Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Alexander Books

Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Gambling Behavior and Problem Gambling
Eadington, William R.; Cornelius, Judy A

Study of Gambling and Commercial Gamin Admini. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 094282833X . Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edge worn. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 2 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 678 pages; Studies from the fields of psychology, sociology and social work offer: theories on addiction; issues of gambling and children; gambling and crime; approaches to treatment of problem gambling; and studies of its prevalence in society. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Scout in Summer
Eaton, Charles Edward

The Scout in Summer
Stock photo.
Cornwall Books-Ny. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. 0845348663 . 1st Edition. Hardback. Review copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) NONTECHNICAL GUIDE TO ENERGY RESOURCES Availability, Use and Impact
Ebenhack, Ben W

Pennwell Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 087814434X . Ex-library, no dust jacket. Usual marks. Interior tight and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE POINSETTIA MANUAL
Ecke, Paul Jr

Paul Ecke Poinsettias. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Second Edition. Spiral bound. B000J5LHQM . Spiral Bound. No marks. NEAR FINE. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) JEFFERSON DAVIS: PRESIDENT OF THE SOUTH
Eckenrode, H. J

MacMillan Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1930. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2nd Printing; light damp stain edge of cover. Dust jacket rubbed. Previous owner's name on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) THE TREASURED ONE
Eddings, David & Lee Eddings

THE TREASURED ONE
Stock photo.
This epic fantasy, written by the authors of the Belgariad, is volume two of a new series, The Dreamers. The books are set in... read more

Warner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446532266 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition; no chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) FLINT'S LAW
Eddy, Paul

FLINT'S LAW
Stock photo.
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399148388 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Second Nature Brain Science and Human Knowledge
Edelman, Gerald M

Yale University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Paperback. 9780300125948 . No marks, no creasing. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.6 x 6.7 x 5.1 Inches; <DIV>Burgeoning advancements in brain science are opening up new perspectives on how we acquire knowledge. Indeed, it is now possible to explore consciousness—the very center of human concern—by scientific means. In this illuminating book, Dr. Gerald M. Edelman offers a new theory of knowledge based on striking sc... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Captain John Smith's History of Virginia
[Editor], David Freeman Hawke

Bobbs Merrill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Remainder dot bottom edge; dust jacket lightly edgworn with small chips. Previous owner initials on front end paper. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Yankee Autumn in Acadiana A Narrative of the Great Texas Overland Expedition Through Southwestern Louisiana
Edmonds, David C

Acadiana Press, The. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0937614017 . Dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. Signed by author on title page. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) NATIVISM AND SYNCRETISM
Edmonson, Munro S

Tulane University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Paperback. Paperback. Middle American Research Institute, Publication # 19. Text in English and Spanish. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) THE ADVENTURES OF ANDY ADAMS
Edson, Herb

Xlibris Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Paperback. 1401083684 . Signed by author. Light creasing, rubbing. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) ENGLISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY
Efros, Israel Kaufman Judah Ibn Shmuel

Dvir. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 3 Vol. Set. Includes supplement, compendious and dictionary; moderate wear, hinges right. Does not go out of country. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Provincetown As a Stage: Provincetown, the Provincetown Players and the Discovery of Eugene O'Neill
Egan, Leona Rust

Parnassus Imprints. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0940160579 . 1st Edition. Near Fine Hardcover w/like dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) AUDITORY ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY IN CLINICAL PRACTICE
Elberling, Claus & Poul Aabo Osterhammel

Oticon. As New with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) LING GRANDSON OF YEN-FOH
Eldridge, Ethel

Albert Whitman & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. DJ chipped, soiled, short tears; minor bumping. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Princesse of Versailles The Life of Marie Adelaide of Savoy
Elliott, Charles W

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395605164 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; A colorful account of Versailles during the time of Louis XIV, as seen through the eyes of its reigning princess, illuminates the most powerful and opulent court in Europe at the height of royal power. 10,000 first printing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) SOLDIER OF TENNESSEE General Alexander P. Stewart and the Civil War in the West
Elliott, Sam Davis

SOLDIER OF TENNESSEE General Alexander P. Stewart and the Civil War in the  West
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge: LSU Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 0807129704 . Paperback. Remainder mark else As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Love Ain't Nothing but Sex Misspelled
Ellison, Harlan

Pyramid. 1976. First Edition. 1st Printing of the Pyramid Edition.. Minor wear on edges, corners, a little soiling, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) SCIENCE AND SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH IN BRITISH INDIA, 1780-1880 The Role of Anglo-Indian Associations and Government
Ellsworth, Edward W

SCIENCE AND SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH IN BRITISH INDIA, 1780-1880 The Role  of Anglo-Indian Associations and Government
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0313266743 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light stain on top edge not affecting text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: