Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Patrick Pearse: The Triumph of Failure
Edwards, Ruth Dudley

Swords, Ireland: Poolbeg Press, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A biography of the Irish rebel, one of the leaders of the Easter Rising, winner of the National University of Ireland Prize for Historical Research, first published by Victor Gollancz in 1977 (cover with portrait of Pearse has slight edgewear, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Keynotes & Discords (Virago Modern Classics)
Egerton, George

London, England, U.K.: Virago, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Two collections of short stories, originally published in 1893 and 1894, and out of print until this edition, by the writer born Mary Dunne; set in Ireland, Norway, and England, these stories tell of the turbulent lives of new women; sexually frank, intensely emotional, they caused one reviewer of the time to describe them as suffused with indecency; introduction by Martha Vicinus (dark green pictorial cover with slight edgewear, pages sligh... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Old French : A Concise Handbook
Einhorn, E

Old French : A Concise Handbook
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book describes the phonology, morphology, and syntax of standard Old French, with attention also to the main dialect forms; includes many examples, representative passages, and a glossary (orange cover with black & white lettering, small dent on front, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) Dadaisme
Elger, Dietmar; Grosenick, Uta (editor)

Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. 7 1/4" x 9. An introduction to Dadaism, with text in French, including a brief history of the Dadaist movement in Zurich, Berlin, Hanover, Cologne, New York, and Paris, followed by full-page color reproductions of 34 major works of art with critical analysis of the artist and his work on the facing page; artists include Arp, Hausmann, Hoch, Grosz, Heartfield, Baader, Schwitters, Ernst, Baargeld, Duchamp, Ray, and Picabia (laminated paper cover wi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Mill on the Floss
Eliot, George; Lovesey, Oliver (edtor)

The Mill on the Floss
Stock photo.
Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 2007 A critical edition of Eliot's classic novel, first published in 1860, the story of an intelligent, headstrong woman trapped by conventions of family tradition and rural life, one of the great heroines of Victorian literature, one of the author's most popular and influential works; includes a critical introduction, extensive notes, and a broad range of contemporary documents on issues such as disability, education, and the Woman Question. Trade Paperback. As Ne... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The Politics of Nuclear Power
Elliott, David; Coyne, Pat, George, Mike; Lewis, Roy

London, England, U.K: Pluto Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book focuses on a number of problems, questions, and issues relating to nuclear power of concern to workers in the nuclear industry as well as to the anti-nuclear movement; it is divided into three main parts: the political economy of nuclear power, nuclear power and employment, and political strategies for the anti-nuclear movement and the trade unions (orange and green cover with very slight wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Health and Industrial Growth (Ciba Foundation Symposium 32)
Elliott, Katherine; Knight, Julie (editors)

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Associated Scientific Publishers, 1975. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. This is a collection of papers and discussions from a symposium in 1974 on the second-order effects of industrial growth on human health; the symposium begins with the directly harmful effects of industry and the way they can be mitigated by pollution controls and legislation for the protection of health at work; it then considers the impact of industrialization on human health in developing countries, as illustr... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The United Nations System: An Analysis
Elmandjra, Mahdi

Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A: Archon Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This study represents one of the first systematic and comprehensive analyses of the international organizations that constitute the United Nations system; the author was the Assistant Director-General of UNESCO; forward by Gunnar Mrydal; includes over 50 charts and tables (light blue cloth with gold lettering, edges slightly faded; white dust jacket with slight edgewear, one small tear; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Remaking Australia: The State, the Market, and Australia's Future
Emy, Hugh V

St. Leonards, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. The author, one of Australia's leading political scientists, argues that in order for Australia to cope with the impact of greater global competition for markets the time has come to shift the emphasis away from the free market to the social market, and to give the state greater responsibility for market development (a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
10) Energy and Order in the Poetry of Swift
England, A. B

Lewisburg, PA, U.S.A: Bucknell University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. This study focuses on a group of stylistic or rhetorical tendencies in Swift's poetry; these tendencies are of two contrasting types which the author characterizes as energy and order; poetry exhibiting energy departs from certain orderly forms associated with Augustan literature (black cloth with silver lettering, slightly rubbed; brown & gray dust jacket with portrait of Swift on the front has some wear with small tea... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Apostles of Greed: Capitalism and the Myth of the Individual in the Market
Engler, Allan

Apostles of Greed: Capitalism and the Myth of the Individual in the Market
Stock photo.
London, England, U.K: Pluto Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Beginning with the roots of market theory in the work of Mandeville, John Locke, and Adam Smith, this book contrasts the myth of the individual in the market with the reality of the modern corporation and the oligarchic domination of social life; it makes the case for an alternative of social ownership, individual initiative and market forces in which economic democracy would overcome the greed of corporate capitalism (white pictorial co... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) Black Americans and White Business
Epstein, Edwin M. & David R. Hampton

Encino, CA, U.S.A: Dickenson Publishing Co, 1971. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of readings whose purpose is to examine the contemporary and historical relationship between black Americans and the white business community and to suggest possible directions for restructuring thr relationship from one of negative imbalance to one of economic and social equality (oversize paperback, slight edgewear, crease on lower left rear cover, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Jewish Labor in U.S.A.: An Industrial, Political and Cultural History of the Jewish Labor Movement (Two Volumes in One); Vol. 1, 1882-1914; Vol. 2, 1914-1952
Epstein, Melech

KTAV Publishing House, 1969. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A single-volume reprint of the two volumes originally published in 1950 and 1953, with a new preface by the author discussing the decline of Jewish labor in the previous two decades (dark green cloth with gold and silver lettering, a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Illusion Is More Precise Than Precision: The Poetry of Marianne Moore
Erickson, Darlene Williams

Illusion Is More Precise Than Precision: The Poetry of Marianne Moore
Stock photo.
Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A: University of Alabama Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. In this comprehensive critical study of the American poet Marianne Moore, the author explores specific themes and qualities that appear throughout the poet's work and demonstrates Moore's intellectual and literary achievement in which she combined precision of description with striking association of ideas in original poetic forms (black cloth with gold lettering; gold dust jacket with black lettering, photo of Moore on ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Breaking Bounds: Whitman and American Cultural Studies
Erkkila, Betsy; Grossman, Jay (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of essays by poets, writers, and critics originally prersented at a public symposium on Whitman's life and work held at the University of Pennsylvania in 1992 as part of a year-long centennial celebration of Whitman in Philadelphia and Camden; includes illustrations (laminated black paper-covered boards with lavender lettering, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Intellectualized Emotions and the Art of James Joyce
Eruvbetine, Agwonorobo Enaemee

Hicksville, NY, U.S.A.: Exposition Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. This book, by the Nigerian critic and scholar, formerly Dean of Arts at the University of Lagos, is a critical study of Joyce's Stephen Hero, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, and Ulysses which contends that the significance of these works must be sought in the inner lives of Joyce's characters; this study concentrates on how Joyce delves into the consciousness of his characters and explores their intimate em... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The French Wars, 1792-1815 (Lancaster Pamphlets)
Esdaile, Charles J

The French Wars, 1792-1815 (Lancaster Pamphlets)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2001 This is a brief critical introduction to the revolutionary and Napoleonic conflicts; based on current historiography, it discusses the expansion of France, the extent to which Napoleon was responsible for this success, the changing attitude of the French people towards Napoleon, the campaigns of Napoleon and Wellington, and the events leading up to Napoleon's exile; includes maps and time charts (pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tigh... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Sexual Citizenship: The Material Construction of Sexualities
Evans, David T

Sexual Citizenship: The Material Construction of Sexualities
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is the first book to approach sexuality from the perspective of citizenship; it argues that analyses of the social construction of sexualities have tended to ignore the material contexts in which gender construction occurs, the effect of which has been that the sexual has been detached from power relations and interests; the author maintains that the progressive sexualization of modern capitalist societies is primarily shaped by the co... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) States Versus Markets in the World-System (Vol. 8, Political Economy of the World System Annuals Ser.)
Evans, Peter; Rueschemeyer, Dietrich; Stevens, Evelyne Huber

Beverely Hills, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1985. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This volume is the product of the 8th Annual Conference on the Political Economy of the World-System held at Brown University in April, 1984; the nine essays are grouped under three sections: Part I, Commodity Markets and Developing Capitalist States; Part 2, International Markets and the Geopolitics of Empire; and Part III, Markets and State-Socialist Societies (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean,... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) American Photographs
Evans, Walker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: East River Press, 1975. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 7/8" X 8 3/4. This is a reprint from the first edition, originally published in 1938, an album of 87 of Walker's finest pictures from the years 1929 to 1937; includes an essay by Lincoln Kirstein (white pictorial cover, sunned along edges, spine creased, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: