Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A GLOUCESTER SKETCH-BOOK AND SOUVENIR
ELSON, LOUIS C

A GLOUCESTER SKETCH-BOOK AND SOUVENIR
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Procter Brothers, 1904. Original, first edition. Red cloth, gilt titles in decorative frame; 9 1/4 in. by 6 in. tall. Yellow floral endpapers. 22 pages of text, in which text is enclosed in decorative red border, plus many pages of b/w photographic plates of Gloucester & Rockport scenes. Subjects covered in text include Universalism in Gloucester, Thacher's Lights [Twin Lights, Thachers Island], Mother Ann, Amateur Fishing vs. Professional, the Wreck of the Hesperus, etc. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) SCENE OF THE CRIME: A GUIDE TO THE LANDSCAPES OF BRITISH DETECTIVE FICTION
Earwaker, Julian & Kathleen Becker; Foreword By P. D. James

SCENE OF THE CRIME: A GUIDE TO THE LANDSCAPES OF BRITISH DETECTIVE FICTION
Stock photo.
London: Aurum, 2002. Glossy black card covers illustrated with color photographs. 256 pages. Map & many b/w photographs, plus some color plates, of writers of British mysteries, & the places connected with them. Well-written & thorough survey, with many fascinating details. Book is arranged by area, in 13 sections, from Scotland & Northumbria through Wales & Oxford to Cornwall. Binding is solid & straight. Piece 2 1/2 inches long by 1 inch across has been cut, for some reason, from t... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) FOKKER D-XXI, VOLUME 1: DUTCH & DANISH AIRCRAFT
Eberspacher, Warren

St. Paul, Minnesota: Phalanx, 1994. Monograph No. 1. Yellow/ green glossy covers. 48 pages. Illustrated throughout, with color & b/w drawings & diagrams by the author, & with b/w historic photos. Very clean & sound; a few finger indentations on some pages, barely visible, otherwise FINE. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Warren Eberspacher. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) SERENDIPITIES: Language and Lunacy
Eco, Umberto, translated by William Weaver

Columbia, 1998. Very nice copy in dust jacket of this book of essays. Hardcover, octavo, yellow paper-covered boards, yellow cloth spine, orange/ blue dj. First printing, but no price on dj flap. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Upper extrem. of dj front a bit wrinkled - otherwise As New. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) ANTON EDELMANN'S PERFECT PASTRIES, PUDDINGS & DESSERTS: A STUNNING COLLECTION OF DELICIOUS RECIPES TO SUIT EVERY OCCASION
Edelmann, Anton

ANTON EDELMANN'S PERFECT PASTRIES, PUDDINGS & DESSERTS: A STUNNING COLLECTION OF DELICIOUS RECIPES TO SUIT EVERY OCCASION
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, 1996. Recipes for desserts for all seasons of the year, presented by the Maitre Chef at the Savoy, & his Pastry Chef, Derek Rooke. Glossy purple colorfully illustrated boards, same design on dust jacket. 128 pages. Many luscious color photographs. Book has small faint mark on title page, otherwise AS NEW. Dj minimally rubbed, but sound & bright. A very attractive book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) OBEDIENCE & TRACKING TODAY
Edelstein, Mardee Farnham

Wheat Ridge, Colorado: Hoflin, 1989. Blue paperback, with color photos on covers. 279 pages. Many b/w photographs, on virtually every page, plus sketches by the author. A thorough, commonsense guide to dog training for the beginner & veteran trainer alike. "If you must have just one dog training book in your library, this should be the one." Binding is sound & square; cover extrems. are a little rubbed. Clean & unmarked in & out. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Q... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) THE EAST WING
Edwards, Dora L

THE EAST WING
Beverly, Massachusetts: Self-published. Red cloth, embossed border & gilt titles on front board. Work of fiction; frontispiece is b/w photograph of the horse, Ginger, who features in the story. Date of publication is not given, but would guess it to be 1920s or 30s. Printed by North Shore Press, Manchester, Massachusetts. Binding is sound, though a bit slanted at spine base; spine top & base, & front board top corner, are rubbed; front board lower corner is bumped; however, boards are clean, with titles cle... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) SYMPOSIA BIOLOGICA HUNGARICA 20: GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT - PHYSIQUE
Eiben, O.G., ed

Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1977. This book contains the papers presented at the Symposium on Human Biology organised by the Dept. of Anthropology, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, held in Balatonfured in Sept.-Oct. 1976. Text is in English. First section deals with the problems of human growth & development, the second, with variations of physique. Review copy. Hardcover, octavo, black cloth, taupe DUST JACKET. 498 pages.Book is clean, apart from foxing to exterior top- & fore- edges. Binding is ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) POEMS OF GEORGE ELIOT: Complete Edition
Eliot, George

POEMS OF GEORGE ELIOT: Complete Edition
New York: Crowell. No date (late 19th century). Attractive copy. deep red leather spine & corners with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine; each page has red line border. Introduction, George Eliot as a Poet, by Matthew Browne. List of Crowell books at the back. Extrems. a bit worn, especially at board corners & top & base of spine, otherwise sound, clean, unmarked in & out. Exterior bright. . Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) T. S. ELIOT: GLOUCESTER YEARS
Ellis, David R,. Edited By; in Cooperation with the T. S. Eliot Society

T. S. ELIOT: GLOUCESTER YEARS
St. Louis, Missouri: T.S. Eliot Society, 1999. White card covers with b/w photograph on front cover. 48 (unnumbered) pages. B/w historical photographs throughout. This booklet, a joint production of the Sawyer Free Library of Gloucester, Massachusetts & the T.S. Eliot Society, is a commemoration of the 20th annual meeting of the Society, a symposium held in Gloucester September 24 - 26, 1999. Booklet contains much interesting material concerning Eliot's life & times in Gloucester, dating from the 1890s to ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) ESSAYS BY R.W. EMERSON, OF CONCORD, MASSACHUSETTS
Emerson, R.W.; Preface by Thomas Carlyle

James Fraser, London, 1841. This is the first British edition, published the same year as the American first edtion. Hardcover, duodecimo, brown leather boards with gilt borders & corner decorations, brown leather spine with ornate gilt decorations, raised bands, black labels with gilt titles, reading "EMERSON'S ESSAYS. FIRST SERIES." All edges gilt, extrems. ornately tooled; maroon marbled endpapers. 371 pages. The leather of front & back boards is brown towards the edges, but has become ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
12) REMINISCENCES OF A NONAGENARIAN
Emery, Sarah Anna, Edited By

Newburyport, Mass.: William H. Huse, Printers, 1879. ORIGINAL EDITION. Russet brown cloth, gilt titles, black decorations. 336 pages. 2 full-page illustrations by the editor, the daughter of the 90-year-old woman whose reminiscences this book tells. Unusually interesting & full these memories are, giving a vivid, fascinating & extremely detailed picture of what daily life in the early years of the 19th century was like in a New England town. Her name was Sallie (presumably Sarah) Emery, nee Smith, o... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) BERT THE SPARROW
Englefield, Cicely, illustrated by the author

Frederick Muller, London, 1941. First edition. Beautiful WOOD ENGRAVINGS of the period by the author, Cecily Muller; full-page illustrations in black, soft orange & green; every page of text has b/w wood engraving at top. Hardcover, squarish duodecimo, yellow cloth; 29 pages. Delightful children's tale about the misadventures of two London sparrows, Lil & Bert, in the English countryside. Textblock just starting to come loose at the top, otherwise binding is sound. Boards are a little splayed, top c... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) NATE
Enos, John "Doc

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Chisholm & Hunt Printers, 1990. Red illustrated card covers. 174 pages. Section of b/w photos at center of book. Detailed biography of Gloucester High School's well-known & highly regarded football coach, Norman C. Ross. Binding is sound & straight. Front cover has minimal edge-rubbing & a couple of short creases; old glue showing inside front cover; light foxing to top & fore-edge; 2 pages have old fold to just the tip of top corner; otherwise book is Fine... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) ROBERT BROWNING: His Poetry and His Audiences
Erickson, Lee

Cornell University Press, 1984. Hard cover, octavo, dark blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine; dark blue DUST JACKET. Comprehensive critical study of Browning's poetry & artistic career. Book very clean, sound, unmarked. Dj slightly rubbed at extrems., one short closed tear, otherwise sound, clean. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) HAMMERS ON STONE: THE HISTORY OF CAPE ANN GRANITE
Erkkila, Barbara H

Woolwich, Maine: TBW Books, 1980. Green cloth, gilt titles. 191 pages, including Bibliography & Index. FIRST EDITION, stated. Many b/w historic photographs. Book is in nice, clean, sound condition; binding straight; spine top & base & board corners are minimally worn, top edge foxed, otherwise Fine; clean in & out. SIGNED (inscribed to ....) by Barbara Erkkila. Dj has light wear to top & base of spine, light rubbing to top edge of dj front, light foxing to top of dj rear & flaps, oth... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) RUFUS M
Estes, Eleanor

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1943. Date given is copyright date; "I" on copyright page: presumed First Edition. Red cloth with black titles & drawing on front board. 320 pages. B/w full-page drawings & drawings in text by Louis Slobodkin. Illustrated endpapers. Binding is solid & straight; spine cloth is a bit faded, but titles are clear. Light smudging to fore-edge, minor rubbing to lower extrems. & corners of boards, otherwise exterior is sound & clean. Child's name & a... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Evans, C.S

New York: Viking, 1972. A beautiful, clean copy of this lovely book. Red cloth, gilt titles & decorations; full-color DUST JACKET. 110 pages. Many illustrations by Arthur Rackham; frontispiece in full color, plus silhouette illustrations, some in b/w, & some in b/w, green & red. Book is very clean & sound; one tiny spot to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, & seems unread. Dj has minimal rubbing to extrems., but sound, clean & bright. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Art... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Evans, Margiad

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1943. Presumed First Edition. Green cloth. 158 pages. B/w frontispiece. Salient parts of the dust jacket are pasted neatly on to the inside of the rear board. Binding is sound; board corners are bumped; bumping & light wear to spine top & base. Boards have overall, but fairly light, mottling. Frontispiece has minimal foxing, but the rest of the interior is entirely clean &, apart from neat pencil inscription, unmarked. . Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS WITH APPLICATIONS
Ewing, George M

CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS WITH APPLICATIONS
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1985. Light blue illustrated covers. 343 pages. "Far-reaching, rigorous, application-oriented treatment of variational theory." Very clean, sound, unmarked. Light rubbing to cover extrems.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: