Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) INSECT LIFE
Ealand, C. A

INSECT LIFE
London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's inscription to front endpaper. 1.5" tear to frontispiece page. Pp xi nicely tape repaired along hinge. Back hinge started ; "With 74 full-page illustrations 24 being from photographs by the author and 50 in colour from nature". ; 8vo; xii, 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $294.00
2) ENJOYMENT OF LAUGHTER
Eastman, Max

ENJOYMENT OF LAUGHTER
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Wear to DJ including small open tears. Browning to endpapers; An overview on different types of humor and humorists ; 8vo; 367 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM, MEMOIR 12, BIRDS OF NEW YORK Part 2, General Chapters; Land Birds
Eaton, Elon Howard

Albany: University of the State of New York. Very Good+. 1914. Hardcover. Minor wear to extremities. Internally fine with binding tight. Small stamp on front endpaper; B&W Photographs; 4to; 719 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $171.50
4) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM, MEMOIR 12, BIRDS OF NEW YORK [2 VOLUME SET] Part 1 and 2
Eaton, Elon Howard

Albany: University of the State of New York. Very Good+. 1910-1914. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities; B&W Photographs; 4to; 501, 719 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $269.50
5) THE OVERLAND TRAIL TO CALIFORNIA IN 1852
Eaton, Herbert

THE OVERLAND TRAIL TO CALIFORNIA IN 1852
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0399110569 . Minor rubbing to DJ. Priceclipped; 8vo; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.37
6) THE MIRACLE OF THE MET An Informal History of the Metropolitan Opera 1883-1967
Eaton, Quaintance

New York: Meredith Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear to DJ extremities; Stated first edition. History of New York's opera up through the opening of Lincoln Center. INSCRIBED by the author (as 'Quaintance') on the front free endpaper ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.50
7) MARGERY [TWO VOLUME SET] A Tale of Old Nuremberg
Ebers, Georg

MARGERY [TWO VOLUME SET] A Tale of Old Nuremberg
New York: W. S. Gottsberger & Co.. Very Good+. 1889. Hardcover. Wear to extremities, including top & bottom of spine ; The story of Margery Schopper of Nuremberg, set in the year 1404. Both volumes have several pages of advertising for other titles, including War and Peace ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 278,300 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
8) GEORGE B. MCCLELLAN The Man Who Saved the Union
Eckenrode, H. J. ; Conrad, Bryan

GEORGE B. MCCLELLAN The Man Who Saved the Union
Wilmington: Broadfoot Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 9998061504 . 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.37
9) NOGUCHI
Eckstein, Gustav

NOGUCHI
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1931. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing and with spine lettering a bit faded; 8vo; 419 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
10) DISRAELI IN LOVE
Edelman, Maurice

DISRAELI IN LOVE
New York: Stein and Day. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812814843 . Rear endpaper browned from laid in newspaper article ; 8vo; 401 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
11) DISRAELI RISING
Edelman, Maurice

DISRAELI RISING
New York: Stein and Day. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0812816757 . Apparently unread copy with light soiling to edges and small chips to DJ bottom spine. Light soiling to DJ back ; 8vo; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
12) POSITION DE L'ANGLETERRE DEVANT LES PROBLEMES MONDIAUX
Eden, Anthony

POSITION DE L'ANGLETERRE DEVANT LES PROBLEMES MONDIAUX
Paris: Flammarion. Very Good+. 1937. Booklet. Some foxing especially to first and last few pages. Pages browned. Covers brittle and with small hole to spine; Former British Prime Minister Anthony Eden has SIGNED this booklet in the upper right hand corner of the cover. In French, lectures delivered by Eden on the coming turmoil in Europe. A pivotal moment in history. With a slip laid in 'With Mr. Anthony Eden's Compliments' circa 1937, from a lecture November 1936; 12mo 7" - 7½... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $489.51
13) TALES AND NOVELS Volumes I and II in One Book
Edgeworth, Maria

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1853. Hardcover. Boards a bit faded and with light rubbing to extremities. First and last few pages foxed. Light foxing through the book ; Harper's stereotype edition (18 vols bound in 9). With numerous steel engravings ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.80
14) DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
Edmonds, Walter D

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Spine sunned and with minute closed tears to top spine; 8vo; 592 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
15) DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
Edmonds, Walter D

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Very Good. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned; 8vo; 592 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
16) THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1848-1948 1848 Oneida Community, 1880 Oneida Community, Limited, 1935 Oneida Ltd
Edmonds, Walter D

THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1848-1948 1848 Oneida Community, 1880 Oneida  Community, Limited, 1935 Oneida Ltd
Kenwood: Oneida Ltd. Very Good. 1948. Hardcover. Top half of spine splitting ; 75pp and extensive b&w photography. History of a non-profit production plant ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
17) RETIRING TO THE CARIBBEAN
Edson, Wesley

RETIRING TO THE CARIBBEAN
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author; B&W sketches; 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
18) THE BARBARY COAST Sketches of French North Africa
Edwards, Albert

New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Very minor edgewear to boards. Occasional faint underlining with pencil; Clay boards with gilt lettering and pictorial design in gilt, black and off-white ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
19) THE BARBARY COAST Sketches of French North Africa
Edwards, Albert

THE BARBARY COAST Sketches of French North Africa
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Three different previous owners names in front endpaper. Binding not tight ; Clay boards with gilt lettering and pictorial design in gilt, black and off-white enliven this account of a search for knowledge in the 'mysterious East' ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.10
20) A THOUSAND MILES UP THE NILE
Edwards, Amelia

A THOUSAND MILES UP THE NILE
London: George Routledge and Sons Limited. Good+. ca. 1888. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Spotting to boards. Front hinge well started, rear hinge slightly so. Front free endpaper missing. Bookplate to front pastedown; Possible second edition, circa 1888; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 499 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.80


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: