Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Official Guide Book of Diego Rivera's frescoes in the National Palace of Mexico City : a descriptive guide book of the National Palace with 24 illustrations (Paperback)
R. S Silva E

Mexico: R S Silva, 1956 Third revised edition 1956, text in English, paperback in good used condition, some rubbing and marking to covers, title written in pencil on spine, internally very good, black and white illustrations.. New Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
2) Name of the Beast
Easterman, Daniel [Jonathan Aycliffe]

UK: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1992 Sixth novel by Aycliffe under the name of Easterman, very good cloth cover with a little marking, and slight wear to the spine, former owner's book-plate to front pastedown, fingerprint marks to front free endpaper, some browning to edges, otherwise internally fine, d/w is bright with some rubbing to the edges, a few marks, and minimal chipping to the corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
3) Dr Rigby's Letters from France Etc. In 1789
Eastlake, Lady Edited By

UK: Longmans Green, 1880 A very rare title, printed by Spottiswoode, bound in the original brown cloth with black borders and gilt lettering, but suffering from having been in 'Rice's Library' (blue sticker to the front board) where the spine has been repaired rather crudely with black tape, board edges rubbed, corners bumped and fraying, hinges cracked but still quite firmly attached, brown endpapers, stock number to front pastedown, page edges dusty and browned, strain to stitching internally ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £200.00 ($320.18)
4) Mistake Me Not
Easton, Nat

UK: Boardman, 1959 British Bloodhound Mystery No. 256, slight wear to cover, including two small bumps to board edges, some browning to edges, but internally very clean, d/w has chips, marks and creases, with some rubbing in places, and small loss with jagged tear to bottom of spine, but the fine cover illustration of a night car chase on a deserted country road is largely unaffected. First UK Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
5) Paul Nash: The Master of the Image, 1889-1946
Eates, Margot; Nash, Paul

John Murray, 1973 A sumptuous study of Nash's drawings and paintings with illustrations in colour and black and white, a virtually fine copy in red cloth, some dust to top edge, d/w has been protectefd, and has minor rubbing and marking.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.07)
6) Nine O'clock Tide
Eberhart, M G

UK: Collins Crime Club, 1978 Dust and foxing marks to top edge, some marks to other edges, cloth predominantly clean, a few chips and small creases to a predominantly bright d/w. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
7) The Crime at Honotassa
Eberhart, M G

UK: Collins Crime Club, 1962 Crime/historical novel set in New Orleans by a noted detective story writer, very nice copy with only mild wear to the cloth cover, a few dust marks to edges, and slight chipping and creasing to a predominantly very good d/w with some soiling and a few specks of stain to the back. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.83)
8) Escape the Night
Eberhart, M G

UK: Collins Crime Club, 1945 Some wear and a little fading to red cloth cover, a few dust marks to edges, initials at top of front free endpaper, pages beginning to brown, d/w is creased, rubbed, chipped and marked in places, small losses to top and bottom of spine which have been repaired with strips of cellotape on front and back, faint circular marks on front which do not detract much from the superb illustration of a woman's face (in blue) with dilated pupils like a cat's eyes. First Edition. Cloth. Goo... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.02)
9) A Sunset Touch [Gil Mayo]
Eccles, Marjorie

A Sunset Touch [Gil Mayo]
Stock photo.
UK: Constable, 2000 The 12th Gil Mayo crime novel set in the Midlands (televised with Alistair McGowan), virtually fine unread copy, first printing, with a trace of browning to page edges, d/w too virtually fine and bright with minimal rubbing and marking.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
10) The Trick of the Tale
Eccleshare, Julia (Chosen By)

UK: Viking, 1991 Tales with a special twist by Dunbar, Fine, Mark, Kemp, Bradbury and others, boards with no d/w as issued, some wear to top of spine and corners, but generally very good. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
11) An Unacknowledged Harmony : Philo-Semitism and the Survival of European Jewry
Edelstein, Alan

USA: Greenwood Press, 1982 Virtually fine with a little lifting (bowing) to the boards, dust-wrapper slightly rubbed, creased and marked.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
12) Night of the Letter [Signed]
Eden, Dorothy

UK: Hodder, 1975 New edition of a novel first published in 1955, signed by author to title page, very clean cloth cover with mild wear, some foxing marks to edges, d/w is chipped and rubbed in places, with two small tears to front, wear to top of spine, and small patches to front and a strip to the spine where the surface has been worn, showing white beneath, some fading of colour to spine, spilling over to front and back of jacket, but otherwise clean and bright; scarce in hardback, and even scarcer signed... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
13) Simple Susan
Edgeworth, Maria Re-told By Louey Chisholm

UK: Jack A title in the Grandmother's Favourites Series, no date given but ink gift inscription on fep is dated 1911, eight delightful colour illustrations by Olive Allen, one tipped-in with now browned cellotape, staining to endpapers, some dust and marks to edges, corners of boards and top and bottom of spine chipped, small loss to top of spine, other marks and wear to boards, but the cover pasted-on illustration showing Susan with her pet lamb, charmingly wearing a gold bow round its neck, is largely una... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
14) Freedom
Belinda Somerleyton Editor

UK: Little, Brown, 1995 anthology to celebrate 125th birthday of the British Red Cross with a dazzling array of contributors including Ted Hughes, P D James, Frederick Forsyth, Helen Fielding, Maeve Binchy and many more, supplying stories, essays and poems on the theme of freedom, foreword by Princess Diana, slight bumping to lower spine, a few marks to edges, otherwise fine with a like d/w that has only minor marks and creases. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
15) The Concert-Goer's Annual
Evan Senior Editor

UK: John Calder, 1957 first annual, introduction by Malcolm Sargent, photographs of composers, performers and concert halls, beautifully clean copy, with only slight chipping to d/w. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
16) Opera Annual
Harold Rosenthal Editor

UK: John Calder, 1957 fourth annual, some shadow marks to endpapers, some spotting to spine, but substantially very clean cover, only slight chips to d/w, many photographs, 4-page colour section of Covent Garden Centenary Memories, 4-page colour section of prints of operas at La Scala from the collection of Spike Hughes, never before published. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
17) Legends
Robert Silverberg Editor

Legends
Stock photo.
UK: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1998 Eleven new works first published here from the great fantasy writers of our time, including a Discworld story by Pratchett, and an Earthsea story by Le Guin; also stories by Stephen King, Tad Williams, Raymond Feist and Robert Jordan; slight wear to spine ends, but otherwise a near fine copy of the first printing; d/w has a little rubbing and creasing to the edges, but is mainly bright and fine-looking (there are two cover illustrations, one by Josh Kirby relating to... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
18) Portraits of the Greats of China
Shih Tsun-Wen Editor

China: Dr Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall, 1977 Fifty full page colour portraits, with text in Chinese on opposite page, English translations in one continuous section at front; red cloth cover, gilt lettering, title in English on front, and Chinese on back, minor wear, slight foxing and browning to edges, but otherwise very good; no d/w.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
19) The Bedside Guardian 30
W L Webb Editor

UK: Collins, 1981 selection from the British newspaper The Guardian 1980-81, with a preface by William Golding; some wear to spine, dust marks to edges, previous owner inscription on fep, d/w has some creases and marks, and fits loosely around the covers, but no chips, price-clipped. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.41)
20) Supernatural Stories
William Mayne Editor

UK: Kingfisher, 1995 A collection of 29 stories of the supernatural by famous authors including Alan Garner, Robert Westall and Helen Cresswell acts as a showcase for three new stories by Mayne himself (he also provides an introduction); faint scratches to back of d/w, one or two minor creases, otherwise a near fine copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Martin Salisbury. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: