Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Leigh Gallery Books

Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Wild Cherry Tree
Bates H.E

London: Michael Joseph, 1968. 219 pages. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper browned on the edges.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
2) Annie: "An Excellent Person"
E.S.MAINE, Author of "Among Strangers

London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1872. 312pp. Original green cloth with black decoration and gilt title to spine. Covers a little marked and worn. Some foxing and names written on title page. Binding fault:- pages 81 -96 have been bound between pages 178 and 179. And there is some damage to page 179. However, the text is complete. This is a rare title by a woman who had several novels published, all of them hard to find.. Probable first. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
3) The Spenser Anthology. 1548-91
Edward Arber. (ED)

London. Henry Frowde. 1899.. 12mo. 312pp including index. bw plates. Pages browned else VG in VG blue cloth with gilt title.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
4) TRANSACTIONS. VOL XXV - 1875-76
NORTH OF ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF MINING AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1876. lii; 262; 32pp. Many charts, plans and plates, some folding. Endpapers soiled, edges a little foxed. Heavily scuffed half leather over marbled boards. Spine worn at head and foot but binding sound. Contents include Bunning`s paper On the Prevention of Spontaneous Combustion of Coal at Sea; Williams paper On the Mineral Resources of Flintshire and Denbighshire; Boyd remarks on the Coal Measures and Oil Produce of the United States. Plus various technical papers, notes on co... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)
5) Literary Phonetic English - Suggested Principles and Practice for English Spelling Reform
Eagle, Albert

Derbyshire: A. Eagle, 1955. 196pp. White dust jacket is grubby and a little edgeworn. Ink mark on last page.. First Edition. Card. Good+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) Corsairs of Malta and Barbary
Earle, Peter

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970. 307pp including index. b/w illustrations. Very minor shelf wear to slightly soiled dust jacket - but not torn.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)
7) Bedford Buses of the 1930s & `40s
Earnshaw, Alan

Cumbria: Trans Pennine Publishing, 2000. 52pp. b/w illustrations.. Card. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
8) Ferrol Bond
Easton, John

London: Putnam, 1933. 291 pages slightly browned and foxed on the edges. Neat name in pen on fep. Red cloth covers slightly faded on the lower half of the front cover. Dust wrapper is edgeworn and slightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
9) A Book of Science Verse
W.Eastwood

London. Macmillan. 1961.. 8vo. 279pp. Long retirement inscrip and names pasted on fep. Else contents VG. Red cloth covers are curved else VG. DW is worn and grubby.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
10) Practical Mine Development and Equipment
Eaton, Lucien

New York: McGraw Hill Book Co, 1934. 405pp. Writing on FEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) My People - The Story of the Jews
Eban, Abba

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1969. 534pp. b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
12) The New Diplomacy - International Affairs in the Modern Age
Eban, Abba

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 427pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
13) An Egyptian Princess. 2 Vols in One
Ebers, Georg

Leipzig: Berhard Tauchnitz, 1871. Page edges marbled. Prelims sl browned and sl foxed. Grey cloth with leather label. Cloth covers are edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
14) Brassey`s Artillery of The World
Brigadier Shelford Bidwell. (Ed)

London. Brassey`s. 1977.. 4to. 274pp bw plates. Small name label on fep. Contents VG. Black cloth covers VG.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
15) Poetry Wales. Vol. 19. No.4
Cary Archard. (Ed)

Poetry Wales Press. 1984.. 12mo. 100pp. VG. Card covers faded on spine and edges else VG.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
16) Poetry Wales. Vol. 18. No.4
Cary Archard. (Ed)

Poetry Wales Press. 1983.. 12mo. 121pp. VG in VG card covers.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
17) Poetry Wales. Vol. 20. No.2
Cary Archard. (Ed)

Poetry Wales Press. 1984.. 12mo. 111pp. VG in VG card covers.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
18) The Wonder Album of Filmland. A Complete Pictorial Survey of Screenland
Clarence Winchester. (Ed)

London. Amalgamated Press. 1933.. Small 4to. 192pp including index. Sepia and blue tinted plates. Contents VG. Gold cloth covers are VG as they have been protected by glassine wrap. An exceptionally nice copy.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
19) The Royal Air Force
Eric Sargent. Ed

London. Sampson Low. n.d. ca1944. 2nd ed.. 4"x5" 814pp. Many b/w plates. Contents VG. Blue cloth covers are bumped else VG.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
20) Aircraft and The Air
Eric Sargent. (Ed)

London. Sampson Low. 1938 2nd ed.. 11x14cm. 663pp including index. bw plates, folding diagrams. Page 9/10 appears to have been removed and replaced the wrong way round. Else contents VG. Black cloth covers worn.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (79)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: