Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS A TRIBUTE TO WILBERFORCE EAMES
[Eames, Wilberforce]:

[Cambridge, Ma.]. 1924.. xix,440pp. Portraits. Original cloth. Bookplate. Very good. A touching bibliographical tribute, comprised of many important and useful articles by such luminaries as Victor Hugo Paltsits, Jose Toribio Medina, George Parker Winship, Henry R. Wagner, and others of similar ilk. Topics include the Eliot Indian tracts, 16th-century Mexican imprints, Vermont laws of the Revolutionary period, architectural books, and much more regarding the history of printing in America. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) POPULAR PREJUDICES AGAINST THE CONVENTION AND TREATY WITH SPAIN, EXAMIN'D AND ANSWER'D, WITH REMARKS ON A PAMPHLET, ENTITLED, CONSIDERATIONS UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR AFFAIRS AT HOME AND ABROAD
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1739.. 30pp. Dbd. Very good. From the heated pamphlet controversy in Great Britain between supporters and opponents of war with Spain in the late 1730's. The author of the present volume supports the 1739 Pardo Convention and further diplomatic efforts between the two colonial powers, taking aim at the arguments of a recent pro- war pamphlet. The War of Jenkins' Ear was nevertheless declared a few months later. First of three editions. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 739/231. GOLDSMITHS 7680. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) POPULAR PREJUDICES AGAINST THE CONVENTION AND TREATY WITH SPAIN, EXAMIN'D AND ANSWER'D, WITH REMARKS ON A PAMPHLET, ENTITLED, CONSIDERATIONS UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR AFFAIRS AT HOME AND ABROAD
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1739.. 30pp. Dbd. Very good, untrimmed. Second edition. Part of the heated pamphlet controversy in Great Britain between supporters and opponents of war with Spain in the late 1730s. The author of the present volume supports the 1739 Pardo Convention and further diplomatic efforts between the two colonial powers, taking aim at the arguments of a recent pro-war pamphlet. The War of Jenkins' Ear was nevertheless declared a few months later. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 739/232. GOLDSMITHS 7680 (f... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) A REPLY TO A PAMPHLET INTITLED, POPULAR PREJUDICES AGAINST THE CONVENTION AND TREATY WITH SPAIN, EXAMIN'D AND ANSWER'D. IN A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1739.. 31pp. Dbd. Very good. A point-by-point refutation of a recent pamphlet which favored diplomacy to war with regard to recent colonial trade conflicts with Spain. A REPLY... was one of many 1739 pamphlets that reflected and reinforced the British public's outrage at perceived injustices to British sailors by the Spanish in the Caribbean. Robert Walpole bowed to popular sentiment in October and commenced the War of Jenkins' Ear. First of two editions. DE RENNE I, p.79. EUROPEA... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
5) A REPLY TO A PAMPHLET INTITLED, POPULAR PREJUDICES AGAINST THE CONVENTION AND TREATY WITH SPAIN, EXAMIN'D AND ANSWER'D. IN A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1739.. 31pp. Dbd. Very good, untrimmed. Second edition. A point-by-point refutation of a recent pamphlet which favored diplomacy to war with regard to recent colonial trade conflicts with Spain. A REPLY... was one of many 1739 pamphlets that reflected and reinforced the British public's outrage at perceived injustices to British seamen by the Spanish in the Caribbean. Prime Minister Walpole bowed to popular sentiment in October and commenced the War of Jenkins' Ear. EUROPEAN AMERI... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) MINISTERIAL PREJUDICES IN FAVOUR OF THE CONVENTION, EXAMIN'D AND ANSWER'D
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1739.. [2],30pp. Dbd. Very good. Responding specifically to the recently published POPULAR PREJUDICES... (Sabin 64143), this pamphlet criticizes the Convention of El Pardo and Prime Minister Walpole's other diplomatic efforts to avoid war with Spain. The House of Commons sided overwhelmingly with the belligerent faction, claiming abuses of British seamen and unfair interruption of trade by the Spanish authorities in the Caribbean, and pressured Walpole into commencing the War of Jenki... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) A SERIES OF WISDOM AND POLICY: BEING A FULL JUSTIFICATION OF ALL OUR MEASURES EVER SINCE THE YEAR 1721, INCLUSIVE; AND ESPECIALLY OF OUR LATE MOST HONOURABLE CONVENTION WITH SPAIN
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1739.. 63pp. Dbd. Very good. A defense of Robert Walpole's international policy leading up to and including the Convention of El Pardo (January, 1739). Walpole's long diplomatic efforts, praised by the anonymous author of this pamphlet, would soon prove to have been in vain, as the Prime Minister reluctantly declared war on Spain later in the year. The result was the desultory affair known as the War of Jenkins' Ear. Of this pamphlet's two 1739 editions, the present one is... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
