Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Meat Production on the Farm
E. H. Wright, Co

Kansas City: E.H. Wright, Co.. Gray paper covers chipped and have small tears. Covers and pages are soiled and browned. and some are dog-eared. Pages are tight. 32 pp. Booklet was mailed to Box Holders in Marion, Ohio by M. G. Kennedy, seller of Wright Food Products. Postage was one cent. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Thin So Fast
Eades, Michael R

New York: Warner Books, 1989. Red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Minimal shelfwear. 336 pages clean, tight; includes recipes, graphs/charts/diagrams. DJ has browning/foxing, chipping, a couple of small closed tears. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
3) Songs of Stephen Foster Prepared for Schools and General Use
Earhart, Will; and Edward B. Birge: Editors

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1954. Looks older than it is due to the use of pulp paper. 111 clean, tight pages of songs, some illustrations, some b&w photos, including one of Foster. Light blue wrappers, tape reinforced spine, black and red design and lettering. Owner name top front. Closed tear back top. Email for contents. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Exploring the Deep Frontier : The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. Solid copy, with 296 clean, tight, unmarked pages of text, color photos, a few b&w photos covering man's adventure with the oceans. Photo illustrated endpapers. Sea blue boards with dark blue illustrations, lettering; minimal shelfwear. DJ is chipped, scuffed; small tears on top edge; lightly browning inside. Oversize book.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Indian Heroes and Great Chieftains: 1931 Edition
Eastman, Charles A. (Ohiyesa)

Boston: Little Brown, 1931. Attractive book in good condition overall. 241 clean, tight pages of biographical information about 15 great chiefs. Full-page photos of 7, including Two Strike, Jack Red Cloud, Spotted Tail, Gall, Sitting Bull, American Horse, Chief Joseph, and Little Wolf. Boards have some water rippling on the back and on the top of the spine; some shelfwear, with bumped corners and spine ends, slightly discolored spine. This edition has medium orange boards with black and red illustration, ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $43.00
6) The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary
Eastman, P. D

New York: Beginner Books Random House, 1964. Nice copy, unmarked as near as I can tell; no owner name anywhere. Interior has 133 bright pages. Boards are not the real glossy type. Rubbing, scuffing, heavily bumped/chewed bottom corners, surface soil. Not ex-library. . Not Clear. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by P. D. Eastman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) Go Dog, Go!
P. D. Eastman

New York: Random House, 1961. An "I Can Read it All By Myself Beginner Book" by Eastman. Nice copy, no marks. Remains of sticker on front cover. 64 pages. Corners very slightly bumped. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Banking: Home Correspondence School No. 1
Eaton, Seymour

Springfield MA: King-Richardson Co., 1897. Clean copy, with 216 pages including examples of forms from the 1890s. Seems unused; interior very good. Decorated endpapers. Red boards are shelfworn, especially fading; they are not pretty! Still, a great nostalgic look at banking business in the last decade of the nineteenth century. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
9) Heritage : Civilization and the Jews
Eban, Abba

New York: Summit Books, 1984. Nice shape, with pictorial wrappers lightly bumped, chipped, browned on edges. 354 pages clean, tight. Index. Color and b&w photos. Drawings, maps. "...companion volume to the Peabody Award-winning television of the same name". . First Edition Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Engineering Thermodynamics
Ebaugh, Newton C

Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948. Good classic book, with 199 pages of tech info. Some pencil notes, marks but not excessive. Includes several foldouts plus an envelope of drawings in the back. Name ffep. Faded gilt lettering on medium blue boards; shelfworn, including rolled and fraying spine, bumping, scuffing, rubbing, more. . Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) Gourmet Style Road Kill Cooking and Other Fine Recipes
Eberbaugh, Jeff

1991. Nice copy, funny; unpaginated; clean. Signed by author on back of front cover. Very minimal edgewear to illustrated wrappers. Black comb binding. Note on back: "The first section...contains humorous road kill recipes, written in poetic form...of novelty status and are not intended for human consumption". The remainder of the book does have some W.Va recipes including the use of wild game taken by hunting. No publisher noted.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Escape the Night
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1944. Medium-red boards, black lettering. Shelfworn; fraying; bumping; soiling. Writing fep. 215 pages tight, unmarked, with a little bumping, folding to a few edges. Good reading copy. . Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) If This be Treason
Echard, Margaret

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945. Nice, solid copy. 178 pages clean, tight. Scarlet boards have minimal shelfwear. Top edge red. DJ is barely in one piece; chipping, tears, small missing pieces, scuffed, more. Endpapers browning; name ffep. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy , 1934. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering. Corners, spine ends and edges bumped/rubbed and beginning to fray. Covers lightly scuffed/soiled. Handwriting and damage from a sticker removal on fep. Handwriting on all rear endpapers and old newspaper article taped to one. A few stray marks in text. 700 pp. . Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. G/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Lynn Pamet: Caterer
Edell, Lynn

New York: Julian Messner, 1960. Bright green boards with yellow, white, black lettering, illustration. Library binding. Minimal shelfwear; school stamp on all edges; no library writing on spine. Endpapers lightly browned. 192 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Marks and remains of paste-ons on fep, ffep; stamp and number on title page. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) A Minimum Course in Rhetoric
Edgar, Henry C.,

New York: The Century Company, 1925. Dark blue boards with some bumping and about a 1/2" tear on each side of spine. DJ is an aftermarket, made for public schools. Ex-library with all the usual. Hinges loosening but pages still intact and fairly tight,. There are marks on several pages and some browning. 450 pp. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Transparent Watercolor Workshop
Edin, Rose

Tustin, CA: Walter Foster, 1986. Very nice copy of this water-color techniqes basics. Gently used if opened at all. 32 pages. This is Foster pub. no. 213. No markings. Very minimal bumping to edges. Oversize book cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority envelope. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) Venture The Traveler's World
Gardner Cowles Editor

Des Moines, Iowa: Cowles Magazine and Broadcasting, Inc., 1964. Bound copy of the inaugural issue. June 1964, of Venture magazine. Some yellowing and bumping of covers. Magazime pages yellowing at edges. No marks. Pictorial front cover and front endpapers. 202 pp.. Vol. 1 No.1. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) The Mehanical Digest
John Brechting Editor

Grand Rapids, Michigan: John Brechting , 1915. This issue of the magazine is March 1915, Vol. 6 No. 9. It is completely intact but has chipping and minor tears on the cover and page edges. The paper covers are the same as the pages. The pages are heavily browned and are somewhat brittle. Still, a good reading copy. Of interrest are the vintage ads especially the ad on the back cover by the Detroit Boat Co. for Blue Bird boats with Detroit engines, Their are also several pages of classified ads..... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Favorite Poems of Yesterday
Neighbors. Aileene - Editor

Kansas City: Hallmark Cards Inc, 1975. Nice copy, dark green boards with gilt. Interior good; includes some photos; page edges just beginning to yellow. No marks. Minimal shelfwear; tiny soiled spot top front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: