Authors starting with E from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Greek State
|
|
|
W.W. Norton and Company, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good. Apparently a later printing, with 10 pages having underlining. Good. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
California Indian Country: The Land and the People
|
|
|
Trees Co Pr, 1992. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Stated first printing, 1992. NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jim the Boy
|
|
|
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more
Little, Brown and Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unclipped. 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jim the Boy
|
|
|
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more
Little Brown & Co, 2000. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. Stated first edition, but is not, since the number line ends in "5". Still, a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hillman Cars
|
|
|
C. Arthur Pearson, 1969. First British Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG in Mylar. 12mo. Unmarked. 216 pages. Illustrated. Care & maintenance all models 1936-1961. Several of the first 30 pages have margin brackets, else the pages are unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Changing Map of Asia: A Political Geography
|
|
|
Methuen, 1971. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Fifth edition, revised and reset, 1971. NF/VG-. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, basically as new. Dj is bright but with some wear to the edges and one very small closed tear at the bottom of the back cover. NOT ex library. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Moment on the Earth: The Coming Age of Environmental Optimism
|
|
|
What is Ecorealism? It lauds environmentalism as one of the most important forces for good in contemporary society. In this e... read more
Viking Press, 1995. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. NF+/NF+. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Country Chaff II
|
|
|
West Side Pub Co, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. No edition stated. NF ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Companions: Critical Memoirs of Some Famous Friends
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1969. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good/None. VG reading copy, with a sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Enjoyment of Living
|
|
|
Harper. First Edition. Cloth. Good/None. Solid binding with nice hinges and clean text. Nice reading copy; shows wear and its age. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Beautiful Ferns; from Original Water-Color Drawings After Nature
|
|
|
H.B. Nims & Company, 1969. 1886. Decorated Hardbound. Very Good/None as Issued. Small Folio ( 12 1/4" X 10".) Ten water color botanical drawings of ferns. AEG. Very Good condition. All plates present. Each plate full page size. Text by the leading fern botanist of that time. Each plate with tissue guard. Most plates are excellent, though several have edge wear not extending into the image. Several are loose and laid-in. Unpaginated. Each fern has an extended botanical descriptio... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Miracle of the Met; An Informal History of the Metropolitan Opera 1883-1967
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine. Near fine. 1st edition. 490 pages. Index. Illustrated. Unmarked. As New text block. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Champoeg and Other Poems
|
|
|
Authors' and Writers' Union, 1969. Cloth. Fine/None. The book is tight and clean, with minor scuffing of the spine. Bound in red cloth, with gilt writing on the front cover. Corners are sharp. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
On The Verge
|
|
|
Stemmer House, 1979. First American Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Very Good Plus. Brodart Cover. F/VG+ ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Encyclopedia of the Environment
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Printing. Publishers Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 1 present in the colophon. VG+/NF+. Tight, clean copy of the book. Clean DJ. Unmarked, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Owls of North America
|
|
|
Weathervane Books, 1987. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/None. a present in the printing line. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book with a hint of shelfwear to the front cover. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Malloreon (Books 2,3,4,5)
|
|
|
The humorous epic fantasy saga the Malloreon wraps up with this fifth volume, as Garion and his friends voyage to Kell, a mag... read more
Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Four volumes. The first in the series is absent. All volumes Near Fine, all with Near Fine DJ's. All first American editions. All unmarked. All unclipped. Shipping in the USA only. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
|
|
|
Christian Science Publishing Company, 1969. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very Good.. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire : On the Matter of the Mind
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1992. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Killer Diller
|
|
|
Young Wesley Benfield is playing in a gospel and blues band while living at a halfway house at Ballard University, a fundamen... read more
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. First American Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. F/NF+ ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (53)$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (5)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (157)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