8) A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT. CONCERNING THE PRESENT STATE OF AFFAIRS AT HOME AND ABROAD. BY A TRUE LOVER OF THE PEOPLE
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1740.. [4],60pp. Half title. Dbd. Light stain on half title leaf, affecting, but not obscuring, a handful of letters. Else very good. "Relates largely to affairs with Spain in the West Indies, the writer defending the Ministry and the Convention. Probably written by a Ministerial partizan" - Stevens. First of three editions. BELL L321. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 740/185. GOLDSMITHS 7808. SABIN 40399. STEVENS, RARE AMERICANA (1926) 1521. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) BRITAIN'S MISTAKES IN THE COMMENCEMENT AND CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT WAR. By a Merchant and Citizen of London
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1740.. 62pp. Dbd. Some light soiling and blue residue on titlepage, else very good. "The writer states that his position in the commercial world places him in a favourable situation for judging the commerce and strength of foreign Nations, and he feels it his duty to publish his knowledge because he thinks Great Britain guilty of most dangerous mistakes in prosecuting war against Spain. He strongly criticizes the proceedings of government in its conduct of the War in America, but sug... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
10) A SUPPLEMENT TO BRITAIN'S MISTAKES IN THE COMMENCEMENT AND CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT WAR. WHEREIN THE LATE GLORIOUS SUCCESS OF ADMIRAL VERNON AT PORTO BELLO IS PARTICULARLY CONSIDERED. BY A MERCHANT AND CITIZEN OF LONDON
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Cooper, 1740.. 31pp. Dbd. Very good. "In the 'SUPPLEMENT,' which was issued somewhat later than the main work [Sabin 8065], and which is very rare, the author while endeavoring to refute the arguments of other writers that Great Britain should not conquer the Spanish Settlements in America, agrees to some extent with them by saying such only should be taken 'as are necessary for securing the Freedom of our Trade and Navigation in the American Seas'" - Stevens. EUROPEAN A... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
11) THE PRESENT STATE OF THE REVENUES OF FORCES BY SEA AND LAND, OF FRANCE AND SPAIN COMPAR'D WITH THOSE OF GREAT BRITAIN
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: Tho. Cooper, 1740.. 62pp. Modern blue paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped. Minor soiling and light offsetting. Very good. "An Essay to demonstrate the Disadvantages under which France must enter into the present War, if the natural force of Britain is vigorously exerted" - titlepage. This work, through substantial quantitative analysis, argues that France lacks the naval power to unite effectively with Spain against Great Britain in the current Caribbean conflict. It also expresses co... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
12) OBSERVATIONS ARISING FROM THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST SPAIN, AND THE FUTURE MANAGEMENT OF IT ON THE PART OF GREAT BRITAIN
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: T. Gardner, 1739.. [2],56pp. Dbd., very good. A pamphlet published shortly after the beginning of the War of Jenkins' Ear, apparently addressed to Sir Robert Walpole. Walpole's lengthy diplomatic efforts eventually came to naught, and he bowed to popular sentiment in October and commenced the War of Jenkins' Ear. This work includes numerous references to American commerce. One of two issues noted by ESTC; this issue not in EUROPEAN AMERICANA. ESTC N10777. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 739/210 (ref)... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
13) CONSIDERATIONS ON THE MANAGEMENT OF THE LATE SECRET EXPEDITIONS, AND THE CONDUCT OF THE COURT IN FRANCE. IN A LETTER TO ***
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: W. Webb, 1740.. [4],28pp. Modern marbled boards, gilt leather label on cover. Bookplate of Alberto Parre�o on front pastedown. Minor soiling. Very good. A later issue of this edition, published shortly after the beginning of the War of Jenkins' Ear. Sir Robert Walpole's lengthy diplomatic efforts eventually came to naught, and he bowed to popular sentiment in October of 1839 and commenced the War of Jenkins' Ear. "Includes several references to naval actions &am... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
14) A PROPOSAL FOR HUMBLING SPAIN. WRITTEN IN 1711. BY A PERSON OF DISTINCTION. AND NOW FIRST PRINTED FROM THE MANUSCRIPT. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE MEANS OF INDEMNIFYING GREAT BRITAIN FROM THE EXPENCES OF THE PRESENT WAR
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:

London: Printed for J. Roberts, [1739].. viii,72pp. Modern marbled paper wrappers. Light soiling to first and last leaf. Bookplate of Alberto Parre�o inside front cover. Very good. First edition of this pamphlet proposing the sending an expedition against the Spanish West Indies. Sir Robert Walpole's lengthy diplomatic efforts eventually came to naught, and he bowed to popular sentiment in October 1739 and commenced the War of Jenkins' Ear. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 739/237. ESTC T4281... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
15) THE ENCHANTED VALLEY AND OTHER SKETCHES
Earl, Guy Chaffee:

Glendale. 1976.. 160pp. Plates. Cloth. Fine. Privately printed for the author's family. Includes an account of his trip overland to California in 1848, pioneer reminiscences, etc. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) A MEMOIR OF THE LAST YEAR OF THE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE, IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE OPERATIONS OF HIS COMMANDS IN THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865
Early, Jubal A.:

Lynchburg. 1867.. 135pp. Stitched in original front wrapper (lacks rear wrapper). Ex-lib. with discreet stamp, slight soiling on wrapper. Else fine. Second edition, after the first printed in Toronto in 1866. This memoir is divided into two parts: the campaign in Virginia from the Rapidan to the James River, and the campaign in Maryland and the Valley of Virginia. Early ended the war as a Confederate lieutenant- general in command of the Shenandoah. HOWES E14. NEVINS I, p.84. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
17) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITIES. THE DANGERS AND SUFFERINGS OF ROBERT EASTBURN, AND HIS DELIVERANCE FROM INDIAN CAPTIVITY
[Eastburn, Robert]:

Cleveland: Burrow Brothers, 1904.. 76pp. Original red cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine, t.e.g. Internally clean. Near fine. Bookplate of noted Americana collector Frank Cutter Deering on front pastedown. From an edition limited to 267 copies. A lovely reprint of one of the most notable captivity narratives of the French and Indian War. Eastburn was captured at Oswego on March, 27, 1756, and was placed on a forced march through the wilderness to Canada, during which he lived off the land by capturing and ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) FROM THE DEEP WOODS TO CIVILIZATION. CHAPTERS IN THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN INDIAN
Eastman, Charles A.:

Boston. 1916.. x,206pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Slightly cocked, still a very good copy. After studying at Beloit College in Wisconsin, Eastman travelled to Dartmouth where he graduated in 1887. Although a physician by profession, Eastman worked in various Christian organizations and even for the U.S. government in collecting ethnological specimens for the Smithsonian. KAPLAN 1732. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) SEVEN AND NINE YEARS AMONG THE COMANCHES AND APACHES
[Eastman, Edwin]:

Jersey City: Clark Johnson, 1873.. 309,[2]pp. Portrait frontis. Original orange cloth. Rubbed, contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper and pastedown, scattered foxing, a bit loose. Good. "A revoltingly fictious story written to advertise Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian blood syrup, and made up mainly of descriptions of Indian life and customs, some of which are cribbed, with considerable garbling from Catlin" - Ayer. A direct advertisement for the miracle cure follows the text. An i... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) CHICORA AND OTHER REGIONS OF THE CONQUERORS AND THE CONQUERED
Eastman, Mary H.:

Philadelphia. 1854.. 126pp. plus twenty-one plates. Quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g. Some light dampstaining to foredge of most leaves, light scattered foxing, else very good. Mrs. Eastman and her husband, artist Seth Eastman, were stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota from 1841 to 1848, and it is those experiences which are drawn on here. All of the plates were executed by Seth Eastman. HOWES E18. SABIN 21684. WAGNER-CAMP 238a:1. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (44)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (12)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: