Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Copies of the Wills of General George Washington, the First President of the United States and of Martha Washington, His Wife and Other Interesting Records of the County of Fairfax, Virginia Wherein They Lived and Died
Fairfax, Virginia: E. Richardson Holbrook, 1904. Hardcover 6.75" x 4.75". 60pp. Red cloth. Light soiling, tasteful bookplate, else near fine condition. With several black & white photo illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
The Congress of Women held in the Women's Building, World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, U.S.A., 1893
Chicago: G. W. Stanton Company, 1895. Hardcover 10.5" x 8.5". 824pp. Olive green cloth hardcover with beveled edges and a gilt cover design and lettering. Front and rear hinges are weak, spine tips and edges are bumped, else VG+ condition. Published by authority of the Board of lady managers, Mrs. Bertha M. Honore Palmer, President. The frontispiece is a black and white photograph of The Woman's Building. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Hells Canyon, A River Trip
Lewiston, Idaho: Privately published by the author, 1990. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 485pp. Blue buckram hardcover with color illustrated paper cover labels. Nearly fine condition. Signed by the author on the half title page. Earl was a longtime resident of the Captain John region of Idaho along the Snake River. He spent a lifetime working as a river pilot on the Snake. This volume recounts his expriences, with much on Indians / Native Americans, working the river ferrying peopl... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana
New Haven: Yale University Library Gazette, 1948. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 130pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. With many illustrations. A study of a major donation of books about the American West to Yale University. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana
New Haven: Privately printed, 1948. Hardcover First edition thus 10" x 6.5". 110pp. Beige paper covered with a printed paper label on the front board, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Fine condition. One of only 100 copies printed. This copy signed by Coe on the half title page. laid in to this copy is a note reading "To Prentice Bloedel, One of a special edition Privately Printed for W. R. Coe, with the respects and regards of Edward Eberstadt." Bloedel was a prominent Paci... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Early Oregon Books At Yale
New Haven, CT: Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company by the Permission of the Yale University Library, 1950. Paperback 10" x 7". 8pp. Stapled paperback. Light edge wear and one very small chip, else near fine condition. With good bibliographical data. Perfect for collectors and scholars of Oregon. One of only 350 copies printed. This edition published on the occasion of the meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Before I Wake
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1943. First edition Octavo. 243pp. Binding a bit cocked; overall vg+. The bizarre Arthur Hawkins designed jacket is worn. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Orpheus Unbuttoned
[No place]: [Published By the Author], 1995. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 132pp. Bound in the original illustrated paper wrappers. Near fine condition. This book "explores the academic world of singing teachers, their students, and others who are concerned about aspects of singing and teaching." He includes sections on the ethics of teaching, methods of instruction, opera, voice grading, administration, and much more. The author is a lifelong singer and siniging teacher. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Remembered Drums. A History of the Puget Sound Indian War
Walla Walla, Washington: Pioneer Press Books, 1989. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 8.25". 190pp. Green cloth hardback with green buckram spine, gilt lettering. Near fine condition. One of only 500 copies printed. A detailed study of the strife between Indians and white settlers in Washington Territory in the 1850's. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Thread Magic : The Enchanted World of Ellen Anne Eddy
Bothell, WA : Fiber Studio Press , (1997) . Paperback 11" x 8.25". 110pp. Bound in illustrated glossy paper wrappers. This copy in fine condition. A profusely illustrated look at and guide for quilting and embroidery, with material on embroidering with a machine, embellishing the quilt top, color design, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Christ My Refuge. One of the Seven Hymns by Mary Baker Eddy
Boston: Published by the trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker eddy, (1939). Hardcover 9.5" x 6.75". [8pp.] Cream colored cloth hardback with gilt and red cover illustration and lettering. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. This beautifully executed book features color illustrations and illuminations (decorations) by Violet Oakley. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Hanford Story. Hanford: A Success Against Tremendous Odds
[No place]: [No publisher], 1964. Paperback 11" x 8.5". [Appr. 60pp.] Spiral bound with heavy green illustrated paper covers. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. This history of the nuclear power plant in southern central Washington state includes much on the legislative history of the project, a chronology of the project's progress, the historical background, and much more. With a bibliography of readings. An uncommon book. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Bed the Turtle Softly: Legends of the South Pacific
Mukilteo, Washington: Scott Publications, 1975. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 182pp. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed jacket. This copy inscribed and signed by both authors. With illustrations after drawings by Harriet U. Fish. This collection of folk tales include selections from Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii, Samoa and the New Hebrides. Many feature animals, and others cover subjects such as fire walking, bananas, volcanos, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
The Fourth Corner. Highlights From the Early Northwest
(Bellingham, Washington): [Privately published], (1951). Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 298pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering, in dustwrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some edge chipping and a faded spine. One of an unspecified limited edition. Signed by the author on the copyright page. This interesting work includes much detail on the Northwest Border country, including details on the early white pioneers, Indians / native Americans, Whatcom County, Washington, Fort Belling... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Desert Voices: A Descriptive Bibliography
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958. Hardcover 9.5" x 7". 215pp. Cream colored cloth hardcover with gilt cover design and spine lettering in dust wrapper. Ownership signature crossed out on first free leaf, else fine condition. Dust jacket has light edge wear and one tape repair at top of front panel, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white maps, photographs by Harold O. Weight and facsimiles of title pages. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
A Book of Old English Ballads
New York : The Macmillan Company, (1896). 7.5" x 5". 185pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt & red. Introduction by Hamilton W. Mabie. Very good with minimal external wear, scattered foxing throughout, heavy in places. 26 English Ballads accompanied by b&w vignettes & detailed, full-page illustrations printed in green. An attractive copy of this charming book. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The Arabian War Horse to Show Horse
Covina, California: Rich Publishing, Inc., 1973. Hardcover 9" x 6". 346pp. Reddish brown cloth covered boards with black lettering and some soiling to bottom edge; in original orange dust jacket with some fading to spine and two small tears and some chipping; overall a VG / VG+ copy. Revised Collector's Edition. Illustrated with black and white photos. "The idea for this book was conceived in the minds of some members of the Arabian Horse Associates of Southern California who felt... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Death Among Doctors
Garden City, New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1942. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 272pp. Green cloth, lettering in black. A good+ or better copy with minimal external wear, bookplate removed, text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is tattered and lightly soiled but bright. The Chief of Staff of Monmouth Memorial Hospital faces several crises in his personal and professional life all adding up to murder; Victor Bondurant comes out of retirement to solve the case. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
From Horse and Buggy to Men on the Moon
Portland: Binford & Mort Publishing, 1995. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.5". 223pp. Cream colored buckram hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket has edge wear and a few small tears. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Roger W. Cooke. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
An Illustrated History of Spokane County, State of Washington
[Spokane]: W. H. Lever, 1900. Hardcover First edition 11.25" x 8.5". 726pp. Full brown tooled leather with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Binding heavily tape repaired at spine tips, front hinge weak, else decent VG+ condition. With many plates and portraits. An important source work for Pacific Northwest history, with much on the exploration of the region, pioneers, missionaries, the Catholic church in the area, politics, Indians wars, various cities and towns, important local citizens, th... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |





