they had lived without technology or weapons. Now they are mankind's best hope for survival..." 236 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
LOVE NEVER FAILETH: THE INSPIRATION OF SAINT FRANCIS, SAINT AUGUSTINE, SAINT PAUL & MOTHER TERESA
|
|
|
With over 20 books on both Eastern and Western spirituality to his credit, Eknath Easwaran brings St. Francis, St. Augustine ... read more
Petaluma, CA: Nilgiri Press [1985], 1985. Later [2nd] printing thus. Pictorial wrappers, 207+ pages, briefly illustrated. VG copy [spine lightly creased with some edgewear, slight fading along some cover edges, very light cover creasing].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
EBDON'S ENGLAND
|
|
|
Newton Abbot / London: David & Charles [1985], 1985. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 189 pages, illustrated with drawings. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
WHEN THE WHALERS WERE UP NORTH: INUIT MEMORIES FROM THE EASTERN ARCTIC
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press [1996], 1996. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 8.5"], 187 pages [last numbered page is 185], illustrated [including a two page map], notes, bibiliography, index. VG+ copy [corner creasing].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE PASSIONATE NOMAD: THE DIARY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT
|
|
|
The travel diary of Isabelle Eberhardt, a young Russian mystic who traveled to the Sahara in the early 20th century and was k... read more
Boston: Beacon Press [1988], 1988. First edition thus. "The extraordinary diary of one woman's wanderings in the deserts of North Africa". Part of the Virago / Beacon Travellers series. 116 pages, glossary. Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
PARADISE: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Owings Mills: Stemmer House Publishers Inc [1983], 1983. First edition of the author's second novel [based on the medieval legend of the Irish monk St. Brendan]. 295 pages, map endpapers. Spine heel rear corner bumped else Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
PARADISE: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Owings Mills: Stemmer House Publishers Inc [1983], 1983. First edition of the author's second novel [based on the medieval legend of the Irish monk St. Brendan]. 295 pages, map endpapers. VG+ copy in generally VG+ Dust Wrapper with a few short tears and a couple of pin-holes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
DOWN THE TIBER AND UP TO ROME
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1930. First edition. 207 pages, "frontispiece in color and 12 illustrations from drawings made on the spot by Frank A. Wallis," index. Spine cocking else very lightly bumped VG+ copy in price clipped and chipped [spine head and rear upper corners] else VG Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
MICHIGAN SUMMERS: TALES & RECIPES
|
|
|
E. Lansing, MI: Eberly Press, 1990. First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, 136 pages, photo-illustrated. Musty else VG+ copy [light creasing].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
A LONELY PLACE TO DIE
|
|
|
[London]: Gollancz Crime [1990], 1990. First edition thus. "A prominent politician's son dies after eating poisonous mushrooms and an obviously mad black servant is convcited. But prison psychiatrist Yudel Gordon refuses to accept the official case - with good reason". Cover re-glued to book else VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (588)Fine or New (112)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (224)$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (351)Paperback (348)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (518)
Signed (112)
With photos (253)
Filter by country:
United States (702)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








