Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Home Life in Colonial Days
Earle, Alice Morse

Massachusetts: Berkshire House Publishers, 1993 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name no markings in text, No loose or torn pages 468 pages. Index. This is a reprint of a classic book written in 1898. It is a fascinating study of life in Colonial America. What the people did, thought, ate, wore. Nice line drawings throughout the book. Social history at its best.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Cacti of the Southwest
Earle, W. Hubert

Arizona: Arizona Cactus and Native Flora Society, Inc., 1963 Hardcover book is clean and tight; there are a few notations in the margin of the text and on the back free end page. Signed by author with an inscription to prev owner. 111 pages. Very good book on cacti with black and white photographs. Each cacti has a text teing where it is located, description, latin names and information about the plant. This is Science Bulletin No. 4.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Umirali Jsme v Bambusu
Eastlake, William

Jota, 2001 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dustjacket crisp and clean. 351 pages. Translated by Robert Krestan. Not written in English. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The State We're In
Eaton, Jerry

Phoenix, AZ: Southwest Publishing Co., Inc., 1965 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. dust jacket shows shelf wear, has not been price clipped (no price shown). 253 pages. Lots of interesting information about Arizona. fun for residents, tourists, anyone.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Bob MacLeod. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Native American Art of the Southwest
Eaton, Linda B. & Brody, J. J

Illinois: Publications International, Ltd., 1993 Book clean and tight; DJ bright, no tears or scuffs. 159 pages. Glossary. book has photographs of southwestern Native American artwork. Includes maps showing the different reservations and areas where the variety of artwork is made. Very nice clear photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Joy Before Night
Eaton, Terry

Illinois: Theosophical Publishing House, 1988 Softcover book is clean and tight; wraps show cfreasing at spine edge; no markings in text, no prev owner name. 158 pages. The last years of American Indian writer Evelyn Eaton. Good book about a well respected mystic.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) The Man Next Door
Eberhart, Mignon G

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943 Hardcover book, prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. small grease mark on back board. 281 pages. Romantic suspense by a master author. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) The Patient in Room 18; and While the Patient Slept
Eberhart, Mignon G

NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1930 Yellow hardcover book has shelf wear, scuffs of cloth at edges. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge barely exposed. Omnibus with two complete mysteries. Both having nurse Sarah Keate as the amateur detective. Vintage mysteries; the author makes a hospital at night the most frightening place you could possibly be.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Susquehanna Radio: The First Fifty Years
Eberly, Philip K

Palo Alto, CA: Susquehanna Radio Corp, 1992 Book and DJ both clean, no tears. No loose hinges. dust jacket has not been price clipped. 358 pages. Bibliography, Photographs. Interesting book about Susquehanna Radio's first fifty years. Tells how stations were added, formatted. Many memoirs from people connected to the stations. Captures the excitement of radio from WW2 to the present. Well done corporate history of an interesting industry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Beekeeping
Eckert, John E. And Shaw, Frank R

NY: Macmillan, 1960 Hardcover book has usual library markings, back hinge exposed. No marking in text. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards. 536 pages. Index, bibliography, glossary, time line on American beekeeping history. Good book on successful beekeeping; advice on sites, predators, equipment, etc. photographs, drawings. Complete book on keeping bees. This is a successor to the earlier book by Everett F. Phillips. It has been updated and revised.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Catbird Caper
Eckhardt, Kristin

NY: Guideposts Books, 2007 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn pages. 247 pages. continuing series Mysteries of Sparrow Island. Christian fiction. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The American Circus
Eckley, Wilton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Library Reference, 1984 Book has usual library markings, cardholder. DJ in plastic has not been price clipped but is taped to boards. 225 pages. Index, bibliography, photographs. Interesting history of the circus in America. Published by Twayne Publishers, Boston.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Repairing Record Changers
Ecklund, E. Eugene

NY: McGraw Hill, 1955 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no marking in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket shows scrapes, small tears, scuffing; has not been price clipped. 278 pages. Index, many photographs, drawings. Starting with how a record changer works the author takes the reader through the process of repairing the record changer. Everything seems to be covered and explained. "A practical guide to all models, including portable phonographs, high-fidelity units, and magnetic tape... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Guns Antique and Modern Catalog
Ed Agramonte, Inc

NY: Ed Agramonte, Inc. Booklet is clean, no markings.no prev owner name. No loose pages.36 pages.Tears on bottom of last two pages. Catalog for antique and modern guns; gunsmithing materials, accessories, knives and daggers. Includes some photographs, drawings, prices. Not dated, but it was after WWII as there are guns from that period in the catalog. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Redeye
Edgerton, Clyde

NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995 Remainder mark. Set during turn of the Century in Colorado. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pamela Marsh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Echo the Halls
Edgington, Robert Ray

NY: Vantage Press, 1970 Hardcover book with usual library markings; dust jacket in plastic taped to boards has not been price clipped. Book is clean and tight; no markings in text. 195 pages. Story about Bob who seems to take a long time growing up and relating to women. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Program Choruses: The Green Book
Bowen; Cain; Goodell; Osburn; Woods; Grant: Editors

Chicago: Hall & McCreary Company, 19 Book is tight. Wraps are soiled, previous owner name on front wrap. There are no loose or torn pages and no writing in text. 256 pages. Includes words and music; for choral programs. Mixed voices, Four Part with Flute, Violin, Piano Accompaniments. Some are religious oriented songs, others are not. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Country Cookbook: Family Favorites
Farm Journal Food Editors

Pennsylvania: Countryside Press, 1971 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no mysterious stains, no markings in text, pages and hinges secure. 96 pages. Index. This is a selection of especially favorite recipes from Farm Journal's big Country Cookbook. Good recipes with clear instructions. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) House and Garden's New Cook Book
House and Garden Editors

NY: Conde Nash Publication, 1967 Hardcover book is clean and tight. No loose pages, no markings. Boards slightly scuffed. No dust jacket 404 pages. Index, drawings, photographs. Nice basic cookbook with over 1000 recipes. "elegant but uncomplicated". There are many famous cooks who contributed to the cookbook, including Simone Beck, Myra Waldo, Betty Watson, Julia Child.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Angels Remembered
Leisure Arts Editors

Angels Remembered
Stock photo.
Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1996 Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. 96 pages. Very nice collection of angels to work up in needlepoint or cross stitch. Designs are shown on graphs in color so they are easy to follow. Gives color suggestions as well as alternate colors and tells the number for the embroidery floss. Includes general instructions as well as suggestions for finished pictures. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: