Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Old Toronto: A Selection of Exerpts from Landmarks of Toronto By John Ross Robertson (Pioneer Books series)
E. C. Kyte, Editor

Toronto, Ontario : Macmillan Company of Canada, 1972. reprint, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 346 pages, tight and clean with creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket spine is lightly faded and the front panel is rubbed in spots, has one closed tear at top back edge, light to moderate wear to spine ends and corners, in a Brodart protector. "This, the second of the Pioneer Books, brings into concise and most readable form the long series of articles on Toronto which were begun in 1884 and published fi... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) What Your 1st Grader Needs to Know: Fundamentals of a Good First-Grade Education (The Core Knowledge Series, Book 1)
E. D. Hirsch, Jr., Editor

The 'Core Knowledge' Series helps children gain the fundamental, specific knowledge they will need to make progress in school... read more

NY: Doubleday, 1991. second printing, glossy cover, 246 pages, tight and clean, crease at foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. The Core Knowledge Series was created to help children gain the fundamentals they will need to make progress in school and be effective in society - specific knowledge in the subject areas of language arts, fine arts, history, geography, mathematics, science, and technology.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) For Old Times' Sake
Kathleen Eagle

NY: Silhouette, 1986. first Silhouette printing, Intimate Moments $148, mass market paperback, 253 pages, condition: vg with light edge and corner wear, several creases down spine, cover slightly rolled, former owner's initials inside cover, inside is tight and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Heaven and Earth
Kathleen Eagle

Toronto, Canada: Harlequin, 1990. first printing, Harlequin Historical #50, mass market paperback, 299 pages, condition: vg with minimal edgewear, one crease down spine, inside very tight and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) More Than a Miracle
Kathleen Eagle

NY: Silhouette, 1988. first Silhouette printing, Intimate Moments #242, paperback, 253 pages, condition: vg- with light edge and corner wear, 1/4" tear at foot of back hinge, three creases down spine, inside is tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) Prophet of Death: The Mormon Blood-Atonement Killings
Pete Earley

NY: William Morrow, 1991. book club edition, 448 pages with 16 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, narrow crease at foot of spine. Dust jacket is near fine in a Brodart protector. The story of cult murderer Jeffrey Don Lundgren - a husband, a father, a preacher, and a killer - mesmerized the American Middle West for more than a year.... ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Heritage of the Past from the Earliest Times to 1500, the Close of the Middle Ages
Stewart C. Easton

NY: Rinehart & Company, 1960. seventh printing, good+/good+, blue cloth-covered boards with title on spine, map endpapers, 795 pages with b+w photos and maps scattered through text, tight and clean, no writing etc., corners slightly bumped, tiny 1/8" tear at foot of spine, cloth is worn through on three corners, creases and wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has one small chip at back lower edge, several short closed tears with creases, wear to spine ends, edges, folds and corners in a Bro... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Around the World in Cross Stitch
Jan Eaton

North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1992. 176 pages, glossy picture cover, book is like new. Dust jacket has light wear to upper front corner in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Hasty Wedding
Mignon G. Eberhart

Philadelphia: Triangle Books / Blakiston, 1943. 301 pages, blue boards with black letters, hinges tight, pages yellowed, clean inside and out, very light wear to spine, lower edges and corners. Dust jacket spine is faded, has small tears and creases, wear to spine, folds, edges and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Postmark Murder
Mignon G. Eberhart

NY: Random House, 1956. 305 pages, another dealer has written "first printing" in pencil at top of flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight, wear to head and foot of spine, edges and corners. Dust jacket front is rubbed, has a 3/4" by 3/4" chip at top of spine which removes part of author's name, another chip at foot of spine, wear to spine ends, edges, folds and corners in a Brodart protector. A child becomes the pawn in this absorbing murder mystery set in the weeks before Christmas.. First ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) McCall's Superb Dessert Cookbook
Mary Eckley

NY: Random House, 1978. 432 pages, book club edition, hinges unbroken, clean inside and out, very light wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has soiled back cover, light wear to spine and corners, stain on inside flap, one closed tear, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) How to Get Your Cat to Do What You Want
Warren Eckstein and Fay Eckstein

NY: Villard Books, 1990. 263 pages, a loving way to teach your cat how to sit, take walks, stop scratching the furniture, and be your best friend, book is tight and clean with very light wear to foot of spine. Dust jacket has wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Pioneer Pilot: A Boy's Story of the First Steamboat Voyage from Pittsburgh to New Orleans
Edd. W. Parks, Illustrated by John D. Whiting

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947. 298 pages, drawings by John D. Whiting, blue cloth-covered boards with very small wear at top of spine. Dust jacket has small chips at top of spine and small crease on lower back, chip on top back, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Queen of Sorcery: Book Two of the Belgariad
David Eddings

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1989. twenty-first printing, paperback, 327 pages, condition: vg- with some edge and corner wear, creases on spine.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Magician's Gambit: Book Three of the Belgariad
David Eddings

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1989. eighteenth printing, paperback, 305 pages, condition: vg- with some edge and corner wear, some soil on fore-edge.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Domes of Fire: Book One of the Tamuli
David Eddings

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1993. First Edition. 484 pages, tight and clean except for a very small stain on lower page edges, foot of spine is creased, vg+. Dust jacket has light wear to top of spine in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Ruby Knight
David Eddings

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1991. First Edition. 406 pages, tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has very light wear to head and foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Book Two of The Elenium.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) King of the Murgos
David Eddings

King of the Murgos
Stock photo.
The high fantasy saga of the Malloreon continues in this second volume. Garion and his companions pursue the mysterious Zandr... read more

NY: Del Rey, 1989. first mass market paperback edition, 403 pages, condition: vg with minor edgewear, no creases, inside is tight and clean. Book Two of The Malloreon.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) The Sorceress of Darshiva
David Eddings

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine. vg-/vg-, 406 pages, tight and clean, paper is split at top corners, otherwise only minor wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. Book Four of The Malloreon.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The Seeress of Kell: Book Five of The Malloreon
David Eddings

The humorous epic fantasy saga the Malloreon wraps up with this fifth volume, as Garion and his friends voyage to Kell, a mag... read more

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1991. second printing, vg/vg, 399 pages, tight and clean, very light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. . ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (66)

Filter by country:
United States (113)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: