Authors starting with E from Stillman Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Victory: the Sixth Volume of Winston Churchill's War Speeches
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 237 pp. plus 5 pp. of b/w photos. A collection of Churchill's 1945 speeches, mostly to the House of Commons and some live world broadcasts. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in a price-clipped G+ d.j. that is rubbed and chipped and has three short taped tears. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
English Dolls, Effigies and Puppets
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford. 8 vo., 226 pp. plus colour frontis and 64 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1955. An enjoyable and helpful book for collectors of English dolls. Chapter headings include: "Effigy and Image Magic", "Portrait Dolls", "Queen Victoria's Dolls", "The Wooden Doll", "The Wax Doll", "The China Doll", "Fashion Dolls", "Puppets and Marionettes", "Punch", and more, plus appendices on "The Montanari Family&quo... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.15
|
|
| 3) |
Step By Step Art of Silk Painting
|
|
|
North Vancouver, B.C.: Whitecap Books. Abt. 11 x 10" tall, 111 pp. 1st Can. Edition. 1995. One of the most helpful books available on this fascinating hobby. Chapters include: Equipment, Materials and Techniques; Simply Scarves; Finishing Touches; Stepping Out (from perfect party tops to sarongs for the beach); Home Comforts; Perfect Presents; plus 6 pages of templates that you can enlarge and use for your projects. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; two corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy.... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 4) |
Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh
|
|
|
New York: Konecky & Konecky. Lg. 8 vo., 794 pp. plus extensive 19-page Index. (1992) Later printing. An authoritative biography of one of America's greatest Indian leaders. A scholarly tome with over 100 pages of explanatory notes and several maps. Brown paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 5) |
Phil Edmonds' 100 Greatest Bowlers
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press/Macdonald. Tall 4 to., 256 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. An ex-cricket great himself, the author is qualified to give us his choice of the top 100 bowlers of all time. The names are arranged chronologically to enable the reader to trace the development in the art of bowling from the 18th century to the 20th century. Over 100 photos including two colour sections. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with minor scuffing, chipping and wrinkling.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ping Women's Golf Year '92-'93
|
|
|
Scotland: Kensington West Productions, 1993. 4 to., 147 pp., incl. some wonderful colour photography. 1st ed. of the first book in this series from Ping. Editor Nick Edmund and other contributors have brilliantly detailed the events and personalities that shaped women's golf in 1992, both from the amateur and professional ranks, and on both sides of the Atlantic. Green cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Nabobs at Home, The
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co.. 8 vo., 192 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos and illus. 1st Edition. 1991. After the battle of Plassey (1757), the whole of the Indian state of Bengal lay open to th plundering of the victorious British. Many of these British subjects were not particularly discreet back in Britain in displaying their dubiously acquired wealth. Traditional British society called them "nabobs", after the Indian princely title of "nawab" and wanted nothing to do with them. This conf... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 8) |
Attack & Sink: the Battle for Convoy SC42
|
|
|
Wimborne Minster, Dorset: New Guild. Abt. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 199 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1995). This is the heroic story of the battle for convoy SC42: 63 merchant ships protected only by one destroyer and three corvettes of the Royal Canadian Navy were set upon south of Greenland by 21 U-Boats. The battle began on September 9th, 1941, lasted seven days and covered 1200 miles of ocean. Heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of bottomedges; o/w a Vg copy.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 9) |
Talking of Books: a Selection of Articles Which First Appeared in 'TheTimes'
|
|
|
Lon.: Heinemann Educational Australia Pty, 1957. 8 vo., 306 pp. 1st collected ed. Columnist Edwards made his own selection of over 80 of his "Thursday Talks" from "The Times". Subjects include: Reading Aloud; Conrad's Women; Willa Cather; Raffles; Dr. Nikola; Music in Fiction; Proust; Erle Stanley Gardner; and, D.H. Lawrence. Red cloth. Fading of lettering on spine; bump to edge of spine and to topedge of front cover; minor shelf-wear; some foxing to foredges; o/w G+ in Good Only d.j. t... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 10) |
Taming of Eagles: Exploring the New Russia
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. 4 to., 242 pp. plus 2-page map and 24 pp. of b/w photos by Joth Shakerley. 1st ed. A young journalist and photographer are dispatched to explore the rapidly dissolving Soviet Union in the early months of 1992. A 100-day journal of a journey over thousands of miles, capturing atmosphere, incidents, the disparate lives and thoughts of ordinary Soviet people, and their hopes for a new future. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chippin... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Artist's Proof: the Annual of Prints and Printmaking, Vol. XI
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Pratt Graphics Center and New York Graphic Society. 4 to., 128 pp. 1st ed. 1971. The only annual of the time devoted exclusively to the contemporary print. This issue devotes a substantial part to the print as a political weapon. Also, a look back to reflect on the influence of the Federal Art Project on contemporary printmaking and a look forward into new print methods and media. In addition, there's a concentration in several articles on the print collections in the Boston area. There are 1... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bedside Reader: a Heavy-duty Compendium of Fables, Lore and Hot Dope Tales, from America's Only Rolling Newspaper
|
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books. 8 vo., 120 pp. 1st Ed. (1972) A selection of stories from "Rolling Stone" magazine, including: "Tracking Down the Dope Fiends" by James Cadur; "New Mexico & the Acid Cowboys" by John Dean; "King Hash is Sure to Come" by Sheila Weller; plus many more; and original "Fables" by El Ropo himself. Illus. by Ralph Steadman and others, plus Egyptian designs. Pictorial heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; slight soili... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
Letters and Journals of Samuel Marsden 1765-1838
|
|
|
Dunedin, N.Z.: Coulls Somerville Wilkie and A. H. Reed for the Otago Univ. Council . 8 vo., 580 pp. plus 24 p. of photos and illus. and 6 maps. 1st Edition. 1932. Marsden travelled to New Zealand a half century after Cook. His journals, so far as New Zealand is concerned, cover the period from 1814 when the Mission was first established at the Bay of Islands to 1838 when he died, full of years and honour. This copy is #597 of the special LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies, SIGNED by John Elder. Blue cloth with ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 14) |
Hypnotism: Its Uses and Abuses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing. 16 mo., 197 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads. 1911 printing. In a brief, concise and popular manner, devoid of technical terms, the author describes the phenomena of hypnotism. He tells of its uses and dangers, and enumerates the theories which were advanced to explain the facts. He also explains the "correct methods" for anyone who wishes to learn hypotism. Green decorated cloth with White lettering. Minor edgewear and soiling; corners mildly bumped; White lett... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Canadian Skies: 50 Years of Adventure and Progress
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1959. 8 vo., 230 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos picturing Canadian aviation history from John McCurdy's first Can. flight in the "Silver Dart" in 1909 right through to the early jet age planes such as the Sabre jet , the Avro CF-100 Canuck and the De Havilland Comet III. An interesting and fact-filled account from someone who was closely associated with flying since 1914. Lt. Blue cloth has a little fading and wear at edges, o/w VG in G+ d.j. with some chipping, rubbing and... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.15
|
|
| 16) |
Potoroo Who Slept at Night, The: Book 1
|
|
|
Launceston, Tasmania: R.T.P. Marketing, 1987. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). The adventures of young Joey, the Potoroo. Wonderful, colourful illustrations of Joey and many other unique Australian animals and birds. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and scratches to boards, o/w VG+.. Illus. by Maurice Dawe. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 17) |
Vernon Army Cadets 1949-1998
|
|
|
Vernon, B.C.: Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre. Tall 4 to., 120 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A unique book that takes a five-decade look at the many thousands of cadets between the ages of 12 and 18 who came to train in Vernon, British Columbia. They learned to assemble jeeps, to play the bagpipes, to survive in the bush, to make beds and shine shoes. They learned to take orders, to give them, to work as a team and to struggle as an individual. There are 2 pages for each year, including colour photos, a l... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 18) |
Vernon Army Cadets 1949-1998
|
|
|
Vernon, B.C.: Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre. Tall 4 to., 120 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A unique book that takes a five-decade look at the many thousands of cadets between the ages of 12 and 18 who came to train in Vernon, British Columbia. They learned to assemble jeeps, to play the bagpipes, to survive in the bush, to make beds and shine shoes. They learned to take orders, to give them, to work as a team and to struggle as an individual. There are 2 pages for each year, including colour photos, a l... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 19) |
Women in the Civil War: Warriors, Patriots, Nurses and Spies
|
|
|
Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 68 pp. 3rd printing (1995). This anthology begins with a moving excerpt from Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin", and ends with powerful recollections of former slaves, as they become free citizens. There are also journals and letters of Union and Confederate spies, soldiers, and nurses that include such well known figures as Harriet Tubman, Belle Boyd and Louisa May Alcott, as well as the women working tirelessly on th... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 20) |
Colonial Triangular Trade: An Economy Based on Human Misery
|
|
|
Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 62 pp. 2rd printing (1995). Another significant title in the Perspectives on History Series. The "Triangular Trade" was: slaves from Africa to the West Indies on British ships, traded for molasses, the molasses made into rum in New England, the rum traded again by the British for more slaves. This small anthology provides a glimpse at primary and secondary source documents that describe this terrible episode in world history. G... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
