Authors starting with E from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Basic Drafting: with Computer Graphics
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Company, 1987 Fair; tall softcover; 2nd ed. later (1987) ptg.; wraps worn at spine ends, corners; fr of wrap detached from body of text; Text block clean. Designed to introduce the fundatmentals of drafting to a student whether a student in high school or a beginning college course. Each page is 3 hole-punched. Computer graphic problems included. . Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Volunteer Fire Company: Past and Present
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, Publishers, 1979 Hardcover. Very good/very good; first ed. Quarter-cloth binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Dj slightly rubbed, a few scratches on rear of wrap. The author, a volunteer fireman himself, has written an absorbing story of the history of volunteer fire- fighting. Includes eye witness descriptions of historic fires, accounts of the lives of fire fighters in early times, fireman's songs and more. Many photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Genius at Work: Images of Alexander Graham Bell
|
|
|
Halifax, NS: Nimbus Publishing, 1991 Very Good; large softcover, clean illustrated wraps, minimal wear; text block unmarked. For 37 years the Bell family summered in Baddeck on Nova Scotia's Cape Breton Island and Alexander Graham Bell conducted many of his experiment s there. The author has gathered her information from interviews with friends and neighbors of the Bells in Baddeck, as well as excerpts from family journals, diaries and letters. Wonderful black and white photographs on almost every pag... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
France in America
|
|
|
East Lansing, Michigan, U.S.A.: Michigan State Univ Pr, 1990 Large softcover, rev. ed.; pictorial wraps a bit of curl to front cover, a crease on title p.; text block is clean. First published in 1972, this edition has been extensively revised to include recent scholarship. Analysis of New France and other French colonies in America, and shows the enduring foundation of French identity in Canada and America. Black and white photos and maps.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Phillips Exeter Academy: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Exeter, NH: The Phillips Exeter Academy Press, 1964 Very Good/no dj; Rust colored cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine; some sl wear to spine ends, corners, a couple of small spots on covers. po's brief gift insc. ffep; text block clean, unmarked. Full-color frontispiece of John Phillips, fo under of the academy. History of the school in words and pictures from its first inception (1781) until 1963.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Thinking in Java
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002 Very Good; huge softcover (1119 pp.), includes CD-Rom. Illustrated wraps are slightly curled, text block is clean. From the fundamentals of Java syntax to its most advanced features, this book is designed to teach, one simple step at a time. The subtitle: "The Definitive Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming in the Language of the World-Wide Web.". Third Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Indian Place-Names of The Penobscot Valley and The Maine Coast
|
|
|
Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1974 Good; trade paperback, pictorial wraps, paper covering on spine is soiled and corners are slightly curled; text block is clean. Fold-out map of the covered region at the front of the book.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
String and Sticky Tape Experiments
|
|
|
College Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Amer Assn of Physics Teachers, 1987 Very Good; huge comb-bound softcover, only minor shelfwear, clean text block. Huge number of inventive physics and psycho-physics of perception experiments using the simplest, least expensive materials. The materials can be purchased at a local store, yet all demonstrate fundamental physics laws in a practical way. Domestic standard shipment only.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jewish Customs and Ceremonies
|
|
|
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1941 Good plus/Fair; blue cloth-covered boards, wear to corners, spine ends. Text block is clean. Dj quite tattered with open tear base of wrap at spine and bottom rear of wrap. Binding is firm. Comprehensively describes all the ancient, tradi tional and twentieth century customs and ceremonies which enrich Jewish lives. Good reference volume.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Flavors Of The Garden: A Collection of Recipes and Stories From Callaway Gardens
|
|
|
Callaway Gardens, 2000 As New/no dj; hardcover, beautiful glossy pictorial boards, internal spiral binding, fine inside and out. Delicious-sounding Southern recipes, contributyed by the staff and volunteers of Callaway Gardens in Georgia.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ladies' Home Journal Adventures in Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1968 Very Good in Good dj; very tall, large hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, fine text block. Pictorial dj has some edge-creasing, small closed tear top rear of wrap. Several cookbooks in one - The Art of Good Cooking, Hearty Main Dishes, Introduction to Gourmet Cookery, Creative Baking, The Wonder World of Fruits and Vegetables, Parties Large and Small, The Bridal Corner. Full color illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Country Wisdom & Know-How: Everything You Need to Know to Live Off the Land
|
|
|
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2004 Very Good; Folio-size, very large softcover; first printing. Illustrated wraps, very minor shelfwear, a couple of creases on ffep, o/w text block is fine. Unprecedented collection of information on nearly 200 individual topics of country and self-sustained living. Compiled from the information in Storey Publishing's series of "Country Wisdom Bulletins". Standard domestic shipment only.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Look and Find Batman
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International Ltd. , 1996 Good/no dj; tall (4to) hardcover; first ptg. glossy pictorial boards, sl rubbed; ffep has one-inch tear bottom of p.; text block clean, unmarked. Some of Gotham City's most dangerous criminals are involved in this exciting Batman and Ro bin story. Readers can help by finding hidden clues the heroes need to catch these crooks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Leaning on the Moment: Interviews from Parabola
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parabola Books, 1987 Very Good in Fair dj; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, clean text block. Dj is quite rubbed. Fascinating interviews with interesting people rooted in specific spiritual tradition, or intellectual or artistic discipline. Such renowned people as Mircea Eliade, Isaac Bashevis Singer, P.L. Travers, represented here.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Victoria at Table with Family and Friends: Treasured Recipes for Memorable Meals
|
|
|
The editors of "Victoria" magazine have chosen their favorite recipes and combined them with a bounty of entertaining advice.... read more
New York: Hearst Books, 1995 Fine/Very Good; stated first ed., later ptg. Tall handsome quarter-cloth binding; pictorial eps; text block as new; Pictorial dj just sl rubbed on back of wrap. Over 175 recipes prresented by editors of Victoria at Table; includes serving suggestion s, entertainment advice, all richly illustrated in full color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Stash-Buster Quilts: Time-Saving Designs for Fabric Leftovers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: David & Charles, 2006 New; tall softcover, pictorial wraps. 20 scrap quilt projects described in step-by-step detail complete with easy-to-follow diagrams. Full-color illustrations.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Skills for Effective Management of Nonprofit Organizations
|
|
|
Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.: Natl Assn of Social Workers Pr, 1998 Fair; large softcover (585 pp.) wraps are creaed at bottom edge, bottom front corners of pp. are creased, soil to outer pp. edges, closed tear top of spine; text block is clean, couple of marginal notes in chapter one. Comprehensive, practical guide to leadership in the nonprofit agency. Includes practical exercises and instruments for self-teaching in each chapter. Offers help with board development, consulting, strategic allianc... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Drop of Rough Ted
|
|
|
Alice Springs, Australia: Self-published, 1979 Very Good/no dj; tall hardcover; signed, insc. by author: "To Louise and Duke Cheers! Ted Egan 1980 Alice Springs" Attractively illustrated glossy boards, minimal shelfwear; pictorial eps, full-color illustrations throughout the clean text block. O riginal, humorous, authentic image of outback Australians based on a popular TV film. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 19) |
Speak Now Against the Day: The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South
|
|
|
A history of the southern men and women, b&w, who worked for civil rights between 1934 and 1954, the year of the Supreme Cour... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Good in Very Good dj; huge hardcover (700+ pp.); quarter-cloth biinding, rubbed a bit at bottom edge, some underlining in early chapters. Thoroughly researched , important history of those Sourtherners, ministers, writers, educators, journalists, social activists, union members, politicians black and white, who challenged white supremacy and a "separate but equal" division of the races in the generation before the Supreme Court outlawed sch... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 20) |
Subtitles: On the Foreignness of Film
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2004 Fine in Good dj; remainder; large (500+pp.) hardcover, rectangular-shaped, glossy pictorial boards, as-new inside and out. Plastic dj is rubbed. Thirty-six contributors consider translation, foreignness, and otherness in film culture. Their discussions range from the mechanics and aesthetics of subtitles, to subtitles as a metaphor for the distance and intimacy of films.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






