Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES on the basis of Cruden
EADIE, John (ed)

London: Religious Tract Society. nd. Introduction by Rev David King. 568pp, frontis portrait. Orig cloth with d/w (spine worn and repaired with tape). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.83)
2) HAIL AND FAREWELL! An Evocation of Gippsland
EAGLE, Chester

Melbourne: Heinemann. 1971. 1st ed. 215pp. Decorated cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.83)
3) The Political Thought of Sallust
EARL, D.C

London: Cambridge University Press. 1961. (Cambridge Classical Studies.) 132pp. Index. Original blue cloth (spine slightly faded). Owner's name on front free endpaper. Top edges a little spotted. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $275.00 ($245.99)
4) Memorandum of the transactions of a voyage from England to Botany Bay 1787-1793. A First Fleet Journal
EASTY, John

Sydney: The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in assoc. with Angus and Robertson. 1965. 4to. 186pp, facsimile frontis of journal page. Original cloth with dustwrapper (price-clipped, spine slightly faded, extremities a little rubbed). Lower rear corner a little bumped, otherwise very good. Owner's name. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($58.14)
5) THE BIRD HOUSE MAN
EATON, Walter Prichard

New York: Hodder & Stoughton. nd. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. 347pp, 3 b&w plates. Orig cloth (a little flecking along front foredge, corners bumped and worn, extremities rubbed, a few small marks). Blind bookseller's stamp on half title. Pencil owner's name on verso frontis. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.10)
6) DEFYING THE ODDS. The History of the Burnie Agricultural & Pastoral Society
EBDON, Annette

Burnie: The Society. 1987. 92pp., illus. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.89)
7) Foucault's Pendulum
ECO, Umberto

London: Secker & Warburg. 1989. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Octavo. 641pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a little faded). Gift inscription on front free endpaper, related article loosely inserted. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.42)
8) ORR
EDDY, W.H.C

Brisbane: Jacaranda. 1961. 764pp. Original cloth with dustwrapper (two minor tears at top edge repaired). Very good. ISBN ***A mammoth and detailed account of the trials and tribulations of Sydney Sparkes Orr, who was dismissed from the University of Tasmania in 1956, largely because of an affair with one of his students, and whose 'cause' was taken up by academics and others all round the nation. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.36)
9) SIX PAGES
EDELSTEIN, Leo

Melbourne: Author. 1992. 150 copies. Unpaginated. Wrappers, d/w with title label. Very good. ISBN ***4 poems. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.42)
10) Discovering Flinders Island. The Furneaux Group
EDGECOMBE, Jean

Thornleigh, NSW: Author. 1992. 64pp, b&w photographs, maps. Stapled in wrappers. Very good. ISBN 0646076493 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.95)
11) ROSES IN MIDWINTER, gathered by…
EDGINTON, Emma Beatrice

Launceston: Printed [for the Author] by Foot & Playsted. 1958. Small 8vo. 56pp., wrappers. ISBN ***Short pieces on. in Tas. and parts foreign, some of which seem to have been radio broadcasts. Opens with Charles E. Walch's poem 'Tasmania' - 'All hail, Tasmania! Blest beyond compare with genial clime and health-restoring air.' etc etc. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.36)
12) Cricket Heritage
EDRICH, W.J

London: Stanley Paul. nd. 1948?. 224pp, frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations. Index. Original cloth (edges a little rubbed) with dustwrapper (price-clipped, pale liquid stain, lightly soiled, edges worn). A few spots top edges, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.95)
13) Australian and New Zealand Shipwrecks and Sea Tragedies
EDWARDS, Hugh

Sydney: Mathews / Hutchinson. 1978. 1st ed. Small 4to. 136pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. Owner's blind-stamp on title-page. ISBN 090800110X . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.05)
14) Russian Stoneware in the Hermitage Museum
EFFIMOVA, E.M

Leningrad: Hermitage Museum. 1961. Photographs by A. Bulgakov. 4to. Text in Russian. English and French. 135pp, 89 plates (8 in colour, the remaining black and white). Original cloth with 2 colour illustration on top board (the top board bowed) with dustwrapper (a couple of small chips from extremities). Very good to good+. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.73)
15) Escape From Colditz
EGGERS, Reinhold (compiler)

Escape From Colditz
Stock photo.
London: Robert Hale. 1999. Edited by John Watton. 189pp, illustrated in black and white. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 070904352X ***Formerly published under the title Colditz Recaptured. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.10)
16) Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Augustus and Tiberius
EHRENBERG, Victor and A.H.M. Jones (collectors)

London: Oxford, at the Clarendon Press. 1976. Octavo. Reprint (with addenda) of 2nd edition. xii, 178pp. Soft covers (spine and narrow strips of cover faded). Owner's name on half-title, otherwise very good. ISBN ***Text almost entirely in Latin.*** . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.83)
17) Bibliographies of Twelve Victorian Authors
EHRSAM, Theodore G. and Robert H. Deily (compiled by, under the direction of Robert M. Smith)

New York: Octagon Books. 1968. Small 4to. 362pp. Original red cloth with gilt device on upper board and gilt spine titling. Very good. ISBN ***Originally published in 1936. Covers: Matthew Arnold, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Arthur Hugh Clough, Edward Fitzgerald, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, William Morris, Christina Georgina Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Robert Louis Stevenson, Algernon Charles Swinburne and Alfred, Lord Tennyson. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.31)
18) The Furthest Shore. Images of Terra Australis from the Middle Ages to Captain Cook
EISLER, William

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1995. 4to. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. Owner's bookplate on front paste-down. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($49.20)
19) Terra Australis: the furthest shore
EISLER, William & Bernard Smith

Sydney: Art Gallery of NSW. 1988. 4to. 240pp, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour. Soft covers. Very good. Rodney Davidson's copy with his bookplate on the inside of the upper wrapper and signed inscription 'presented during recent visit to the exhibition 14/8/88' on half-title. ISBN ***The catalogue for the NSW bicentennial exhibition. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.31)
20) Guide to the Public Records of Tasmania: Colonial Secretary's Office / Governor's Office / Convict Department
ELDERSHAW, P.R

Hobart: THRA Papers & Proceedings. 1968. [with] 'Peter Ross Eldershaw: a memoir', by Robert Sharman. Volume 15/3, Jan 1968, pp i-x, 79-149. Stapled in the original wrappers, as issued. ISBN ***Three essays. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.95)


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
Australia (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: