Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with E from poor mans books
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 280
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
DAILY MAIL (BOSTON NEWSPAPER) APRIL 30 1841 Vol I No. 124
|
|
|
J N Bradley & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. Newspaper. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 15x22"; 4 pages; Entire front page is an advertising broadside for J S Spear, practicer of Materia Medica with many far-fetched claims. Second shett goes into the news- Horrid cruelty Practiced by the Farm School, Naval Ball, etc etc... ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.35
|
|
| 2) |
OTHER MEN'S MINDS; WITH STEEL ILLUSTRATIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Engravings b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxxvii, 640 pages; Publisher's cloth, prfessional repairs. Chipping to head and foot of spine- see graphic. OTHER MEN'S MINDS; WITH STEEL ILLUSTRATIONS, or 7000 choice extracts on hisotry, science, philosophy, religion... . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 3) |
GOLD DUST; A COLLECTION OF GOLDEN COUNSELS FOR THE SANCTIFICATION OF DAILY LIFE Translated and Abridged from the French, New Impression
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; E. L. E. E. , GOLD DUST; A COLLECTION OF GOLDEN COUNSELS FOR THE SANCTIFICATION OF DAILY LIFE, Translated and Abridged from the French, New Impression, lONGMANS gREEN AND cO, ny 1902. HARDBOUND IN ORIGINAL HEAVILY GILDED RED CLOTH WITH SILK MARKER RIBBON. No markings inside except for a 4 leaf clover pressed between the front end papers, an interesting adjunct ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.51
|
|
| 4) |
CRUISING volume xv
|
|
|
Seeley Service and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 589 pages; Yachts, schooners, sailing. ND circa 1940 ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 5) |
GRADY'S DIRECTORY MONTGOMERY GUIDE AND REFERENCE BOOK OF MONTGOMERY, PA; NAMES OF THE CITIZENS, STREET AND NUMERICAL DIRECTORY, MAPS OF THE BOROUGH AND COUNTY 1897
|
|
|
Montgomery, PA: Thoms E Grady. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Brief aging to end papers. Wear to base of spines, contents fine. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.95
|
|
| 6) |
PREHISTORIC ART
|
|
|
Frederick A Praeger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; (Praeger World of Art Paperbacks) ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 7) |
THE OPTIMIST DECEMBER 1912 The Paper of Sunshine (Christmas Issue)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Optimist. Fine with no dust jacket. Newspaper. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8pp, 2 folds as distributed, fine condition. Signed- "May the Editor add a personal Fond Greetings, Bess Y Eagle Dec 1912"; Signed by Editor; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 8) |
THE OPTIMIST NOVEMBER 1913 The Paper of Sunshine (Christmas Issue)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Optimist. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Newspaper. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8pp, 2 folds as distributed, fine condition. Signed- "Dear Aunt Nan, Hope 'youse' all will like our paper, Bess"; Signed by Editor; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 9) |
THE OPTIMIST NOVEMBER 1913 The Paper of Sunshine (Christmas Issue)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Optimist. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Newspaper. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8pp, 2 folds as distributed, fine condition. Signed- "Hello Harry-! Here's some more sunshine! , Bess"; Signed by Editor; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 10) |
PREDIKNINGAR OCH FOREDRAG SAMT FARDEN TILL JERUSALEM
|
|
|
NY: Nodstjernans Bocktrykeri. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 [1] pages; Travels through the Holy Land . Provenance- Edward Duncan, undated signature. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE LETTER OF COLUMBUS ON THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA: A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE PICTORIAL EDITION OF 1493, WITH A LITERAL TRANSLATION
|
|
|
Lenox Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Oldest four editions in Latin belonging to the Lennox library, John S Kennedy. Red and gilt boards, unopened, slight crease to left side of front cover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 12) |
SPEECHES BY THE EARL OF OXFORD AND ASQUITH, K. G
|
|
|
NY: George H Doran Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. Presumed 1st american. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
Splendors of Meiji Treasures of Imperial Japan: Masterpieces from the Khalili Collection
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Broughton International Publications. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. 1874780137 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 384 pages; Many art aspects- ceramics, enamel, Lacquerware, etc. Glossy plates masterpieces from the Khalili collection. Covers the Meiji Period from 1868 until 1912. Emperior Meiji was the first Emperor after the fall of the Shoguns. Still in original... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.31
|
|
| 14) |
DANGER! EXPLOSIVE TRUE ADVENTURES OF THE GREAT OUTDOORS
|
|
|
NY: NY Outdoor Life/Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525088555 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A nice attractive copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 15) |
TREASURY OF BIRDS : 147 COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Octopus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages; Treasury of Birds : 147 Colour and Black and White Photographs. 1st, 1972 . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
THE TRAVELING BEARS IN OUTDOOR SPORTS (Roosevelt Bears-Roosevelt Bears Stories: the Traveling Bears Play Baseball; the Traveling Bears Visit the Zoo; the Traveling Bears Go Fishing; the Traveling Bears in Pittsburgh; the Traveling Bears Visit Washingt
|
|
|
Barse and Hopkins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; THE TRAVELING BEARS IN OUTDOOR SPORTS (Roosevelt Bears-Roosevelt Bears Stories: the Traveling Bears Play Baseball; the Traveling Bears Visit the Zoo; the Traveling Bears Go Fishing; the Traveling Bears in Pittsburgh; the Traveling Bears Visit Washington) publ 1915. Book is clean and sound with... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.55
|
|
| 17) |
WILD GARDENS OF NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
W. A. Wilde. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Navy Blue and gilt cloth over boards hardbound. Book is bright and attractive. DJ shows wear and chipping on the edges. A number of plates along (about 15) , with the descriptive text; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 18) |
AEGYPTEN IN BILD UND WORT (EGYPT IN PICTURE AND WORD) COMPLETE IN 2 VOLS
|
|
|
Stuttgart Und Leipzig: Eduard Hallberger Publisher. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1879-1880. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w , 2 color litho maps; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 387, 432 pages; AEGYPTEN IN BILD UND WORT (EGYPT IN PICTURE AND WORD) COMPLETE IN 2 VOLSThis huge set is an early German-language printing of this beautiful depiction of contemporary and historical Egypt. The volumes are profusely illustrated with exc... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $372.35
|
|
| 19) |
AN EGYPTIAN PRINCESS
|
|
|
A L Burt. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Home Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.59
|
|
| 20) |
BIRDER'S GUIDE TO MINNESOTA
|
|
|
Minnesota Ornithologists Union. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages; Laid in corrections and additions , pocket with Mn. Road map. 1974. 150 birding areas noted. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















