Authors starting with E from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
REPAIRING THE PLAYER PIANO : Information Useful to Pianoforte Tuners and Repairers
|
|
|
London: Musical Opinion and Music Trade Review.. pp: 31, [1, ads]. Eight drawn figures to the text. Index. Title page affixed to page 3 by old paper tags. The original, turquoise-green paper wraps are still visible, but some well-meaning twit covered them with a singularly ugly greeny-brown wrapping paper which they then proceeded to glue down to the inside of the covers. No date but probably mid-1920s. As there are not vast numbers of player pianos out there in music-land and there are even less people ca... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 2) |
THE ROCKINGHAM POTTERY
|
|
|
Rutland, Vt: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc., 1973. pp: 159. Illustrated with sixteen plates of b&w photographs. Marks on pottery and porcelain, addendum: recent research and discovery 1964 - 73, sources, index. Bookplate of The Grange, Art Gallery of Ontario to front pastedown; acquisition number and small stamp to title page. A history of the Rockingham Pottery and its wares .. ISBN: 0804811210. New & Revised Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library ( Private ). Antiques... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 3) |
MINERAL TABLES for the Determination of Minerals By Their Physical Properties
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons., 1933. pp: iv, 73. Bound in maroon cloth, titled to spine. Owner's name to front and rear free endpapers. Notations to front pastedown; a few minor marks to the text, primarily 'x' s to the margins. Dated but still quite a useful reference book.. Second Edition Revised, Later Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Referance, Rocks, Minerals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 4) |
CHARTERS AND DEEDS RELATIVE TO THE STANDISH FAMILY, OF STANDISH AND DUXBURY, CO. LANCASTER
|
|
|
Manchester: Albert Sutton.. pp: [2], 90. Bound in black, pebbled cloth. titled in gilt to the top board and blind ruled to both boards. Worn to bottom edge and to extremities. Fading to areas adjacent to spine. Unfortunately the book is lacking the spine, however this has not destroyed its overall integrity.. Owner's name ( a Standish from Toronto) to front pastedown, and dated 1910. Published in 1898 ( from another source) and numbered # 63 of 110 copies. I would assume from the very limited print ru... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $350.00
($333.31)
|
|
| 5) |
SURVIVAL : True Sportsmen's Adventures
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1968. pp: xii, 256. Illustrated with full page drawings by Beecham. An anthology of seventeen true stories of sportsmen who survived close encounters of the " almost deadly" kind. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Tom Beecham ( Drawings).. 8vo. Hunting, Big Game, Survival, Anthology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 6) |
THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN HAYLESTONE
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1975. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 171pp.. CANADIAN FICTION FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 7) |
AUTOMOBILE CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1932. pp: x, 163. 157 b&w illustrations to the text including photographs, drawings, cross-sections, cut-aways. Index. Owner's name to front free endpaper which also has one-inch tear to the bottom edge. Bound in green cloth titled to top board and to spine. Light soiling to the binding. Part of the Ryerson Technical Series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Automobiles, Maintenance.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 8) |
THE CLASSIC FERRARI
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1988. pp: 96. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Photographic endpapers. Index. Gift inscription to verso of front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0861241088. Reprint. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Automobiles, Cars, Ferrari.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 9) |
LADY OF THE BACKWOODS: A Biography of Catharine Parr Traill
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xiv, 175. Family tree of the Stricklands and the Traills. Half-inch tear to lower corner of front flap-fold of dust jacket , top edge just alittle worn and creased. Catharine and Thomas Traill emigrated to Canada in 1832 and built a home outside of Peterborough in Upper Canada. Catharine Parr Traill wrote a dozen books on her experiences, the best known probably being The Backwoods of ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 10) |
THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES . Revised and with a New Supplement
|
|
|
Garden City: Halcyon House, 1948. pp: iv, 390. 257 ilustrations ( b&w photographs and line drawings.). Index. Covers many aspects of the field of American antiques. Originally published by Lippincott in 1916. Owner's name in pencil to ffep.. Revised Edition with New Supplement.. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Abbot McClure.. 8vo. Antiques, America.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 11) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF COLONIAL AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1921. pp: xiv, 289. Sixtytwo pages of b&w photographs. Index. Bound in khaki cloth decorated to top board with polychromatic picture of a house, titled in black to top board and to spine. A few pages are browned due to newspaper clippings. Bookseller's label to front free endpaper. Residue of label and ghost to spine ( probably owner's shelf label). Very light wear to extremities.. Later Printing.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary H. Northend... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 12) |
PARABLES OF GOLF
|
|
|
Montreal: Boarish Press., 1995. pp: xii, 41. Nine pages of b&w illustrations. Appendices, references. A collection of four parables that reflect what the author considers to be intrinsic aspects of the game. . ISBN: 0969880707. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Golf.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 13) |
PARABLES OF GOLF
|
|
|
Montreal: Boarish Press., 1995. pp: xii, 41. Nine pages of b&w illustrations. Appendices, references. A collection of four parables that reflect what the author considers to be intrinsic aspects of the game. Signed and inscribed by the author to the half-title.. ISBN: 0969880707. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Golf, Signed. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 14) |
THE GORDON C. EBY DIARIES, 1911 - 13 : Chronicle of a Mennonite Farmer
|
|
|
Toronto: The Multicultural History Society of Ontario., 1982. pp: 208. Sixteen page insert of b&w photographs. Eby family tree. Occasional footnotes. Very light wear to edges and extremities; very small nick to bottom edge of front cover. Mennonite farm life in Berlin, Ontario ( now Kitchener) in the years immediatelt preceding World War I.. ISBN: 091904512X. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Canada, History, Biography, Farming, Mennonite, Kitchener.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 15) |
A WHISPER IN A DRY LAND : A Biography of Merlin Grove, Martyr for Muslims in Somalia
|
|
|
Scottdale, PA.: Herald Press., 1968. pp: 175. Fourteen b&w photographs. Owner's name to ffep. One-inch closed tear to front panel of dust jacket. The story of Merlin Grove a young Mennonite missionary to Somalia, assassinated by a fanatical mullah. The story is of particular significance to this area as Merlin was born on a farm between Stouffville and Markham. Grove is one of the prominent local Mennonite names.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&f... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 16) |
A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO SCIENCE AND HEALTH WITH KEY TO THE SCRIPTURES
|
|
|
Boston: Trustees Under Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 619pp.. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 17) |
ALL ON A SUMMER'S NIGHT
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. pp: [vi], 244. Two half-inch closed tears to top edge of rear panel of dust jacket. Top edge of text block dyed light blue.. ISBN: 0241017629. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 12mo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 18) |
THE EDEN MEMOIRS: Facing the Dictators
|
|
|
London,: Cassell, 1962. pp: [xviii], 659. Four maps. Appendices, index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in silver to spine. Spine a little faded.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Biography, Politics, Great Britain.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEMOIRS OF THE RT. HON. SIR ANTHONY EDEN : Full Circle
|
|
|
London,: Cassell, 1960. pp: [xviii], 619. Six maps. Appendices, index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in silver to spine. Owner's name to ffep, dated 3/1960. Slight fading to top edges of binding. Dust jacket has quarter-inch nicks to top of front flap-fold and top of front joint; light toning to upper edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 8vo. Biography, Politics, Great Britain.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 20) |
A PRACTICAL MANUAL ON THE APPRAISAL OF CAPITAL EXPENDITURE. Special Study No. 1
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: The Society of Industrial and Cost Accountants of Canada., 1967. pp: 214. Tables, graphs etc. Appendices. Owner's name to inside of front cover. Neat underling to nine of the early pages.. Tenth Printing, Revised.. Cerlox Binding.. Near Fine. 8vo. Privately Printed. Business, Economics, Money.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
