cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Abandoned Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Unmasking the civil Rights Bill: Dissenting Views - INCLUDES Addendum AND a form Letter to be Sent to the Senators of Each state
E.E. Willis, E. L. Forrester, Wm. M. Tuck, Robert T. Ashmore, John Dowdy, Basil L. Whitener

Washington D. C.: coordinating Committee for Fundamental American Freedoms, 1963. 22 page pamphlet, circulated in 1964, presenting the dissenting view of six Judiciary Committee members, The text argues that anti-discrimination regulation would undermine the individual freedoms of all citizens, and that desegregation would cause great harm to businesses, farmers, and labor unions. Addendum is laid in depicting wording changes in the amendment that was adopted by the House. ALSO laid in is a form letter whic... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
2) All That She Can Be: Helping Your Daughter Achieve Her Full Potential and Maintain Her Self-Esteem During the Critical Years of Adolescence
Eagle, Carol J.;Colman, Carol

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket, remainder. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
3) Choices Changes
Eareckson tada, Joni

Michigan: Zondervan, 1986. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Paralyzed at an early age, Joni has gone on to her own ministry. Christian, married and making many choices in her life. Inspiring book. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) X-Treme Cuisine: An Adrenaline-Charged Cookbook for the Young at Heart
Earl, Robert

X-Treme Cuisine: An Adrenaline-Charged Cookbook for the Young at Heart
Stock photo.
Recipes from X-treme sport superstars.

NY: HarperEntertainment, 2002. BRAND NEW. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
5) The Big Secret
Earley, Pete

The Big Secret
Stock photo.
NY: Tom Doherty, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
6) Somehow Form a Family : Stories That Are Mostly True
Earley, Tony

Somehow Form a Family : Stories That Are Mostly True
Stock photo.
In the title story of this collection of autobiographical essays, the television set is the focal point around which Early's ... read more

Algonquin Books, 2001. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. SIGNED by the author on a special bookplate. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
7) The Modern Movement in Painting - Special Spring Number of the Studio
Earp, T. W

London: The Studio Ltd., 1935. A very solid copy, internally clean and bright. Cloth cover is soiled and worn. 16 tipped in plates from Cezanne, Van Gogh, Seurate, Picasso, Braque, Matisse, Derain, Modigliani, Rousseau, Rouault, Utrillo, Renoir, Soutine, Chagall, Roy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
8) The Time Traveler in Old Colorado: Legends, Tales and Stories about Pikes Peak County
Easterbrook, Jim

Colorado: Great Western Press, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. White, clean softcover with dampstain to upper edge of first 4 pages, otherwise, clean throughout. Black/white photos. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photos. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
9) The Last Assassin
Easterman, Daniel

NY: Doubleday, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, remainder spray at lower textblock edge. Dustjacket unclipped, with rub and small tears at corners. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
10) Methods & Materials of Painting of the Great Schools & Masters Volume Two
Eastlake, Sir Charles Lock

Dover Publ., 1961. A clean and white copy with a slight gentle wave possibly from being packed in a box somewhat awkardly. Some chipping at the foot of spine, some of the thin clear plastic coating has been removed from the cover. A good copy, certainly usable and readable but probably not for a proud display.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Norton reader: An Anthology of Expository Prose
Eastman, Arthur (general editor)

NY: W. W. Norton, 1965. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 4th printing in bright orange cloth, crisp gilt title along the spine and to front cover. A name is written neatly on the fly page, non dustjacket. A very attractive and SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
12) Titanic : Destination Disaster
Eaton, J

Titanic : Destination Disaster
Stock photo.
Norton, 1987. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) How to Garden
Eaton, Jerome A.; Calkins, Carroll C

Alfred Knopf, 1979. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
14) The Miracle of the Met: An Informal history of the Metropolitan Opera 1883 - 1967
Eaton, Quaintance

Meridith, 1968. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped with several clippings from the NY Times regarding the Met laid in protectively. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) Turmoil
Eaves, Louise Ruland

Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1973. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Two personal, handwritten letters from the author are laid in. Dustjacket is bright orange with slight rub to edge, now in mylar protective sleeve.This book is a romance structured around the provocative questions of life -- How can quality of life be maintained for all people? What is needed to help a democracy flourish? How can we counteract the corrupting tendencies of power? A very SHARP copy! All of our book... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Abba Eban : An Autobiography
Eban, Abba

Random House, 1977. A very white, crisp, clean and tight possible book club edition (no edition stated). Dustjacket with mild soil to edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) Personal Witness : Israel Through My Eyes
Eban, Abba

Putnam, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, neatly priceclipped, mild foxing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
18) Diplomacy for the Next Century
Eban, Abba

Diplomacy for the Next Century
Stock photo.
Former Israeli diplomat Abba Eban voices his views on foreign political affairs. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

NY: Yale University Press, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
19) Heritage : Civilization and the Jews
Eban, Abba

Heritage : Civilization and the Jews
Stock photo.
NY: Summit, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with small tears at corners. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
20) The Practical book of Chinaware
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and ramsdell, Rober Wearne

NY: Halcyon House, 1925. A very solid copy lacking dustjacket. Blue cloth is worn at corners. 205 reproductions and diagrams including 12 in full color. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)
Fine or New (28)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: