Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from McLaren Books

Bookseller: McLaren Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: McLaren Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) New York and the Independence of Texas
Winston. James E

Austin: Texas State Historical Assoc, 1915 Stapled Wraps, 9pp, offprint from The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, XVIII, April, 1915. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 9" x 6". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) GENTLE GIANTS WOMEN WRITERS IN TEXAS
ELDER, IVA NELL

Austin: Eakin Press, 1988 Second printing of the first edition. Dj has 1/2" tear, else Fine.. Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Moods of the Prairie in Verse and Art
Eakin, Ed

Quanah, TX: Chief Publishing Nd ca 1968 Unpaged, Signed by Clay and Eakin. Nice art. Unusual oblong format. Dj has rings from a glass., Chipped dj.. Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by William Clay. 12" x 6.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Stories of I. C. Eason King of the Dog People
Eason, I. C. and Blair Pittman

The Stories of I. C. Eason King of the Dog People
Stock photo.
Denton, TX: University of North Texas (1996) First printing of the first edition. xiii,129pp, photos by Blair Pittman. Stories from a renagade who lived deep in the Big Thicket near the Neches River. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Books That Have Shaped the World
Eastman, Fred

Chicago: American Library Association, 1937 Dj missing 2" at foot of spine & has 1" tear at fold. 62pp. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8" x 5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Guns, Gold & Diamonds
Easton, Robert

Santa Barbara: Capra Press (1987), 1978 " Life and Times of FRED MEYER SCHROEDER, frontiersman and soldier of fortune in California, Mexico, Alaska, and China..". Illustrated by photos. Clipped dj has 1" tear. Remainder mark on lower edges. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Treasure for the Taking A Book List for Boys and Girls
Eaton, Anne Thaxter

New York: Viking, 1946 Second printing of the first edition. Excellent reading guide for children, great for parents. Indexed. Dj has few tears. chips, and a small stain on the back panel.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) A History of the Old South
Eaton, Clement

New York: MacMillan, 1966 Second printing of the second edition. Photos, bibliography, index. Name & address, old price, all in ink.. Second. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Hero Myths and Legends of the British Race
Ebbutt, M. I

London: George G. Harrup, 1927 xxviii,374pp. 51 full page illustrationss. Corner wear, name whited out on ep. . Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Pitseolak: Pictures of My Life
Eber, Dorothy

Montreal, Canada: Cesign Collaborative Books/Oxford University Press, 1987 Profusely illustrated.The text is from recorded interviews with the artist and is printed in English and in Eskimo. No names or other flaws. Recommended.. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Pitseolak. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Diary of Independence Hall
Eberlein, Harold Donalson & Courtland Van Dyke Hubbard

Philadelphia etc: J.B. Lippincott (1948) 378pp, photos and engravings. Presentation copy with long note (1948) signed by both authors. Dj chipped & torn.. Signed by both Authors. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) My Two Roads
Eby, J. Brian

Houston: PACESETTER PRESS (1976) 268pp, Signed, dated & inscribed by Eby. Photos, index, bibliography. Neff B72. Bio of a geologist who worked for the Geological Survey, for Shell, and as an independent consultant. Good reading. . Signed and dated By Author. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Canary the History of a Family
Eckstein, Gustav

N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1936 Non-fiction about a family of canaries. Bumped, spine a little dull, front hinge cracked. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Noguchi
Eckstein, Gustav

New York: Harper & Bros., 1931 Name in ink, rear hinge cracked, spinr title rubbed.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Unity of Good
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees under Will of Mary (1960) Dec. cloth, 64pp. Sold only as set of three in slipcase. In slip case with two others in similar condition (Rudimental Divine Science and Retrospection and Introspection) in matching bindings and similar condition. Stiff and crisp in edgeworn slipcase. GIFT QUALITY. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. 8.25" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Rudimental Divine Science No and Yes
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees Under Will of Mary (1936) Dec. cloth, 46pp. Sold only as set of three in slipcase. In slipcase with two others (Retrospection and Introspection, and Unity of Good) in matching bindings and similar condition. Crisp and stiff in edgeworn slipcase.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. 8.25" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Retrospection and Introspection
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: Trustees under Will of Mary (1920) Dec. cloth, 95pp. Sold only as set of three in slipcase. In slipcase with two others ( Unity of Good and Rudimental Divine Science) in matching bindings and similar condition. Crisp and stiff in edgeworn slipcase. . Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. 8.25" x 5.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Dubious Doublets: A Delightful Compendium of Unlikely Word Pairs of Common Origin, from Aardvark/Porcelain to Zodiac/Whiskey
Edelstein, Stewart

Dubious Doublets: A Delightful Compendium of Unlikely Word Pairs of Common Origin, from Aardvark/Porcelain to Zodiac/Whiskey
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons, 2003 First printing of the first edition. GIFT QUALITY. First. Paperback. As New/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Fine Woodworking Techniques 6
Fine Woodworking Magazine Editors

Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 1984 First printing of the first edition. Profusely illustrated. One corner of the book is lightly bumped. The dj isclipped and has two 1/2" tears.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 12.5" x 10". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Look At America The Country you know - and Don't Know
Look Magazine Editors

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, ND Selected photographs and text from the extensive files of Look Magazine. Profusely illustrated. Bumped,. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Quarto,. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: