Authors starting with E from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
GEDATSU-KAI AND RELIGION IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN : Returning to the Center
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1989 xviii, 280 p. : ill., map, port. ; 25 cm. Series: Religion in Asia and Africa series. Notes. Bibliography. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
INDIA'S ISLAMIC TRADITIONS, 711-1750 [Series: Themes in Indian History, Oxford in India Readings]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003 vi, 439 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, bibliography, index, list of contributors. Reprinted in 2006. This is an important and fascinating collection of seventeen wide-ranging, original essays by leading scholars of South Asian Islamic history. CONDITION: Essentially like new except for very light shelfwear and remainder marks on bottom edge of book block.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Promised land / text by Abba Eban ; paintings by Gordon Wetmore ; foreword by Leon Uris
|
|
|
Nashville, Tenn: T. Nelson, 1978 166 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 33 x 39 cm. Illustration (1 leaf by Gordon Wetmore) inserted. Book number 3110 of the first edition. VG condition [small nick to lower edge of front cover. No dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
POSTSCRIPT TO THE NAME OF THE ROSE
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984 ix, 84 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Translation of: Postille a Il nome della rosa. Bibliography: p. [83]-84. Hint of wear to lower corner tips. One short tear to front panel, slight soiling. Very good condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. First Printing. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
SERENDIPITIES : Language and Lunacy / translated by William Weaver
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1998 ix, 129 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [117]-119) and index. Contents: Force of falsity -- Languages in paradise -- From Marco Polo to Leibniz : stories of intellectual misunderstandings -- Language of the Austral Land -- Linguistics of Joseph de Maistre. VG condition (one upper corner tip slightly bumped] in VG dustjacket.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
BLOOMSBURY : A House of Lions
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1979 288 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Notes. Bibliography. A Bloomsbury Chronology 1885-1920. Index. VG condition [one corner tip bumped] in dustjacket with minimal wear and one small crease.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
MICROBIOLOGY OF EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS [Environmental Biotechnology Series]
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1990 xi, 218 pp. Bibliographical references, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in overall good condition: text neat and clean; library labels and marks; due date slip inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." Moderate overall handling/shelving wear; spine moderately sunned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
CAMBODGE: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945 [Series: Southeast Asia: Politics, Meaning, and Memory]
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 2007 viii, 349 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, index. An original, scholarly study of the recent history from the end of the French Protectorate of Cambodge to the development of the modern Khmer state. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear to book and dustjacket; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
AFRICA [Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
AGING POPULATION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2002 202 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
HUMAN RIGHTS [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
PUSHKIN, LERMONTOV, GOGOL' (Literaturnoe nasledstvo, No. 58)
|
|
|
Moscow: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk, 1952 1,055 pp. Plates, illustrations, notes, bibliography, name index. Text in Russian. This is a massive, landmark collection of writings and scholarly articles, divided into sections separately addressing the three great Russian authors (also includes text of previously unpublished writings by Lermontov). [This volume was reprinted by Kraus Reprint in 1965.] Binding sound. Light overall wear to cloth. Boards lightly warped and moderately soiled. Light fraying to clo... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oblomov and his creator; the life and art of Ivan Goncharov
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1973 ix, 295 p. 23 cm. Series: Studies of the Russian Institute, Columbia University. Bibliography: p. 280-287. NF condition in price-clipped dustjacket. Cloth. NF/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1997 Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Globalizing capital : a history of the international monetary System
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996 viii, 223 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
VOICES OF THE APALACHICOLA [The Florida History and Culture Series]
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2005 xvii, 327 pp. Illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear (appears virtually unopened). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Carnegie's model republic : Triumphant democracy and the British-American Relationship
|
|
|
Albany, N.Y: State University of New York Press, 2007 xv, 204 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 179-197) and index. NF condition. No dustjacket. Hard Cover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trace and transformation : American criticism of photography in the modernist Period
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1999 vii, 314 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Pictorialism -- Straight photography -- Documentary photography -- Popular criticism -- Subjectivism -- An independent vision: Margery Mann -- Formalism -- Conclusion: modernism and postmodernism. VG condition [softcover]. First Paperbound Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
LITERATURE AND NATIONAL CONSCIOUSNESS (Calabar Studies in African Literature, No. 4)
|
|
|
Ibadan, Nigeria: Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria) Ltd, 1989 Rare. xix, 244 pp. The 19 papers in this book examine the role of the writer in nation building, and are organized into six sections: 1) National literature: Theoretical and critical issues. 2) Oral literature and national consciousness. 3) Anti-colonialism and the literary impulse. 4) Literature and neo-colonialism. 5) Wole Soyinka's work and the national dilemma. 6) The South African writer and the national cause. CONDITION: Light overal... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (14)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![INDIA'S ISLAMIC TRADITIONS, 711-1750 [Series: Themes in Indian History, Oxford in India Readings] INDIA'S ISLAMIC TRADITIONS, 711-1750 [Series: Themes in Indian History, Oxford in India Readings]](http://i.biblio.com/z/740/659/9780195659740.jpg)

![CAMBODGE: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945 [Series: Southeast Asia: Politics, Meaning, and Memory] CAMBODGE: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945 [Series: Southeast Asia: Politics, Meaning, and Memory]](http://i.biblio.com/z/230/829/9780824829230.jpg)
![CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints] CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]](http://i.biblio.com/z/223/712/9780737712223.jpg)

![VOICES OF THE APALACHICOLA [The Florida History and Culture Series] VOICES OF THE APALACHICOLA [The Florida History and Culture Series]](http://i.biblio.com/z/644/028/9780813028644.jpg)

