Authors starting with E from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 332
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Last Men of the Revolution
|
|
|
Barre, Mass: Barre Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1968. First Thus. Hardcover. 116 pages; owner's embossed seal on ffep; inscription inside front cover; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 2) |
New England Methodism, the Story of the New England Convention of Methodist Men, Held in Tremont temple, Boston, Mass., November 11-13, 1914
|
|
|
New York: The Methodist Book Concern. Very Good with no dust jacket 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. 158 pages; inscription on ffep from editor of Zion's Herald who gave the book to the Hisorical Society of the New Hampshire Conference of the UMC; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Kingdom of Evils, Psychiatric Social Work Presented in One Hundred Case Histories Together with a Classification of Social Divisions of Evil
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 708 pages including index; slight soiling of cover; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paul the Preacher, or, a Popular and Practical Exposition of His Discourses and speeches, as Recorded in the Acts of the Apostles
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1860. Hardcover. brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 464 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; spine a little shaky; minor rubbing at top of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Commentary on the Greek Text of the Epistle of Paul to the Colossians
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers. Very Good 1856. Hardcover. Brown cloth with blindstampt decoration on cover and spine, gilt lettering on spine; 308 pages; light wear at top and bottom of spine. "Theol. Sem. Library, Bangor/1856/presented by Dr. by Dr. Wm. R. Lawrence" in ink on ffep; small printed label on spine; manila envelolpe inside rear cover; spine a little shakey; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Theology Of Liberation History, Politics and Salvation
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books. Very Good. 1980. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 0883444771 . 323 pages including index; shandling wear to cover; small smudge on foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Ministering Congregation
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A Pilgrim Press Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 127 pages including index; "DUDLEY" (Carl) written on foredges; light handling wear to DJ; a very few pages with scant marks; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Let's Think About Our Religion
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 251 pages including index; clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Church-school Teacher's Job
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 233 pages including index; slight edgewear to DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy in near fine condition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Let's Think About Our Religion
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. 251 pages including index; light rubbing, small chips, 2 small tears, in DJ; private bookplate on ffep; very slight uniform toning of pages; Hinges solid; spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Pastor As Teacher
|
|
|
Boston: The Pilgrim Press. Near Fine 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 134 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Dark Symbols, Obscure Signs : God, Self, and Community in the Slave Mind (Bishop Henry McNeal Turner - Sojourner Truth Ser., Vol. 7)
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books. Near Fine 1996. Softcover. 3rd printing; 226 pages including index; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Life After Death, An Anthology
|
|
|
Westminster, MD: The Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 117 pages; 2 small tears in DJ; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bringing In Sheaves
|
|
|
Boston: James H. Earle. Very Good+. 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark green blindstamped textured cloth with reverse print title within decorative gilt banner on front and rear covers; decorative gilt floral borders, decorative shell, and lettering on spine; gilt foredges all around; bevelled boards--the cover especially bright, fresh, attractive; brown endpapers. 384 pages, engraved frontispiece portrait of Earle with tissue guard. Small private bookplate inside front cover; minimal marks, General... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Costume Of Colonial Times
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue blindstamp decorated cloth with white and green decoration and bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 264 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; darkening of cloth of spine; rubbing, some loss of cloth, at top and bottom of spine; darkening of top edges of pages; stress to front hinge, rear hinge cracked; spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Sabbath In Puritan New England
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ 1892. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Beige cloth with embossed, printed label with dark brown decoration and gilt lettering on tipped on cover, and prinited paper label with gilt lettering tipped on spine, and gilt lettering on spine; blue endpapers. 335 pages including index. Slight stress to hinges, spine a bit shaky, top edges of pages a bit dusty; ink owner's name on ffep; first few sheets toned; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
How to Help an Alcoholic (The Westminister Pastoral Aid Books)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 96 pages; bookplate on ffep; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy in near fine condition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Federalist
|
|
|
Washington: National Home Library Foundation. Good Softcover. Sesquicentennial Edition; light wear and soiling to cover; very slight browning of pages; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Traffic Of Jacob's Ladder Letters from Switzerland in War Time
|
|
|
London: Robert Scott. Very Good 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 pages, frontispiece; ex-General theological Library, Boston; some discoloration of white of spine cover and top margin of front cover; very slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Ye Are My Witnesses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Judson Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. 272 pages; owner's ink sign. ffep; lightest uniform browning of pages; very minimal chipping of dj; otherwise bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (143)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (332)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
