| 1) |
South West England
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HMSO, 1975. pp. xi + 136, Maps incl fold-out (some in colour). B/W photos. Drawings. Charts incl. fold-out. Small inked p o initials to title page, Wear, rubbing to cover.. Fourth Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.70
($10.77)
|
|
| 2) |
The Life and Work of Martin Kidner MC NDA NDD
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Baron Publishing, 1984. 107pp. many illustrations, 8 in colour. Minor wear to dw. [23]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 3) |
The World of Defoe
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. xii., 353pp., notes. Minor bumping, rubbing, edgewear tounclipped dj. 'Shows how one imaginative and well-informed man described and analysed the workings of the world of the early eighteenth century' {53]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 4) |
Witsec: Inside the Federal Witness Protection Program
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 2002. 359pp., 21 b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'For decades no law enforcement program has been as cloaked in controversy and mystery as the Federal Witness Protection Program. Now, for the first time, Gerald Shur, the man credited with the creation of WITSEC, teams with acclaimed investigative journalist Pete Earley to tell the inside story of turncoats, crime-fighters, killers, and ordinary human beings caught up in a life-and-death game of decept... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.14)
|
|
| 5) |
Weavers and War: A True Story
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. viii., 199pp., 15 b/w illus., Minor spotting to edges, bumping to spine, rubbing to unclipped dj. [57]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 6) |
Augustus John
|
|
|
London: T Nelson & Sons. 77pp., 6 col. plates. Minor bumping to spine, spotting to edges, edgewear, sm. tear/loss to dj. [105]. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 7) |
Augustus John
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O., 1975. 24pp., 11 col. & 22 b/w illus., chronology. Published to accompany the exhibition held at the National Portrait Gallery. Minor soiling to covers. [88/89]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 8) |
Whence We Came, Where We Went, A Family History
|
|
|
New York: WAE Books, 2002. xix., 472pp., b/w illus., family tree. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. [126]. First Edition Stated. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 9) |
Regicide at Marseille, Recollections of Tibor Eckhardt
|
|
|
New York: American Hungarian Library and Historical Society, 1964. xiv., 250pp., Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep. Minor bumping to spine. 'Contents: Terrorism in Yugoslavia: The Duce Speaks; Regicide; Red Terror; The Pan- Serbian Dream; The Croat Revolt; The Utasha Conspiracy; Preparation of the Crime; Responsibility & Retribution; Status Quo & Revision: The Organization of Peace: The Covenant; Reaction to Versailles Treaty; The Pact of Paris; Protection of Minority Rights; Peace-Mak... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 10) |
Norfolk County Topographies
|
|
|
London: Kelly & Co, 1875. 655 pp. engraved fold-out map. Rebound in dark green by the London Library, with usual marks. Some small bumps to front cover. Scarce. [5]. First Edition. Rebound. Very Good. 7.1" x 4.9". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.57)
|
|
| 11) |
European Photography 82/83
|
|
|
Basel: Polygon Editions SARL, 1982. 239 pages. Second annual volume, edited by Edward Booth-Clibborn. Text in English, French and German. Small bumps to spine at top/bottom, edges rubbed, DJ slightly rubbed and scuffed. [5]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Savage Messiah
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931. 272pp. Photo-plates. Fore edges untrimmed. Story of sculptor Henri Gaudier Brzeska. As filmed by director Ken Russell. Part of front hinge detached, previous owner's name to ffep, bookseller sticker to rear pastedown, dj, bumped, worn, soiled, spine sunned. [17]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.06)
|
|
| 13) |
Dean Forest and Wye Valley
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1964. Many b/w Photos & Illustrations. Endpapers are maps. Ex-Library, some underlining to text, some paper loss to top/bottom of spine. [113]. Third Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair. Illus. by E J Rice. 8.3" x 5.4". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 14) |
Queen Elizabeth Forest Park:Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs: Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs
|
|
|
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1973. viii, 83pp., 66 b/w pl., ep map, fold-out map in rear pocket. Minor soiling to cover. Originally published in 1954. [49]. First Thus. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by James McNaught (cover). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 15) |
Follies
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First in the National Benzole Series for Motorists, which also included Bridges, Monuments, and Sailing Tours. Browned rubbed covers, but otherwise very good. [9]. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Sharp. 7.3" x 4.9". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 16) |
Dartmoor National Park
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1957. Complete with maps and many b/w plates, also including loose half-inch coloured map to envelope at rear. Ex-Library, Cover split and some paper loss to top/bottom of spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8.4" x 5.4". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 17) |
One Man's England
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1978. 144 pages, 100 illustrations, index. Based on the BBC2 series Landscapes of England. Slight crease to fep, some wear to covers, otherwise clean and bright.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($10.86)
|
|
| 18) |
Your Country Cottage: A Guide to Purchase and Restoration
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. 176pp., 28 b/w illus., Minor bumping to spine,edgewear, sm. tear to unclipped dj. [49]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 19) |
New Stories 2 an Anthology
|
|
|
London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1977. 336pp. 30 stories, notes on authors. Minor bump to base of spine, v. faint po name to (black)ffep, dj has minor edgewear, sunned spine. Contributors include Dannie Abse, Brian Glanville, John Fuller, Emma Tennant, Elaine Feinstein, Fay Weldon, Giles Gordon, A L Barker etc. [25]. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.54)
|
|
| 20) |
High Noon of Empire, India Under Curzon
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd., 1965. vi., 266pp., b/w frontis., biblio. Some shelfwear to boards, yellowing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [88/89]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (73)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

