cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THE SAD MOUNTAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Earley, Tom

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover Near fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. 40 pp. Welsh poet; volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly soiled top edge, mild offsetting to front endpapers, else fine in a foxed and lightly worn at edges dust jacket (mostly verso), with a few shallow punch and scrape marks on the back cover. Clean unread text. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) JIM THE BOY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Earley, Tony

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2000. Hardcover Second Printing. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) POEMS TO POETS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eberhart, Richard

Lincoln: Penmaen Press, 1975. Paperback First edition 35 pp. Fourteen poems each on a poet, with five original wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. One of 700 (of 1000 total) in wrappers over card covers. Spine toned and worn, else about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) A BRAVERY OF EARTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eberhart, Richard

London/New York : Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1930. Hardcover First edition 128 pp. Red cloth, gilt titling; lacking dust jacket. Errata slip tipped in. Poet's first book, originally published in the UK, in US in the same year using UK sheets. This copy with Cape logo on spine, but not in blue cloth as called for. Dampstain and short discoloration on covers; unattractive bookstore (Maline's Used Hardware, Pomona, CA) sticker on ffep, else very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) AN HERB BASKET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eberhart, Richard

Cummington, MA: The Cummington Press, 1950. Paperback First edition. [8 pp.] Stitched signature in stapled illustrated wrappers. One of 155 copies; collaboration of Wightman Williams and Harry Duncan. Staples rusty, front cover with 1" tear, erasure mark, minor creasing and wear, uneven toning mostly to back panel, interior except for some staining from staples clean, thus good or better. Scarce chapbook of poems from one of the most important fine presses, many in institutions, few remaining. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) GREAT PRAISES Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eberhart, Richard

London: Chatto and Windus, 1957. Hardcover First UK edition. 72 pp. Cloth in DJ. Inscribed to a well-known book collector in 1960. Top edges of cloth spotted, else fine and bright in a spine-toned dust jacket, lightly worn and soiled at edges. Two old price-stickers on the front flap. Overall very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) THE FURIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eberstadt, Fernanda

THE FURIES
Stock photo.
Gwen Lewis and Gideon Wolkowitz live in New York, have careers they love, and adore each other. But when Gwen becomes acciden... read more

New York: Knopf, 2003. First printing An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of the author's fourth novel set in contemporary Manhattan. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) OVER WEST Selected Writings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eckman, Frederick

OVER WEST  Selected Writings
Stock photo.
Orono, ME: National Poetry Foundation, 1999. Paperback First edition 225 pp. A Review copy with printed publisher sheet laid in. The book consists of his poems, a selection of his essays and reviews of poetry and most interestingly commentaries by fellow poets and those he taught or published at Golden Goose (magazine and chapbooks), including Robert Creeley, Theodore Enslin and Cid Corman. Near fine in photographic wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) POETRY London - New York FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tambimuttu (Ed.)

March-April 1956. Paperback No. 1 American Issue, with 75 cents on upper wrapper. Sewn wrappers. Contributors include Auden, Geo. Barker, Bogan (review of MacNiece), Roy Campbell (an appreciation of Dylan Thomas), Cummings, Durrell (an appreciation of Dylan Thomas), Eberhart, Empson, Graves, Logue, Merwin, Marianne Moore (review of Bogan) , Herbert Read, and Spender among others. Illustrated cover by Calder. One of the fine 50's little magazines that failed to survive (three issues only). Wrappers lig... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) POETRY London - New York FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tambimuttu (Ed.)

1956. Paperback No. 2 American Issue, with 75 cents on upper wrapper. Sewn wrappers. Contributors include e. e. cummings; Babette Deutsch (remembering Wallace Stevens); Muriel Rukeyser; Horace Gregory; Kathleen Raine (review); Arthur Gregor; Michael Hamburger; Horace Gregory; Howard Moss; Robin Skelton; Roy Campbell; Stephen Spender, Theodore Roethke, George Barker; Illustrated cover by Stuart Davis. One of the fine 50's little magazines that failed to survive (three issues only). Back cover wrapper... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Excerpts from Edgerton's Killer Diller, McCorkle's Ferris Beach, and Brown's Big Bad Love FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edgerton, Clyde; Jill McCorkle; Larry Brown

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1990. First edition Advanced excerpts from Edgerton's Killer Diller, McCorkle's Ferris Beach, and Brown's Big Bad Love. A short sampler of novels on the Fall 1990 list from three Southern authors published by this small house. Spine corners dinged, otherwise fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) VOICES LOUDER THAN WORDS: A Second Collection FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edited by William Shore, with work from Jonathan Baumbach, Robert Boswell, Ron Carlson, Andre Dubus, Helen Eisenbach, Tess Gallagher, Patricia Henley, David Huddle, Norman Lavers, David Long, Brett Lott, Michael Martone, Bobbie Ann Mason, Terry McMillan

New York: Vintage, 1991. Paperback First edition Fine in Wraps Twenty-three writers each with a short story appearing for the first time in book form, with proceeds going to Share Our Strength. Published only in trade paper. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) BREAKING BLUE and CROSSED OVER (Advance Excerpts) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Egan, Timothy; Beverly Lowry

New York: Knopf, no date, but 1992. First edition Advanced excerpts in stapled wrappers in a thin cardstock slipcase of two works of nonfiction. Egan a NYT reporter on "the longest running murder investigation in the US" which took place in Spokane. Lowry on death row inmate Karla Faye Tucker (later executed under Bush's watch, although she protested that she too was "born again"), as the author deals with the death of her own son. The novelist's first work of nonfiction. FI... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) BEAUTIFUL WRECKAGE New & Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ehrhart, W. D

Easthampton, MA: Adastra Press, 1999. Paperback First edition 239 pp. Unbound sheets with printed publisher "announcement" sheet wrapper around it. Many of the poems based on his experience in Vietnam. Issued in trade paper. Fine, with edgewear to the printed pub sheet. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) A MATCH TO THE HEART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ehrlich, Gretel

New York: Pantheon, 1994. First edition A promotional copy consisting of a signed advanced review copy in illustrated wrappers inserted into a card slipcase. Sent primarily to booksellers and not for sale. One of this writer's finest achievements (and she has received extraordinary reviews for her essays, poetry, novels and nature writing); she explores the effect of lightning (which almost killed her) on body and heart: "I could not hear because I was already dead". Very fine still in pub... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) ARCTIC HEART (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ehrlich, Gretel

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1992. Paperback First edition [65 pp.] Poem cycle written after a visit to the Canadian Arctic in 1991. Written for the Siobhan Davies Dance Company in London who performed the pieces. Imagery by David Buckland. Only issued in wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) AIR THE TREES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eigner, Larry

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 32b) 56 pp. One of a 100 copies signed by the author and artist, in brightly patterned linen with a paper labels. The blue front label has a short tear, but is complete. Lacking the acetate dust jacket. An attractive production, with Creeley's black and white drawings on tissue throughout. Very near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) THINGS STIRRING TOGETHER OR FAR AWAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eigner, Larry

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 175c) 155pp. One of a 26 lettered ("P") copies signed by the author, and handbound by Earle Gray. Very near fine in the original acetate dust jacket which has one chip and a short tear. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) COUNTRY/HARBOR/QUIET/ACT/AROUND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eigner, Larry

n.p.: This Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition 1 of 200 copies casebound (of 1000) of this collection of the poet's prose. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) COUNTRY/HARBOR/QUIET/ACT/AROUND Selected Prose FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eigner, Larry

n.p. {Kensington] : THIS PRESS, 1978. Hardcover First edition. 159 pp. Tan cloth; One of 26 copies lettered A-Z (this is copy Z) signed by the poet. 1000 printed, of which 200 were casebound. Light soiling else fine (issued without a dust jacket). ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (84)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (19)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: