Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Stroma Books

Bookseller: Stroma Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stroma Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) NEW GROUND A Painting and Fishing Holiday in Wester Ross
EADIE, R H:

NEW GROUND  A Painting and Fishing Holiday in Wester Ross
Stock photo.
1998 Eadie, Aberdeen. First edition landscape fprmat hardback, 78 pages packed with nice illustrations. Near fine in laminated boards. ISBN: 0 9533343 0-9 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
2) TEST DECADE 1972 / 1982
EAGER, PATRICK:

1982 Worlds Work, Tadworth. First edition hardback, large format, 224 pages packed with photographic illustrations in this photo library of a decade of test cricket. Near fine in VG dust jacket SBN: 437 04050-X ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
3) THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS A Christmas Carol
EAGLE, MIKE (Illus):

1983 Golden Book, New York. Nicely illustrated unpaginated hardback from the Little Golden series. Very good condition in illustrated boards. ISBN: 0-307-04542-0 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
4) PENDULUM DOWSING
EASON, CASSANDRA:

PENDULUM DOWSING
Stock photo.
1999 Piatkus, London. First edition softback Piatkus Guide, 136 page comprehensive guide to the ancient art. Ex lib with the usual stamps otherwise very good in a clear protective cover. ISBN: 0-7499-2064-5 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.59)
5) MIRROR OF FLOWERS
EASTWOOD, DOROTHEA:

1953 Derek Verschoyle, London. First edition hardback, 237 pages with nice illustrations. Inscription on fep. Very good in green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
6) The Encyclopaedia of SEWING TECHNIQUES
EATON, JAN:

1986 BCA, London. Large format hardback, 176 pages packed with illustrations in this comprehensive manual of sewing. Fine in VG dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
7) THE OVERSIGHT
EAVES, WILL:

THE OVERSIGHT
Stock photo.
2001 Picador, London. First edition hardback debut novel. Fine as new condition in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-330-48139-8 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
8) LIFE AND POLITICS A Moral Diagnosis
ECCLES, LORD:

1967 Longmans, London. First edition hardback examining the state of British politics. Good in good price clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($1.99)
9) COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN NURSERY RHYME
ECKENSTEIN, LINA.:

1911 Duckworth, London. First hardback Readers Library edition, 231pp plus publisher's catalogue. Some foxing to edges else VG in navy cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
10) HONEY AND DUST Travels in Search of Sweetness (Uncorrected Proof)
EDE, PIERS MOORE:

HONEY AND DUST Travels in Search of Sweetness  (Uncorrected Proof)
Stock photo.
2005 Bloomsbury, London. Uncorrected softback proof describing the author's world-wide search for the best honey. Fine condition. ISBN: 0 7475 7492 8 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.20 ($1.91)
11) THE STORY OF OUR ANCESTORS
EDEL, MAY:

1956 Bodley Head, London. First edition hardback, 199 pages with good illustrations by Herbert Danska in this history of man. Slight hint of foxing to edges and school prize bookplate on front pastedown otherwise VG in original black cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.39)
12) AN IMPORTANT FAMILY
EDEN, DOROTHY:

1982 Hodder & Stoughton, London. First edition hardback novel set in New Zealand. Near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 340 27836 6 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.79)
13) THE HARVEST IS MINE
EDGINTON, MAY:

1944 Macdonald, London. Second impression hardback novel. Neat inscription on fep. VG in original cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
14) SEASONS AND CREATURES
EDMOND, LAURIS:

1986 Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle upon Tyne. First edition softback, 56 pages of poems by New Zealand's leading poet. In fine as new condition. ISBN: 0 906427 92 4 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
15) THE CENTRAL ENGLAND DISTRICT
EDMUNDS, F H & OAKLEY, K P:

1951 HMSO, London. 80 page softback reprint with illustrations in the British Regional Geology. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
16) RAMBLING AND RHYMING
EDWARDS, FREDERICK:

1979 New Horizons, Bognar Regis. First edition hardback, 43 pages with nice illustrations by Hilary Jackson-Edwards and containing 14 country poems. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0 86116 341 9 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
17) UNCUMBER AND PANTALOON Some Words With Stories
EDWARDS, GILLIAN:

1968 Geoffrey Bles, London. First edition hardback, 174 pages illustrated by John Ward on the origins of words. Small inscription on half-title page. Very good in a very good dust jacket. SBN: 7138 0222 7 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
18) THE HORSEMAN'S GUIDE
EDWARDS, HARTLEY:

1977 Country Life Books. 256 page hardback reprint with lots of illustrations covering breeds, buying, stabling, feeding, ailments, shoeing etc. Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0 600 43176 2 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.39)
19) A CLAIM OF RIGHT FOR SCOTLAND
EDWARDS, OWEN DUDLEY:

1989 Polygon, Edinburgh. First edition softback, 202 pages in which 15 contributors give their views on Scottish Independence. Hint of page patination but otherwise very good. ISBN: 0-7486-6023-2 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
20) The Connoisseur's COMPLETE PERIOD GUIDES
EDWARDS, RALPH & RAMSEY, L G G:

1968 Connoisseur, London. First edition hardback, 1536 pages packed with illustrations in this COMBINED guide to the houses, decoration, furnishing and chattles of all periods. Content are very good in marked red cloth, no dust jacket. Very heavy. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (63)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: