cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from The Prints & The Paper

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Stage Coach and Tavern Days
Earle, Alice Morse

Stage Coach and Tavern Days
New York: Macmillan and Company, 1900. Tan buckram cloth hardcover in decorative binding, top board illustrated with red and green titles and image of old coach tavern sign, top edge gilt, fore edge pages rough cut. pages xvi + 449 + (2) [ads}. Numerous illustrations and photos in B&W throughout. A rather wonderful accounting of the earliest stage days of New England, starting with the Puritan Ordinary and progressing through various types of coaches and their historical uses, as well as the Taverns tha... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) COUNTERMOVES
Eaton, Charles Edward

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Pale green cloth with silver stamped titles, hardcover, in orange printed dust jacket. 31 (+1) pages, letterpress printing by Cox & Wyman Ltd, London. INSCRIBED. Masterful use of traditional forms in contemporary language and issues. The book is near fine with slight fading of top edges; the jacket is somewhat roughend on top and bottom edges, with a couple of short closed tears and a tiny nick in the rear panel fold edge. Respectfully inscribed by the author to a noted Am... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Snowy Earth Comes Gliding
Eaton, Evelyn

California: Bear Tribe Publishing Company, 1983. Stiff card wraps with B&W petroglyph photo. 108 pages illustrated with B&W photos of Indian artifacts, rock writing, etc. Insightful recounting of , traditions, stories, legends, and practices. Interesting first-person accounts and recountings. Light wear, spot on fore edge, otherwise clean and tight. AM IND STUDIES 4306. Third Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8 X 4.5". American Indian Studies. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) CORN AND ITS USES AS FOOD: USDA Farmer's Bulletin No. 1236
Bureau of Home Economics

Washington D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1924. Printed paper self-wraps with B&W photo of two women with basket of corn. 22 pages illustrated in B&W. Includes discussion of the value of corn as a food, pages 8-22 are filled with recipes for corn meal, hominy, pop corn and fresh, canned or dried green corn. Lots of old timey and 'soul food' recipes here, with the usual sparse cooking directions for this era. COOK 2048. Revised Edition (from 1923). Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Ill... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Walking Across Egypt
Edgerton, Clyde

North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, , 1987. Very scarce advance copy, bound signatures, coptic-stiched on an exposed spine. Covers are folded beige endpapers with pasted label announcing the print run and publishing date: 50,000 copies, March 1987. The author's second book, An hilariously funny novel that was made into a TV special with Ellen Burstyn, Mark Hamill, and Gwen Verdon - unfortunatley the film was nowhere near as funny as the book. Another of the fine fiction introductions that h... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Cherry Growing in New York, Cornell Extension Bulletin 787
Edgerton, L.J

New York: New York State College of Agriculture (Cornell), 1955. B&W photographic wraps. 24 pages. Age speckled on light areas of covers, otherwise clean. $6 AGRICULTURE 4876. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Booklet. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC; Vol 72 No. 4, April 1960
Edith Riker [Editor]

Honolulu Hawaii: Paradise of the Pacific Ltd., 1960. Magazine with heavy paper wraps, with color photo illustration (Hawaiian beauty in lei). 32 pages, illustrated in B&W and two-toned photos. Articles on Hawaiian cattle, climbing Leahi, Fiji band, Hawaii business, etc. Minor edgewear, label-sized patch of surface missing from upper right corner, otherwise very good condition. MAG 2692. Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Amusing and Popular Riddles: LIttle Blue Book No. 1175
Haldeman-Julius Editor

Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications Blue wraps, toned around edges. Rust on staples, faint water stain at spine foot on back cover, page edges lightly toned, once page creased vertically at margin, otherwise clean and unmarked. LBB 5236. Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. 5 x 3.5 Inches. Little Blue Book. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Amusing and Popular Riddles: LIttle Blue Book No. 1175
Haldeman-Julius Editor

Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications Pale yellow wraps (apparently as issued), small spots on cover. Single staple. (Variation on this booklet which was also issued with blue wraps, two staples.) Some light creases and 1/4-inch closed tear on rear cover. Very little toning to pages. The paper appears to be of better quality than some other booklets in this series. LBB 5237. Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. 5 x 3.5 Inches. Little Blue Book. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Amusing and Popular Riddles: LIttle Blue Book No. 1175
Haldeman-Julius Editor

Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications Blue wraps toned to a dull brown, single staple. One-inch closed tear at front top spine edge. Some diagonal creases in front cover. Internal pages toned, particularly at edges. LLB 5238. Edition and Date Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. 5 x 3.5 Inches. Little Blue Book. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS: The How-to Reference Magazine for Visual Communicators: Vol 3 No. 7 Nov-Dec 1987
John Fennell [Editor}

Peoria Illinois: Dynamic Graphics, Inc., 1987. Magazine: Heavy glossy color cover, on quality glossy pages. 154 pages of graphic design techniques and applications, heavily illustrated and with sumptuous advertising sample pages included. This issue includes articles on marketing, Bounton greeting cards, stock photography, calligraphic mapmaking, high-tech map-making, N.C. Wyeth, much more. Very clean and crisp. MAG 2816. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Fully illustrated... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Korean Culture Vol 7 No. 3, September 1986
Kyounghee Yoon Lee (Editor)

Los Angeles: Korean Cultural Service, 1986. Magazine, slick glossy cover with Korean knotted tassles pictured in color. 46 pages illustrated with high-quality B&W and color photos. Articles on Korean knot work, So Chongju (An Introduction to his Poetry, by David R. McCann), Korean Screens (by Evelyn McCune), review of novels in English on Korea, winners of the Korea Society photo competition. Very light edgewear, slight corner creases, otherwise clean and crisp.. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. N... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC; Vol 71 No. 10, Oct 1959
Morrill M. Johnson [Editor]

Honolulu Hawaii: Paradise of the Pacific Ltd., 1959. Magazine with heavy paper wraps, with colored seasonal (Christmas) illustration. 64 pages, illustrated in B&W or two-tone photos and illustrations. Includes features on Island personalities, business, history, Maui divers, kauai, James Michener, etc. Surface loss from label in cover upper corner and minor edgewear, otherwise very good condition. MAG 2690. Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Photographs and Drawn Illustration... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) NEW SHORT CUTS TO CONSTRUCTION PROFITS
Editorial Staff, Engineering News-Record

New York: Engineering News-Record Textured blue cloth hardcover stamped in gilt. 258 pages, well illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, etc. Not dated - the construction projects cited are dated in the early 1930s and the format of the book is consistent with 1935-40. Very light wear at spine ends, corner tips lightly bumped or softened, otherwise very clean, tight, sharp. The book deals with engineering construction basics and uses specific projects as examples, including tunneling, bridge construction... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE VERY THING THAT HAPPENS
Edson, Russell

Norfolk Connecticut: New Directions (Paperbook Original), 1964. Illustratd (B&W drawing) glazed heavy paper wraps. 90 pages, illustrations by Russell Edson. A New Directions Paperbook Original. Very difficult to find. This copy in very good condition with previous owners' names and address in ink on half-title page, covers a little age-toned, upper corner mildly bumped. Prose poetry of a fabulous nature, often quite funny and always highly imaginative and slightly mad. POETRY 3404. First Edition. Pa... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Childhood of an Equestrian
Edson, Russell

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Thick soft-textured wraps with Russell Edson illlustration in black and red. 96 pages by this early practitioner of the mid-century prose-poem. Edson is by turns hilarious, outageous, mystical, whimsical, and always highly imaginative. Tiny hint of edgewear, very faint surface dustinss to rear cover panel. Near fine and stated first edition. POETRY 3412. First Edition Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Cover Illustration By Russell Edson. Small 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
George Wharton Edwards

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1916. Gorgeous fine binding, green cloth stamped in black, red, and gilt with fancy borders, heraldic shields, and a central vignette of the Cathedral at Ypres; top edge gilt. 221 pages with index, liberally illustrated with full-page color plates of paintings by Edwards, with tissue guards. An impressive art book as well as a glimpse of life in Flanders prior to World War I. Light edgewear, moderate at spine ends, lower corners narrowly bumped, front hinge shows signs... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Sketch of the Oregon Territory or Emigrant's Guide
Edwards, Philip (Legert)

Sketch of the Oregon Territory or Emigrant's Guide
Fairfield Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1971. Stiff pale yellow wraps printed in tones of brown with green and a dark brown border of butterflies. Edwards was among the earliest of Oregon settlers, who came West with the Nathaniel Wyeth expedition along with Jason Lee, arriving at The Dalles in 1834. IN 1838 he returned east with Jason Lee, for the purpose of encouraging settlers to come to Oregon. He did not return to Oregon, but published this first Emmigrant Guide in Missouri in 1842. At the time of this... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) DE ARGENTO VIVO: Historic Documents on Quicksliver and Its Recovery in California Prior to 1860
Egenhoff, Elisabeth L. (editor)

San Francisco California: California Division of Mines, 1953. Stiff gray printed paper wraps with black cloth spine binding. 144 pages on quality glazed paper, liberally illusstrated with reproductions of historic B&W engravings, photos, and facsimile pages. The history of quicksilver (mercury) and its mining in California prior to 1860, with extracts from writings on quicksilver that date from 300 B.C. The third in the series by the Division of Mines,documenting the discovery and development of mineral... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Hoosier Schoolmaster: a story of Backwoods life in Indiana
Eggleston, Edward

New York: Grosset and Dunlap,, 1899. Bright green cloth hardcover with black,and green illustration and white titles. A very nice decorative bindiing. An updated edition (original was 1871) with an introduction by the author. This book was a first attempt to portray American idiom from the Midwest in fictional sketches. Illustrated with black and white character sketches by F. Opper. Very clean copy, original owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper, minor edgewear. AMERICANA 4702. Later Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: