Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Sun-Dials and Roses of Yesterday. Garden Delights Which are Here Displayed in Very Truth and are Moreover Regarded as Emblems
Earle, Alice Morse

Macmillan & Co, 1902. Thick, stout octavo, 461 pages. First edition of this thorough survey of sundials and roses. Thoroughly illustrated with black and white photographs of dials in various garden settings. The author was an amateur historian who wrote frequently on the Puritans and colonial America. Earle was a passenger on a ship headed for Egypt which was shipwrecked on Nantucket, and she fell ill as a result of the ordeal, never recovering her health and dying two years later. A near fine copy, in... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) Il Pendolo di Foucault
Eco, Umberto

Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, (1989). Thick octavo, 509 pages. Third edition. Text in the original Italian. Text block slightly age toned, otherwise very good in publisher's red cloth, with a slightly rubbed, but near very good dust jacket. Boldly, and very likely swiftly, signed by the Italian philosopher and novelist on the free front end paper. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
3) Le Chamanisme et les Techniques Archaiques de l'Extase
Eliade, Mircea

Le Chamanisme et les Techniques Archaiques de l'Extase
Payot, 1951. Octavo, 447 pages. First edition of Eliade's classic work on Shamanism. Slightly age browned but otherwise very good with publisher's advertisements laid in. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Ash Wednesday
Eliot, T.S

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Octavo, 29 pages. First American trade edition. In black boards with yellow design. Some rubbing to corners and head and foot of spine, unobtrusive previous owner's inscription to end paper and blindstamp to half-title, otherwise a very good copy. [Connolly, Modern Movement;Gallup A15b] ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) View Magazine. Max Ernst Number. Series 2, no. 1
(Ernst, Max) Charles Henri Ford, editor

View Magazine, 1942. Large octavo, 32 pages + ads. First edition of this special issue of the American Surrealist periodical View, dedicated to Max Ernst. The first issue of View to talk on the magazine format (previous issues were a folded broadsheet), with color wrappers and illustrated interiors. With contributions by Andre Breton, Sidney Janis, Leonora Carrington, Parker Tyler, Henry Miller, Nicolas Calas, Joseph Cornell, Julien Levy Amedee Ozenfant, and Max Ernst himself. Illustrated throughout, and p... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Renan et Strasbourg
(Ernst Renan) Pommier, Jean

Felix Alcan, 1926. Large octavo, 200 pages. First edition of this study of Ernst Renan. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Ma Cuisine
Escoffier, Auguste

Paul Hamlyn, 1965. Translated by Vyvyan Holland. Edited by Marion Howells. Foreward by Andre L. Simon. Very thick octavo, 884 pages. First English language edition of this major work by the author of the magnificent Le Guide Culinaire. A massive survey of French cookery which continued the great chef's efforts to modernize the cuisine which had been codified by Antoine Careme. Slight stain to fore edge of text block otherwise a very good copy in publisher's gilt printed brown cloth. In a dust jacket with ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
8) U.R.S.S., Broderies Russes, Tartanes, Armeniennes
(Exposition des Arts Decoratifs, Paris 1925) Henri, Ernst

Ernst Henri, Editeur, (c. 1925). Large quarto, 3 pages + 40 color plates. First edition of this collection of popular Russian textiles exhibited at the Exposition des Arts Decoratifs, in Paris 1925. With one page of descriptive text and forty colored plates depicting both antiquarian and contempory folk textiles from across the Russian landscape. Some light foxing to a few plates, otherwise internally very good, loose in portfolio with paper covered boards, printed paste-down label and original ties. Red c... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) Neue Graphik
(Expressionism) Lang, Karl

Karl Lang Verlag, 1920. Octavo, unpaginated. First edition of this short description of new prints for the year 1920, featuring expressionist works by Schaefler, Schmidt-Rotluff, Walter Grammate and others. Illustrated throughout. A bit shaken, and with a rub mark on the rear panel of the publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Zinglers Kabinett. Fur kunst-und Bucherfreunde
(Expressionism; Paul Klee, Fritz Schaeffler, Th. Pilartz)

Zingler's Kabinett, n.d.. Quarto, 24 pages + ads. First edition. Illustrated in black and white, and with an original woodcut frontispiece by Fritz Schaefler in blue. With essays on Paul Klee, Fritz Schaefler and Th. Pilartz. Corners and extremeties of publisher's printed wrappers worn, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: