cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The New Complete Saint Bernard (4th edition)
E. Georgean Raulston, Rex Roberts, et al., edited and expanded by

New York: Howell Book House, 1974.. Cloth, 8vo, 224 pages, black-and-white illustrations; based on the earlier book by Milo Denlinger, Albert Heim, Mrs. Henry H. Hubble, Gerda Umlauff, and Joe Stetson. 3d printing. Good+ condition (edgewear; slight sticker damage on paste-down endpaper; spine worn, especially at tail).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Dalmatians: An Owner's Companion (Quantity available: 2)
John Wholey and Gwen Eady

Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages, index, glossary, short bibliography, black-and-white photos and line drawings. An attractive and comprehensive guide to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Gypsy's Cleaning Day
Ellen Eagle

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1990.. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book about a golden retriever who gamely helps her neighbor, a pig, clean house. Exuberant pastel-tone drawings, with highly expressive faces. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0688073913. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Enjoy Your Basset Hound
Earl Schneider, editor

New York: The Pet Library Ltd., no date [ca. 1960]. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 32 pages; color photos, most by Sally Anne Thompson. Covers the basics on life with the breed; with a brief chapter on how to "Have Fun with Your Basset." Fine photos. 3d printing. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Know Your Basset Hound
Earl Schneider, editor

New York: The Pet Library Ltd., no date [ca. 1960]. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, a few black-and-white photos, numerous color photos (many full-page and most by Sally Anne Thompson). Wonderful illustrations highlight this general guide to the fundamentals of owning and training a basset hound. 3d printing. Very good condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Know Your Shih Tzu
Earl Schneider, editor

New York: The Pet Library Ltd. (no. 528), no date (ca. 1960).. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, color photos; with contributions by Audrey Fowler. Emphasis is on companion dogs, puppy raising. 1st printing. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Big Dog ... Little Dog: A Bedtime Story (Quantity available: 2)
P. D. Eastman

New York: Random House, 1973. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). The classic antics of dogs Ted and Fred; a treat for youngsters of all ages. 30th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
8) Big Dog ... Little Dog: A Bedtime Story (Quantity available: 2)
P. D. Eastman

New York: Random House, 1973. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages). The classic antics of dogs Ted and Fred; a picture book treat for youngsters of all ages. 30th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) In the Ring: Thought Provoking Interviews with Seven Renowned Judges (Quantity available: 2)
Nadine Eaton

Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1979. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 4to, 160 pages, black-and-white photos. Interviews with dog show judges Ellsworth Gamble, Edith Nash Hellerman, Vincent Perry, Derek Rayne, Mary Nelson Stephenson, James Trullinger, and Howard Tyler. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) The Complete Bull Terrier
Ernest Eberhard

Middleburg: Denlinger, 1959.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages (158 pages on the bull terrier by Eberhard; the balance, on general dog care and training, by Milo G. Denlinger, revised by A. C. Merrick, DVM), numerous black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1st edition. Good condition (minor foxing; cover wear and soil).. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) The New Complete Bull Terrier
Ernest Eberhard

New York: Howell, 1971.. Cloth, 8vo, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 4th printing (1976). Good condition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Raccoon's Young Ones
Irmengarde Eberle

New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1963.. Cloth (with a sweet raccoon face on the front cover), 8vo, 61 pages; black-and-white photos and drawings by Lilian Obligado. A young person's guide to the private lives of raccoons; fine illustrations. 1st edition. Good+ condition (two small tape marks on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Foxes Live Here
Irmengarde Eberle

Garden City: Doubleday, 1966.. Cloth, oblong 8vo, 60 pages, illustrated endpapers (pawprints depicting various gaits); full-page black-and-white illustrations by leading photographers. The life cycle of a red fox family; intended for children. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (slight soil and edgewear, but tight); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Foxes Live Here
Irmengarde Eberle

New York: Doubleday, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 60 pages, illustrated endpapers (pawprints depicting various gaits); full-page black-and-white illustrations by leading photographers. The life cycle of a red fox family; intended for children. 2d printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (slight wear; a few small chips), in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Obedience & Tracking Today (Quantity available: 2)
Mardee Farnham Edelstein

Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Wraps, 4to, 279 pages, black-and-white photos; sketches by the author. Large-format guide to canine obedience and tracking; for AKC, CKC, and UKC competition, from novice level up. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Redeye: A Western
Clyde Edgerton

New York: Penguin, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 244 pages. Entertaining fiction set in turn-of-the-20th-century Colorado and narrated by a bulldog mix. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) Redeye: A Western
Clyde Edgerton

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 244 pages, illustrated endpapers. Entertaining fiction set in turn-of-the-20th-century Colorado and narrated by a bulldog mix. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (a single small chip; some minor scoring) in Mylar.. ISBN: 1565120604. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Redeye: A Western
Clyde Edgerton

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 244 pages, illustrated endpapers. Entertaining fiction set in turn-of-the-20th-century Colorado and narrated by a bulldog mix. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1565120604. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Dogs (Collins Gem series) (Quantity available: 2)
Jane Edie

Glasgow: HarperCollins, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 32mo, 254 pages, index, color photos; Claire Bessant and Peter Neville, consultants. Beautifully designed and illustrated pocket-size guide to more than 130 breeds; includes general care and training. 1999 reprint; 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Spotted in France
Gregory Edmont

Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2005. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 230 pages. The adventures of an American in Paris and his dalmatian, and their travels by motorscooter through France. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: