Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg x


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) It's Me, O Lord: An Abstract & Brief Chronicle of Some of the Life with Some of the Opinions of A.E. Coppard Written by Himself
Coppard. A.E

London: Methuen & Co Ltd, (1957). Ex-library o/w VG+/no dj. 8vo. Two black & white illustrations cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
2) Letters of a Plattsburg Patriot
O.N.E

Washington: United States Infantry Assoc, 1917. Numerous little white spots on covers, endpapers lightly foxed, text clean/tight: VG/no dj. small 8vo. Black & white drawings. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) True Adventures of the Secret Service
Russell. Major C.E

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1925. Owner's bookplate, binding lightly cracked, covers faded: Good+/no dj. 8vo. Black & white frontis facsimile. Red cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) The Life of an Elephant
Eardley-Wilmot, S

London: Edward Arnold, 1912. Header & footer of spine chipped, corners heavily rubbed, light cover soil, else VG. 8vo. illustrated by Iris Eardley-Wilmot gilt pictorial orange cloth, t.e.g. 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
5) On Academic Freedom
Earle, Valerie, editor [Will Herberg, C. Herman Pritchett, David Fellman, Sidney Hook, Valerie Earle

Washington, DC: American Enterprise Institute, nd (1972). Covers sunned, lightly discolored/stained: VG. 8vo. Original wrappers (paperback) 2nd Printing. Foreword by Fred Kort. Articles by Will Herberg, C. Herman Pritchett, David Fellman, Valerie Earle, & Sidney Hook. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
6) Prophet of Death: The Mormon Blood-Atonement Killings
Earley, Pete

NY: Morrow, (c1991). Remainder dot on bottom edge, else Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Black & white photos. Slate gray boards & golden cloth back. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
7) Ancient Art of Latin America from the Collection of Jay C. Leff: A Special Exhibition November 22, 1966 -- March 5, 1967
Easby, Elizabeth Kennedy

Brooklyn, NY: The Brooklyn Museum, nd (1966). Owner's signature on title page, light cover rubbing, soil: VG. oversized 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Oversized paperback (wrappers, broche, rustica) ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
8) Mankind at the Crossroads
East, Edward M

NY/London: Scribner's, 1924 (c1923). Spine sunned, light cover wear: VG/no dj. 8vo. Black & white tables & figures. Maroon cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
9) A Short History of Shakespearean Criticism
Eastman, Arthur M

NY: Random House, nd (1968). Ex-library, light general wear: VG/VG dj. 8vo. Blue cloth First printing so stated ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
10) Poems
Eastman, Charles G

Montpelier, VT: T.C. Phinney, Publisher, 1880. Very slightly cocked, small stains in margins of pgs 10-11, lightly rubbed, o/w VG+. 8vo. black & white frontis engraving green cloth, a.e.g., gilt front/spine stamping. brown coated endpapers Author was newspaper editor from Montpelier, Vermont; Gilman pp. 79-80 ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
11) The Canning, Freezing, Curing & Smoking of Meat, Fish & Game
Eastman, Wilbur F., Jr

Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Publishing, (1976). Lack all pages (if any) before title, spine sunned, small tear at bottom of spine: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs + drawings by Douglas Merrilees. Pink boards. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) The Gospel Before the Gospels
Easton, Burton Scott

NY: Scribner, 1928. Ex-library, pencil underlining and occasional notes: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
13) Corals from the Chouteau & Related Formations of the Mississippi Valley Region
Easton, William H

Urbana (IL): Illinois State Geological Survey, 1944. NF. 8vo. Black & white drawings & charts. White wrappers. Report of Investigations #97. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
14) Henry Clay and the Art of American Politics
Eaton, Clement

Boston: Little Brown, nd (1957). Fine/Near Fine dj (small edge tear). 8vo. Blue cloth. First edition so stated. Edited by Oscar Handlin. of the Library of American Biography ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
15) The Boston Opera Company
Eaton, Quaintance

NY: Appleton-Century, (c1965). Ex-Library: VG/VG dj. 8vo. 16 pages of photographs Red boards & black cloth back First Edition so stated. Includes Cast & Repertoire lists ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
16) Sutherland & Bonynge: An Intimate Biography
Eaton, Quaintance

NY: Dodd, Mead, (c1987). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Numerous black & white photographs. Cream boards & lilac board back. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) The Best Continental Short Stories of 1926 and the Yearbook of the Continental Short Story
Eaton, Richard, editor [Klaus Mann]

NY: Dodd Mead & Co, 1927. Front endpaper torn out, else VG+/no dj. 8vo. Gray cloth Stories by A. Aharonian, T. Babel, Mihaly Babeti, Bijay Sen Gupta, Gregory Bojovitch, Ramon Camba, Johan Falkberget, Giuseppina Ferioli, Pierre Girard, Waclaw Grubinski, Fritz Hopman, Anguel Karalyitchev, A. Kuprin, Marie Majerova, Klaus Mann et al. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
18) The Idyl of Twin Fires
Eaton, Walter Prichard

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1915. Cracked hinges reglued, light rubbing of extremities: VG/no dj. 12mo. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty with 4 black and white plates and in-text drawings Gray cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
19) Lawrence & the Nature Tradition: A Theme in English Fiction 1859-1914
Ebbatson, Roger

Sussex: Harvester Press, (c1980). Fine/Fine. 8vo. cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
20) Courtroom Crucible: The Smith Charities
Ebbeling, Donald C

Northampton, MA: The Trustees of the Smith Charities, nd (1976). Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Brown cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (277)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: