Authors starting with E from PittCo Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Jim The Boy
|
|
|
A boy in a small town discovers the adult world in this sensitive novel about a child becoming a man. A New York Times Notabl... read more
Little, Brown and Company, 2000 A winnner of the Granta " one of America's best young writers" award. Story of a ten year old boy growing up in North Carolina during the depression. Some wrinkling at top of dustjacket, o/w NEAR FINE, THIRD PRINTING, SIGNED BY EARLEY on title page. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
SHAKY GROUND: The Sixties And Its Aftershocks
|
|
|
Columbia University , 2002 Essays by an original social critic who lived the sixties. Topics are Womens Liberation, Haight-Ashbury A. Dworkin, counterculture, review of "Dialectic of Sex" , interviews with L. Kravitz, J. Hammond, J. Mitchell, review of Janis Joplin's influence. Trade Paperback issue, FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED to her sister. . ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Christian Science Versus Pantheism: Mesages 1900 - 1901 - 1902
|
|
|
Trustees Under the Will of M. B. Eddy, 1902 Collection of Eddy's messages given before the Christian Science Church. Soft leather cover w/ bright gold letters on spine and cover, small 32 mo size, NEAR FINE COPY.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
WHAT'S GOING ON: Marvin Gaye and The Last Days of Motown
|
|
|
Marvin Gaye's remarkable state-of-the-nation critique of America's social, political, and moral outlook of the late 1960s and... read more
Canongate, 2002 Music biography of Marvin Gaye as it relates to the history of Motown during the sixties. FIRST PRINTING of the trade paperback, (complete number line), NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
POEMS
|
|
|
L'Rakia, 1974 A book of poetry by the Yale Med School Professor/ Poet and his twelve year old son, Daniel. Each has a section devoted to their poems. SIGNED, FIRST PRINTING, VERY GOOD + COPY, INSCRIPTION AND THEN SIGNED " From the Eggers" probably by David, also dated June '74, the year of publication.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Egger, Ellen. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Elder Statesman
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, Cudahy, 1959 First Printing of the critic-poet-writer's important play. Normal wear to dustjacket but a near fine copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Four Quartets
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1959 One of this major poet's most famous works. Not a First Printing but an EARLY PRINTING of this paperback edition. Trade paperback with some wrinkling of the lamination, owner signature on the front endpaper, VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
NECESSARY TARGETS: A Story Of Women And War
|
|
|
Villard, 2001 The author of "The Vagina Monologues, interviews women who were victims of war in Bosnia, the former Yugoslavia. FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
IN A WORD
|
|
|
Perennial, 1989 Two hundred and fifty English words traced back to their obscure beginnings, cover states "confound your friends... irritate your enemies, be the first on your block to know the real meaning of words we throw about". Explained with humor and cartoons. First published in 1939, this is a FIRST PERENNIAL EDITION, FINE COPY, TRADE PAPERBACK.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by Thurber, James. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Euripides ALCESTIS
|
|
|
Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999 Euripides' classic story of the grief of King Admetos over the death of his wife. Translated and adapted by Britain's great poet, Ted Hughes, shortly before his death. FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHANGING STAGES: A View of British and American Theaterin the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
This volume, an exploration of theater on both sides of the Atlantic, is published in conjunction with a BBC-TV series of the... read more
Knopf, 2001 Survey of important plays and moments in American and British theater, many photos.UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, large 8vo size, NEAR FINE COPY. . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









