Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (28)With photos (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (90)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Exploring Mind and Body (The Science Museum)
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) , 1977 . Paperback. . Near fine (diagonal crease to back cover). Square stapled booklet with card covers. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
($3.40)
|
| 2) |
British Railways In Colour Volume 5; The Scottish region
Nostalgia Road Publications , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.41
($14.73)
|
| 3) |
British Railways In Colour Volume 1; The London Midland Region
Nostalgia Road Publications , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.41
($14.73)
|
| 4) |
Varieties of Political Theory
Prentice-Hall Inc. , 1966 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Light bumping to corners. Dustwrapper is edgeworn. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. 8vo blue cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
($17.00)
|
| 5) |
The Revival of Pascal, a Study of his Relation to Modern French Thought
Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1936 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG+ dustwrapper. The book is slightly bumped at the corners and the dustwrapper is discoloured with small (quarter inch) tears affecting the top and bottom of the spine with minimal loss. 8vo blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. One of the series "Oxford Studies in Modern Languages and Literature" under the editorship of Professor H G Fiedler. Originally produced as a thesis for a doctorate, this work provides a critically ac... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£25.65
($50.99)
|
| 6) |
Paint and its Part in Architecture; A Permanent Reference Book of Practical Information
Jenson and Nicholson Ltd , 1930 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback book (edges bumped, white mark to front board and pages age-toned. A tight and bright copy. 8vo brown Rexene. With fold out aerial photo of factory and 4 colour plates. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.02
($17.93)
|
| 7) |
Amethyst Nights; A Definitive History of Preston's Legendary Amethyst Club (1969-1973)
Herculeaves Publications , 2005 . Paperback. . Near fine (looks unread, but spotted to front cover). Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.56
($9.07)
|
| 8) |
Restoring Democracy in Germany; The British Contribution
Stevens and Sons Limited , 1960 . Hardback. . VG++ (light edgewear and ownership sig. on ffep) in VG++ dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.33)
|
| 9) |
My Lord Essex
Hodder and Stoughton , 1955 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG dustwrapper (worn and torn with small losses to corners)., 8vo black cloth. Endpaper maps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
($14.15)
|
| 10) |
Baudolino
Secker and Warburg , 2002 . Hardback. . Fine hardback book in fine dustwrapper. As new. First edition, first printing. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
($17.00)
|
| 11) |
Gesprache mit Goethe
Th. Knaur Nachf. Berlin , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled. Neat ink inscription of preivous owner dd 1932. 8vo maroon cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.22
($10.38)
|
| 12) |
Like Lions they Fought; The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa
Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1988 . Hardback. . VG++ book (pages age-tanned) in VG++ DW (light edgewear). 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.41
($10.76)
|
| 13) |
Like Lions they Fought; The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa
Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1988 . Hardback. . Near fine book (pages age-tanned to outer edges) in near fine DW (very light edgewear). 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.33)
|
| 14) |
The Bracelets and the Good French Governess; Two Stories for Girls
Hodder and Stoughton , 1868 . Hardback. . VG hardback. Corners bumped and foxed to outer pages. Back hinge shaken. Ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. No dustwrapper. 12mo green decorated cloth. Illustrated and with coloured frontispiece. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
($14.15)
|
| 15) |
Forests of Central and Southern Scotland
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1969 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
($9.44)
|
| 16) |
Galloway Forest Park (Forestry Commission Guide)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1974 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (lightly edgeworn). Card wraps. Illustrated. With large fold-out map at back. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
($1.89)
|
| 17) |
The Last Years of British India
New English Library; Mentor , 1967 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.42
($2.82)
|
| 18) |
1976 Supplement to Finding Birds in Mexico (1968)
Ernest P Edwards , 1976 . Paperback. . VG++. 8vo card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
($3.40)
|
| 19) |
Haslemere; Greensand and Woodland (Footpath Guides No 32)
The Saint Catherine Press Ltd. , 1947 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback in VG++ dustwrapper (lightly edgeworn). 24mo card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.65
($13.22)
|
| 20) |
Scarborough 966-1966
Scarborough and District Archaeological Society , 1966 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback with dustwrapper pasted on. Light bumping to corners. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.33)
|




















