Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Chronicles of an African Trip
Rochester, NY: Privately Printed, 1927. In addition to Osa and Martin Johnson, Eastman of Kodak fame , was accompanied by the famous hunter Philip Percival. Carl Akeley rented the three American hunters a house in Nairobi, from which they journeyed out for big game. The time covered six months of 1926. Pages 87 plus 29 full page , big game photos at the end. As new, protected in a mylar dustjacket. The dustjacket as issued was plain, with vertical stripes, and is most uncommon. A small, hand-lettered ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$180.00
|
| 2) |
As I Recall...Craftsbury Common, Vermont
Vermont: Privately Published, 1997. Limited edition of 200 copies, this number 2. Inscribed by the author to Ernest Sachs, a fellow pilot from WW Two. A delightful reminiscence of small village life in northern Vermont in the 1920s and 1930s. No prior owner marks. Clean and tight inside and out. Pages 178 . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos, and a Sketch Map of Craftsbury. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 3) |
Memories, a Collection
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is predominantly flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, signed by the author. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reproduced Old Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 4) |
Memories, a Collection
Chapel Hill, NC: Chapel Hill Press, 2003. This is a sequel to Frank Easton's "As I Recall" with memories of Craftsbury, Vermont. This volume is a mix of Vermont memories and flying in WW Two, with several essays by friends of Frank. An easy read, pleasant albeit at war. Pages 202. Limited edition, number 265 of 400, inscribed by the author "to the girl I fell for 70 years ago and never got over". That would be Augusta Dustan, of the prominent Craftsbury family. She died in 2006. A... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
The New Diplomacy
NYC Random House 1983.. Fine copy with a fine dustjacket. Subtitled, "International Affairs in the Modern Age", by the Israeli diplomat and thinker. Pages xiv, 427.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 6) |
An Egyptian Princess
NYC: Thomas Crowell. A novel by a German Egyptologist. Published circa 1890.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 7) |
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
NYC: Harper & Bros, 1892. One of those intrepid women travellers, this is her second book on Egypt. This copy has some soiling and edgewear. Top edge is gilt, and the other edges are uncut. New endpapers. Protected in clear plastic brodart. Pages xx, 325 with index and 2 pages of publisher ads in the back. Much on origin of Greek Art, ancient Egyptian sculpture and portraits, Mrs Edwards was an important traveller and serious student of what she saw. . First U.S.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 8) |
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
London: George Routledge, 1891. This is an important Egypt travel book, as Ms. Edwards was the first general survey of Egyptian ruins. The author revised this second edition, which had first been published a dozen years before. It reflects the excitement of the time over the discovery of ancient treasures at Abou Simbel and elsewhere. But it is also an excellent travel journal by boat up the Nile, when it was just becoming fashionable to do so. A nice copy with some edgewear, and a gilt camel and pyrami... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 9) |
The Pyramids of Egypt
London Max Parrish 1961.. very good cloth, clean and tight inside, no dj, corner bumped. First ed. in hardback, often reprinted. This copy has private library stamp on title page, but is overall very nice. Illustrated by 33 pp plates,57 drawings,map. second edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 10) |
Talking of Books - a Selection of Articles which First Appeared in "The Times" (London)
London,Melbourne,Toronto Heinemann 1957.. very good/ dj very good. Erudite, readable essays on literature still current. Recommended. 1st,stated.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
Chinese Civilization, an Introduction
NY: Praeger, 1969. Translated from the German by Janet Seligman . First Paperback Ed.. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 12) |
Eisenhower: At War, 1943-1945
NY Random House 1986.. near mint / dj near mint. A really very good WW 2 book. Illustrated by 32 pages photos, battle maps. 2nd printing . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
Beautiful Feathers
London Hutchinson 1963.. Ekwensi was an esteemed novelist in Nigeria in the heady years just after 1960 Independence. This novel reflected the times, and the exuberance of Lagos. Still a very nice read. The book shows the slightest signs of not being new. The dustjacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 14) |
Jagua Nana
London: Hutchinson, 1962. This novel, famous when first published, still provides a feel for African urban reality that can not be easily obtained from text books. Ekwensi's second novel, published soon after Nigerian independence, has a wonderful, lilting narrative. Pages 192. Original red cloth with no edgewear, black title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket is very good, with some edgewear and protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . 2nd PRINTING. 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
The Frontier 1839-1947, The Story of the North-West Frontier of India
London: Cassell & Co, 1968. If I had anything to do with Afghanistan, Pakistan and the search for Bin Laden along that inaccessible, mountainous border, this is the book I would read. Excellent background of the problems the British military had with the various Pathan tribes, who were often egged on to violence by Mullahs intend on doing harm to the infidels. Very readable, and with excellent tribal maps. Pages x, 306 with index and a short bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Goo... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 16) |
Three Visits to Madagascar During the Years 1853-1854-1856
London: John Murray, 1858. Continuation of the title, "Including a Journey to the Capital with Notices of the Natural History of the Country and of the Present Civilisation of the People". Pages xvii, 470. Original gilt figures and palm tree on the front cover, on dark blue cloth. The spine is unfaded, but a bit of edgewear and external hinges beginning. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, some foxing to the first and last few leaves. Ellis was sent to Madagascar three ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$320.00
|
| 17) |
Charles Grant and British Rule in India
New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1962. Charles Grant was a founder of British rule, via the East India Co., and was active in Calcutta from 1768 to 1790, then in London as a Company Director 1792 to 1823. This is a very readable, thorough account of his importance. Pages 320, with a fine 16 page bibliography. Binding is fine except for a bit of fading on the top edges of the pages. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or browning pr prior owner marks. Dustjacket has some edgewear. Not a common book. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 18) |
Gaza, a Year in the Intifafa
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. Subtitled, "A personal account from an Occupied Land". The year was 1989, and many of the insights remain pertinent to today's problems. Pages xxii, 244. A fine copy, with no flaws inside or out, no prior owner marks, and no flaws to the dustjacket. . First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 19) |
Barn, the Art of a Working Building
A beautifully photographed, historic guide to the architecture and significance of the barn, by two expert barn restorers.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. A tribute to barns, symbol of shelter and harvest, by two superb barn restforationists. Fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfaded spine, and no edgewear. Inside, as new, with no stains and no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is fine, protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Illus. by Profuse Color Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 20) |
Portrait of Iowa
Minneapolis Adams 19741st.. Handsome photographic summary of Iowa as it was 40 years ago. Pages 176. The introduction is by the founder of the renowned Creative Writing program at the University of Iowa. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$5.00
|





