cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Kalligraphia

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Sack of Panama
Earle, Peter

The Sack of Panama
London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906908655 Illustrated with 8 pages of plates and 5 maps. 304 pages including Sources and Bibliography, Notes, and Index. Henry Morgan's epic capture and sack of the city of Panama in 1671 is one of the most fascinating and exciting of historical adventure stories. This book tells the story once again, but gives it an entirely new dimension by devoting nearly as ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
2) British Regional Geology - The Welsh Borderland
Earp, J.R.; & Hains, B.A

British Regional Geology - The Welsh Borderland
London: H.M.S.O., 1971. Based on previous editions by Pocock and Whitehead. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white with 46 text figures, frontispiece and 11 other full-page plates including 2 fold-out maps. 118pp including References, 'Geological Survey Maps and Memoirs dealing with the Welsh Borderland Region', and Index. In its wider sense the Welsh Borderland is the area adjacent to the boundary between England and Wales from Chester in the north to Newport in the south. The region covered by... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.86)
3) Geology of the Country Around Clitheroe and Nelson (Explanation of One-inch Geological Sheet 68, New Series)
Earp, J.R.; Magraw, D.; Poole, E.G.; Land, D.H.; & Whiteman, A.J

Geology of the Country Around Clitheroe and Nelson (Explanation of One-inch Geological Sheet 68, New Series)
London: H.M.S.O.. Very Good++/Very Good. 1971. Second Impression. Hardback. 118801287 Illustrated with 12 pages of plates including a frontispiece photograph and 2 fold-outs, plus 22 text figures. ixpp + 346pp with References, Appendices and Index. This work describes an area centred on Clitheroe and includes parts of Bowland, Craven and north-east Lancashire. The solid rocks here are almost wholly of Carboniferous age, and display, particularly in the Carboniferous Limestone, one of the thicker an... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
4) The Mole Race - Life as a Dorset Fisherman - and The Trials of The Bed-and-Breakfast Trade
Eastwood, John

The Mole Race - Life as a Dorset Fisherman - and The Trials of The Bed-and-Breakfast Trade
Bridport: Winterbourne Publications. Very Good.. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on title page. Illustrated with line drawings, 104pp. How a Dorset family oped out of the Rat Race and founded a new life based on fishing, small-holding, and the Bed-and-Breakfast trade. This story, with its humour and tragedy, reflects the challenge of their first year, when often the future seemed doubtful. The Mole Race had begun - more deeply rural and quiet, slower, more devious, ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.55)
5) British Regional Geology: The Central England District
Edmunds, F.H.; & Oakley, K.P

British Regional Geology: The Central England District
London: H.M.S.O.. Good.. 1947. Second Edition. Paperback. Illustrated with 16 figures in the text, 8 pages of plates and a geological sketch-map of Central England. iv + 80 pages. The Central England district embraces the counties of Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Rutland, Warwickshire and Staffordshire, and parts of Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Worcestershire, Cheshire, Flintshire and Shropshire. Includes chapters on for example: 'Silurian System'; 'Carboniferous System'; 'Jurassic System'; and... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
6) Palaeowaters in Coastal Europe: Evolution of Groundwater since the Late Pliestocene. Geological Society Special Publication No. 189
Edmunds, W.M.; & Milne, C.J. (editors)

Palaeowaters in Coastal Europe: Evolution of Groundwater since the Late Pliestocene.  Geological Society Special Publication No. 189
London: The Geological Society. Near Fine.. 2001. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 186239086X With 180 illustrations, some in colour. x + 332 pages including Index. This book contains 17 papers from an international array of authors. They discuss the history of groundwater evolution during the late Pleistocene in the coastal areas of Europe from the Baltic region to the Iberian penninsula and the Canary Islands. Geochemical and geophysical techniques for evaluati... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($74.10)
7) Escape From Colditz
Eggers, Reinhold

Escape From Colditz
London: Robert Hale. Near Fine.. 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 070904352X First published in Great Britain in 1973 as 'Colditz Recaptured'. This volume is a reprint of the revised paperback edition of 1991. Compiled by Reinhold Eggers; edited by John Watton. 16 First-hand accounts. 189 pages. The spirit of Colditz is recaptured in this book. Eggers, who served on the staff of Colditz for most of the last war, had the idea of compiling a collection of the most spectacular escape attempts written by t... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
8) The Study of Geological Maps
Elles, Gertrude L

The Study of Geological Maps
Cambridge University Press. Good+.. 1931. 2nd Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Well illustrated with 7 plates, plus 64 figures and a folding map. viii + 76 pages including Symbols, Tables, Appendix and Index. Chapters include for example: 'Uses of Topographical Maps in Geology'; 'Relation of Topography to Outcrop'; 'Problems Connected with Dip'; 'Faults and their Effect upon the Outcrop of Beds'; 'Interpretation of Geological Maps'. Brown cloth boards, rubbed at extremi... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.94)
9) Basin Research: Volume 2, Number 4, December 1989
England, Philip; & Reading, Harold. (editors)

Basin Research: Volume 2, Number 4, December 1989
Blackwell Scientific Publications. Good.. 1989. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0950091X Basin Research is an international journal which publishes original research papers on sedimentary basins. Illustrated. Pages 205 to 255. Contains 3 papers: on the Pearl River Mouth Basin, northern South China Sea; on the Eocene Hecho Group Turbidite Complex, South-Central Pyrenees, Spain; and on the Late Devonian-Early Carboniferous Horton Group, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia. Card cov... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
10) An Example of The Origins of Coal-Balls
Evans, W.D.; & Amos, H. Dewey

An Example of The Origins of Coal-Balls
Proceedings of the Geologists' Association. Good++.. 1961. Reprint. Paperback. Volume 72, Part 4, pages 445-454. Illustrated with 2 pages of plates and 3 text figures. Includes References. Several localities in the Herrin Coal, worked in the Sahara Opencast Mine, Harrisburg, Illinois, possessed accumulations of coal-balls. These exposures provided significant evidence relating to the general development of coal-balls, and the petrification of wood. As in almost every other recorded occurrence of ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: