Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Frank Mason

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Frank Mason (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frank Mason (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) HANDBOOK OF REMOTE CONTROL & AUTOMATION TECHNIQUES
Cunningham John E

. Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books 1978.A VG Hardcover in grey cloth with gilt lettering.Size is 8vo. and there are 292pp.A clean,tight copy with many diagrams and illustrations. ISBN: 0-8306-9848-5. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.20
2) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION - a General History 1763-1790
Ferguson James E

Homewood, Il: The Dorsey Press, 1974. A VG soft cover with a bit of corner wear. First Trade. Size is 8vo. and there are 255pp. A fairly dense book. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) WINSTON CHURCHILL by his Contemporaries
Eade,Charles(Ed)

Reprint Society,1953.A VG hardcover in yellow cloth without the DJ. A compilation of essays about one of the heroes of the 20th Century by Compton Mackenie,Eleanor Roosevelt,Sir Alan Herbert,Lord Justice Birkett; George Bernard Shaw; Richard Dimbleby and a host of others.There are 39 Essays in all.A clean,tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) MUNRO'sS MATHEMATICS FOR DECK OFFICERS
Earl, Capt. G.E. and Robinson, Capt. D. M and Ward, J

Glasgow, James Munro, not dated cira 1980. Fofth Revised Edition. A VG hardcover without the DJ as isued. Size is 8vo. and there are 407pp. followed by ads for other books. A manual with tests designed to prepare candidates for the Second Mates examination. Answers at the back. A clean, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) THE WORLD OF DEFOE
Earle,Peter

London, Readers Union,1977.Hardcover. A book in very good condition with a good jacket. Size is 8vo. and there are 353pp. including index.Daniel Defoe has been described as "the most prolific writer in the English language. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) PROPHET OF DEATH
Earley,Peter

THE MORMON BLOOD-ATONEMENT KILLINGS NY Wm. Morrow 1991.A VG hardcover in a VG jacket.Size is 8vo. and there are 448pp. with 2 sections of photos."The story of cult murderer Jeffrey Don Lundgren-a husband,a father,a preacher,and a killer-mesmerized the American Middle West for more than a year."A clean,tight copy.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) AND THIS IS BOSTON!
Early, Eleanor

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin,1938,2nd ed. stated.Size is 12mo. and there are 256pp.,hardcover. A Good++ copy in red cloth without DJ.Clean and tight with some bumping to the corners. Includes: Boston, Beacon Hill, Marblehead and Salem, Gloucester and Cape Ann, Cambridge, Lexington and Concord, Harvard and Sudbury, Plymouth and the South Shore, Nantucket and the Cape.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) BISI AND THE GOLDEN DISC
Easmon, Carol Olu

Crocodile Books, USA, 1990. A VG Pictoral Hardcover in a VG matching DJ. First American Edition. Size is 10.5" X 7.5" and there are about 30pp. Bisi is an African Princess. Her true love is turned into a blue snake by the evil sorcerer who wants to marry Bisi himself. A charming folk tale simply and beautifully illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.60
9) Danger! Explosive True Adventures of the Great Outdoors
East, Ben

U.S.A.: Outdoor Life Books, 1983. Outdoor Life Books, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good In good + dust jacket . . Later. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Beecham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.40
10) Survival 23 True Sportsmen's Adventures
East, Ben

U.S.A.: Outdoor Life Books, 1983. Outdoor Life Books, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good In good + dust jacket . . Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Tom Beecham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.40
11) Narrow Escapes and Wilderness Adventures
East, Ben

U.S.A.: Outdoor Life Books, 1983. Outdoor Life Books 1983. . 8vo 321 pages; Very good in dustjacket; dustjacket is worn around the edges. Ben East re- wrote these stories from stories he had written for Outdoor Life. Line drawings by Nick Eggenhofer. 17 Illustrations . Binding is Third Printing. . Later. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Nicholas Eggenhofer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.40
12) SAM AND THE FIREFLY
Eastman, P.D

Ramdom House New York 1958, BCE. A VG hardcover with pictorial cover. No DJ. Illustrated throughout. Very minor wear to the corners,clean inside and out.There are 62pp.Previous owner's name inside. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.40
13) PERSONAL WITNESS - Israel Through My Eyes
Eban, Abba

New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992, First Edition. A VG hardcover in a VG DJ. A thick 8vo. with 671pp. including index.. An account of Israel's first five decades, written by one of its founding fathers, it is an important political and social history.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) HASTY WEDDING
Eberhart,Mignon

New York: The Sun Dial Press, 1943. Eberhart, Mignon G.: Hasty Wedding ; 1943 Sun Dial Press,Blue cloth binding,VG,No dj , #000133.Price.US$10.00. . Later. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) THE DEVIL'S BRIDE-EXORCISM PAST & PRESENT
Ebon,Martin:

NY,1974, First Edition Stated.VG in a Good DJ with some edgewear and a few tiny tears.DJ is mylar protected. Size is 8vo. and there are 245pp."...a wealth of documentation gathered from different historical periods, geographical locales,and cultures."A clean,tight copy.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) THE CANADIAN FRONTIER 1534-1760
Eccles, W.J

Illustrations & Maps Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1979. A VG Soft Cover. Size is 8vo. and there are 238pp. Except for a bit of yellow highliting on a few pages a clean, tight copy. The account of the French era in Canada and the general history of New France. Book from the Histories of the American Frontier Series. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS 1883-1896
Eddy,Mary Baker

Boston, Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy, 1924 lg 12mo, xviii + 471pp, Nice blue cloth with gold concentric circles with gold inscription inside that reads-HEAL THE SICK-RAISE THE DEAD-CAST OUT DEMONS_CLEANSE THE LEPERS.The spine also has gold inscriptions for title,author and says authorized edition.No dj but otherwise clean and tight.A nice copy.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) PEOPLE ON OUR SIDE
Snow Edgar

Story of the forces that are shapoing the future destinies of Russia, China and India NY Random House 1944. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket.There are324pp. and size is 8vo.. Illustrated by Maps and B & W pictures.. Wartime book edition. A clean,tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) CASTLE RACKRENT AND THE ABSENTEE
Edgeworth, Maria

J.M.Dent & Sons. J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London, 1952. A Very Good hardcover without the DJ. Red cloth binding. Size is.12mo. and there are 346pp. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 410. Introduction by Brander Matthews. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. . ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN-No.19(1969-1970)
Webb W.L.(Editor)

London: Collins, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.Binding is blue boards the color of denim. There are 256pp. and size is 8vo.A clean tight copy,except for gift inscription inside.This is definately one for the collector.. ... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.60


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (38)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: