| 1) |
Dog Tales
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Von-Boeckmann-Jones. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B000O8AREW Author's accounts and photos of Collies, Airedales and Irish Setters that passed through his life. Book is in excellent condition . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Old Man Curry Stories of the Race Track
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran Company. Very Good Some Wear on Boards/No Dust Jacket. 1919. Hardcover. B00085T1UW . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old Man Curry Race Track Stories
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran Company. Good. 1919. Hardcover. B00085T1UW B00085T1UW Label on spine scraped Light soil on boards . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Animal Control in Field, Farm and Forest
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. B0007DO8V2 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Insects and Man an Account of the More Important Harmful and Beneficial Insects, Their Habits and Life-Histories Being an Introduction to Economic Entomology for Students and General Readers
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards. Good +/Good + Jacket in Mylar. 1915. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0008CBCQG Prev. owner's card on ffep. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
How to Train Dogs for the Home, Stage & Moving Pictures
|
|
|
NY: Pitman Publishing. Very Good/Soiled Jacket in Mylar. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. B000PSDBKS Photographs displaying 65 different feats. Bright orange boards are clean except two tiny white spote.Interior very clean and book is tight throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life of the Kookaburra and Other Kingfishers
|
|
|
Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 4TO 0207953791 Hardcover is excellent with only one tiny white spot on back board. Jacket is intact with one small tear at bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cat in Photography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press. Very Good Prev Owner's Inscrip/Very good/price Clipped. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to - 11 1/2" x 8 1/2 0821217828 ISBN 0821217828 Very small repaired tear bottom spine of jacket . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
When the Whalers Were Up North: Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. New. 1996. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0806128526 ISBN 0806128526 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The New Complete Bull Terrier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House. Very Good. 1976. 2nd Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 0876054114 VERY light soil on boards.. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Good Beginnings for Diary Goats
|
|
|
Dairy Goat Journal. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12 Mo B001N24A7I Blue boards, gilt lettering. Excellent condition! . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vest Pocket Farm
|
|
|
M. Eckelberry. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0967420709 Inscribed By Author on Title Page . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Crossbreed
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tale of the adventures of the offspring of a feral cat-bobcat cross . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yes, Dog, That's Right!
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpine Publications, Incorporated. Near Fine/No Dust Jaacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Oblong 6 1/2 X 9 0931866030 ISBN 0931866030 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to Get Your Cat to Do What You Want
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 8vo 0449912280 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book the Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows and Field Trials for the Year 1922 Volume L
|
|
|
London: The Kennel Club. Very Good +. 1923. Maroon Boards, Gilt Decoration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Boards and gilt still bright except a bit faded on the spine. Top of spine slightly bumped, endpapers age-browned. Interior is tight and clean. Overall a very handsome copy. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book the Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows and Field Trials for the Year 1920 Volume XLVIII
|
|
|
London: The Kennel Club. Very Good +. 1921. Maroon Boards, Gilt Decoration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards and gilt still bright except a bit faded on the spine. Book is square and tight, interior clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book the Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows and Field Trials for the Year 1921 Volume XLIX
|
|
|
London: The Kennel Club. Good. 1922. Maroon Boards, Gilt Decoration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Front board dented, boards darkened, waterstain caused red runoff from back board onto edges of last seven pages (minor) pale foxing on early and late pages, interior very clean and unmarked, binding remains tight. Pink correction slip inserted which gives corrections to Volumes XLI, XLIII, XLVI, XLVII, ,XLVIII, . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sports in Chicago
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr. Very Good. 2008. Paperback. 8vo 0252075234 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Friend the Great Dane
|
|
|
E .P Dutton. Good/Computer-Created Dust Jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12 Mo 1" tear by spine on frontis. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (10)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



