Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from DJ Ernst-Books

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Perry County Grist Mills 1762-1978
Eby Eugene E

The Triangle Press Inc., 1978 Mustard color cloth hardcover with black lettering and pictorial design, pictorial endpapers, 314 p. plus folding map of Perry County, illustrated, owner's name stamped at upper corner of frontispiece, corners lightly bumped, very light cover soil, a decent tight copy.. Third Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) The Marine Corps from Civilian to Leatherneck
Hammond Cleon E

New York: The Viking Press, 1958 Blue cloth hardcover with red lettering and design, top edge red, illustrated from drawings by William Hawkey, 178 p., very light minor rubbing at spine ends, front cover slightly warped, minor stain top edge, generally clean and tight, dust jacket is complete but shows some closed edge tears and rubbing at folds, small chips at spine ends, very light soil, inscribed to a Marine and autographed by the author on front end page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Ve... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) China 100 Years of Revolution
Salisbury Harrison E

NY, (1983) Holt Rinehart and Winston, first edition, 1st printing, designed by Jean-Claude Suares, 256 p., illus., red hardcover, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Pennsylvania The History of Our State
Stover Herbert E

Ginn and Company, 1945 Blue cloth hardcover, shows cover soil and some damp stains, damp stains visible along edges of pages, cover shows light wear, no tears or cracks, good only.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) By Night the Strangers
Stover Herbert E

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1954 Blue hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, 310 p., edition not stated, no other printings listed, a few small rub marks on edges, generally a decent clean tight copy, dust jacket price clipped and showing edge chips and some tape repairs mainly at spine (see image).. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Lobstering Inshore and Offshore
Doliber Earl

Camden, Maine, (1973) International Marine Publishing Co., 108 p., illus., blue cloth, near fine, dust jacket shows light wear, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Great Birding Trips of the West
Lentz Joan Easton

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1989 Pictorial paper covers, 281 p., maps, shows very little wear or soil, a solid very good, from the northwest coast to the Mexican border.. Not Stated. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) In a Time of Violence
Boland Eavan

In a Time of Violence
Stock photo.
Continuing her theme of women's history in this collection, Boland presents poems that juxtapose collective history with her ... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994 Glossy pictorial stiff paper covers, vii pages, 70 pages, nearly as new, autographed in ink on title page by author, not inscribed, just autographed, printing code on copyright page reads "5 6 7 8 9 0.". Signed by Author. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) In a Time of Violence
Boland Eavan

In a Time of Violence
Stock photo.
Continuing her theme of women's history in this collection, Boland presents poems that juxtapose collective history with her ... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994 Trade paperback, 70 pages, autographed in ink by author on title page, fine condition, printer's code reads "5 6 7 8 9 0.". Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Red Star Over China
Snow Edgar

New York: The Modern Library, 1944 Red cloth hardcover with gold lettering on black on spine and front cover, gold Modern Library logo on front cover inside gold rectangle, top edges black, 529 pages, pictorial endpapers, slightly cocked from standing foredge down, light cover soil, several fairly minor spots on front cover (see image), between 10 and 20 tiny vertical ink marks in margins of text, owner's name in ink on half title page, very minor light brown stain at inside margin at pages 18 and 19, o... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Hunters Blaze the Trails
McCall Edith

NY, Grosset & Dunlap, A Childrens Press Book, (1961) Frontiers of America series, 125 p., illustrations by Carol Rogers, color pictorial boards, light edge damage from silverfish, no interior damage, near very good, clean, dust jacket shows silverfish damage mainly at or near edges and folds, dust jacket looks half decent in Brodart cover, 3rd grade reading level, to 8th grade interest level, reader.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Christians Their First Two Thousand Years A Pinch of Incense A.D. 70 to 250 From the Fall of Jerusalem to the Decian Persecution
Byfield Ted Editor

Christian History Project, 2002 Glossy pictorial hardcover, 288 pages, illustrated, very slight crease in spine, otherwise very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Old Maids to Radical Spinsters Unmarried Women in the Twentieth-Century Novel
Doan Laura L (Editor)

Urbana: University of Illinios Press, 1991 Red and tan pictorial paper covers, xv p., 285 p., very light shelf soil on bottom edges, otherwise fine, autographed and inscribed by the author in ink on half title "To Bob who first put Pym under my bonnet?! Best, Laura.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Decorative Designs of All Ages for All Purposes
Hasluck Paul N Editor

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1905 Light green cloth hardcover with red lettering and dark green design, 160 pages, ads on endpapers, showing very minor wear and very minor soil, a decent tight book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) Genealogies of Long Island Families from The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Complete in 2 Two Volumes
Hoff Henry B Editor

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co Inc, 1987 Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, xix pages, 787 pages, viii pages, 812 pages, illustrated, ghost of name sticker inside front cover each volume, otherwise near fine, excerpted and reprinted from The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record with added introduction contents and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) The Concise Dictionary of the Christian Church
Livingstone Elizabeth A Editor

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977 Blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, vi p., 570 p., appears to never have been used, dust jacket showing very minor scratch on rear but is near fine.. Second Edition, Abridged. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Recipes Compiled By The Junior Board of the Medical Center of Delaware Inc
Marvelis Johnnie Editor

Waseca: Walter's Publishing Company, 1989 Stiff pink pictorial paper covers with black comb binder, 145 pages plus, few small specks on front cover, very good clean and tight.. Not Stated. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Selected Fragments of Roman Poetry from the Earliest Times of the Republic to the Augustan Age
Merry W W Editor

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1891 Maroon cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine, viii p., 260 p. plus ads, cover shows some light scuff marks on surface, owner's name in ink on half title, a bit of light pencil notation in text, generally decent and tight, no frays or tears.. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Fragmenta Poetarum Latinorum Epicorum et Lyricorum Praeter Ennium et Lucilium
Morel Willy Editor

Leipsig: B. G. Teubneri, 1927 Blue cloth hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine, 190 pages, name in fountain pen ink inside front cover and date 1927, also name in fountain pen ink and date 1957 on front end page, some pencil underlining and margin notes, otherwise clean, tight and square, date "1927" written discretely in ink on front cover below editor's name.. Early Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Confessions and Catechisms of the Reformation
Noll Mark A Editor

Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1995 Trade paperback glossy light brown pictorial covers with brown and green lettering, 232 pages, very good clean tight and square.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: