cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Quest and Conquest
E. V. Odle, Compiler

Uk: Macmillan green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some spotting to pages, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, tears at corners and edges, a good tight copy. an anthology of personal adventures, including Winston Churchill, PC Wren, and Howard Carter. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
2) Earth's Last Fortress
Van Vogt A.E

Uk: Shere, 1979. copyright 1959 (also published as the Three Eyes of Evil) 'Every day they came to the recruiting office, eager-eyed men anxious to enlist for what they thought was a worthwhile cause. They gave their names and next of kin, then walked into a back-room, where the enigmatic Dr.Lell waited for them...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
3) Creatures of the Wilds
E W Parker, Selected By, R W Jepson, Editor

Uk: Longmans Green and Co, 1941. green cloth boards, faded on spine, foxing inside cover, discoloured cover through reading. front page cut out. a short desciption of wild creatures in their natural surroundings, more of an adventure book than a natural history book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
4) Barclay's World of Cricket - the Game from A to Z
E. W. Swanton, General Editor

Uk: Collins, 1981 SIGNED BY Jim Swanton, with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, minor wear to jacket edges etc, price clipped jacket, a very good tight and clean copy. a new edition of the classic 1966 World of Cricket, PLEASE NOTE - this is a very large heavy book and extra postage will be incurred - BUT we always post at cost anyway, please contact us for and query about the postage costs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
5) A Summer to Remember
Patrick Eagar

Uk: Collins, 1981. blue card covers, some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, some darkening to edges and spine, minor marks on page edges, a very good tight clean copy. with commentary by Alan Ross, England V Australia 1981, a series scarcely to be belived and never to be forgotten - if you live cricket you'll love this!. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
6) A Summer to Remember
Patrick Eager

Uk: Collins, 1981 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, owners bookplate on fep, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. with commentary by Alan Ross, England versus Australia in 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
7) Summer of Speed
Patrick Eager

Uk: Collins, 1983 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with minor shelf wear, very minor wear to corners and edges, owners bookplate on fep, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. with commentary by Alan Ross, the fight for the ashes in Australia in 1982/3. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
8) An Australian Summer
Patrick Eager

Uk: Heinemann, 1985 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has some minor shelf wear to edges and corners, owners bookplate on fep, a very good tight and clean copy. the story of the recovery of the ashes in 1985, with a commentary by Alan Ross.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
9) Joni
Joni Eareckson

Uk: Pickering and Inglis, 1978. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor spine creasing, owners name and address on fep, a good clean copy. the unforgettable story of a young womans struggle against quadriplegia and depression. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.03)
10) Earthfall
Brown Jerry Earl

Usa: Ace, 1990. copyright 1990 - 'Few advanced space humans dared to return to an Earth that had barley survived complete holocaust - for the still-beautiful but mutant infested planet was held in check by deadly Earthwatch sentinels, the elit security force that orbited the desecrated planet...Had humankind survived...Chia Swann was determined to save Earths survivors, despite the lethal and ominous eye of EarthWatch...'. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jo DeVito. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
11) A Guide to Country Living
P d N Earle

Uk: David and Charles, 1972. a guide to country living - your questions answered. owners name on first page,otherwise excellent copy. the author was the managing director of the countyr gentlemans association. everything you needed to know about living in the country, from establishing a watercress bed, to shooting at night, from glow worms to making salad serves from stag horns! incredible bedtime reading - i laughed too much to sleep!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
12) Henry V
Peter Earle

Uk: Cardin, 1975. Kings and Queens series, general editor, Antonia Fraser. some shelf wear, very little creasing. From the youthful Prince Hal, fighting hard ad bitterly to help his father retain his throne, through to Henry as king, grappling with economic and religious problems, and his love of a French Princess to his tragic early death.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
13) A Creative Kind of Killer
Jack Early

Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1992. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. SoHo was turning into a trendy arty area, until the murder of Jennifer Baker. Fortune Fanelli likes the nieghbourhood and sets about investigating the murder. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
14) Woodworking Plans and Projects
Cassandra Eason

Uk: Guild of Master Craftsmen, 1983. with some very minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. 30 projects including many things to make, including a reproduction welsh dresser, a dining table, roll top desk, coffee table, barley twist legs, display case, entrance gates, refectory table, stools - well presented, lovely designs and easy to follow intructions. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.25)
15) The Spirit and Purpose of Geography
S. w. Woolridge and W. G. East

Uk: Hutchinson, 1960. black boards, with some minor shelf wear to edges and corners etc, owners name on fep, jacket worn, torn and scuffed b ut still pretty good, a very good tight clean copy. what geography is and how it should be studied and applied. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
16) The Mouse with Red Eyes
Elizabeth Eastman

Uk: Heineman, 1950. grey boards, some shelf wear, dust marks to top page edges, jacket chipped, worn and torn at spine and on corners. A young woman finds herself terrorised by something she cannot name... something she cannot remember... was it the smell of the coffee? the mouse with red eyes? or the memory of a dead body?. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
17) The School on the Hill
Grace M. Easton

Uk: Pickering and Inglis, 1947. brown boards, outline of school on front, some shelf wear, scuffing to top and bottom, indent on cover at top, owners name on inside front cover. Illustrated, lovely school story.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
18) The House of Nightingales
Suzanne Ebel

Uk: Severn House, 1985. blacks boards, library stamped, fep missing, with some shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, jacket in plastic wallet, a very good clean and tight copy. Holly's husband dies after only four years together, leaving her just memories and his daughter from his first marriage.... then her husbands estraged parents make a re-appearance and want more than just contact with miranda..... Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
19) Five Passengers from Lisbon
M. G. Eberhart

Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1989. green boards, very little wear, page edges dust stained, jacket in plastic wrapper, some chipping and general shelf wear. library pocket removed, library stamped, very little other library damage. 3 days out from Lisbon...the ship was about to go down and the 5 passengers were about to abandon ship. after surviving 5 years of war in Europe it seemed ironic to die in the sea! but they were soon picked up... only one of the crew is found murdered in the lifeboat!. Hard Cover. Goo... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
20) Melora
M. G. Eberhart

Uk: The Crime Club, 1960. red boards, some shelf wear, slight fading to spine, minor wear to corners, few marks on cover, otherwise a very good copy. After seeing her husband, sister in law and her children off at the front door, Anne is all alone in the house.... she finds a notoe on her typewriter... it says I AM GOING TO KILL YOU. another note is appears in the kitchen IT WILL BE SOONER THAN YOU THINK... then a large knife appears. Now would you stay in the house? so who is trying to kill her.. and why?... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (162)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (243)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: