Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 619
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) The Physical Structure of Alloys
BEYNON C.E

Edward Arnold & C , 1945 . True . Hardback . Very Good - cover bumped . . N O T E S : [An introduction to modern physico-chemical theories.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - cover bumped ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.21)
2) Constitutional Law
E. C. S. & PHILLIPS, G. Godfrey Wade

Longmans Green & C , 1950 . . Hardback . Good. Cover worn at edges and a little faded. Inscription on fep. . . N O T E S : [An outline of the law and practice of the constitution, including central and local government and the constitutional relations of the British Commonwealth and Empire. 463pp + Appendixes A-D + Index] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Cover worn at edges and a little faded. Inscription on fep. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.58)
3) Metabolism in the Rumen
E. F. & LEWIS, D. Annison

Methuen & Co. , 1962 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ a little faded. Inscription to ffep. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [The varied and complex metabolic processes in which the microbial flora of the rumen participate are discussed in relation to the economy of the host animal. 184pp. Index. Size: 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Goo... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
4) By Design
GRANT Richard E

By Design
Stock photo.
Picador , 1998 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Previous owners inscription to ffep. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 261pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: “The book's narrator, Vyvian, is a well-heeled, white, African-born man, whose sexual preference is never totally clear. He and childhood friend Marga, whose teenage acne has scarred more than just her sk... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.21)
5) The Land Endures
PEARCE Mary E

Mayflower Granad , 1978 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [The twenties were lean years for those who worked on the land. But Stephen Wayman and his family, the opportunity to start a new life at Holland farm came as a welcome relief after the great war. Then tragedy strikes, irrevocably altering the course of all their lives.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An ac... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
6) Epilepsy in Science
OFFICE OF HEALTH ECONOMICS

Office of Health Economic , 1971 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [Including:Types and causes of epilepsy, prevalence and incidence of epilepsy, personal and social aspects of epilepsy, the cost of epilepsy and epilepsy and the health and welfare services.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
7) Rheumatism and Arthritis in Britain
OFFICE OF HEALTH ECONOMICS

Office of Health Economic , 1973 . . Paperback . Fine . . N O T E S : [This paper looks at the rheumatic diseases with special reference to the availability of methods preventing where possible either their occurrence or their destructive effects and painful symptoms. It also examines the degree to which the symptoms of these illnesses are affected by the physical and social environment of those who suffer from them and the significance of such findings in health and welfare service planning.] C O N D I... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
8) The Countryside Companion
ELDER, Sam (Comp.)

Guild , 1989 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. . . B I N D I N G : Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 224pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with line drawings.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.21)
9) Nonconformist Chapels & Meeting Houses: Northamptonshire and Oxfordshire
ROYAL COMMISSION - HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND

HMS , 1986 . . Paperback . Fine . . N O T E S : [Variety in design and materials with the traditions of vernacular building well to the fore, make the study of nonconformist chapels and meeting-houses essential to a full understanding of English building. Illustrated with B&W photographs in 186pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Fine ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.47)
10) Nonconformist Chapels & Meeting Houses: Buckinghamshire
ROYAL COMMISSION - HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND

HMS , 1986 . True . Paperback . Fine . . N O T E S : [Variety in design and materials, with the traditions of vernacular building well to the fore, make the study of nonconformist chapels and meeting-houses essential to a full understanding of English building. Illustrated with B&W photographs in 30pp] C O N D I T I O N : Fine ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.47)
11) Churchill By His Contemporaries
Charles Eade

Hutchinson , 1953 . . Hardback . Poor. Boards rubbed, bumped and soiled. . . N O T E S : [First Edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. Boards rubbed, bumped and soiled. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
12) Lagooned in the Virgin Islands
Hazel Balance Eadie

George Routledge & Sons , 1931 . True . Hardback . Poor. Cover faded and stained, stains creeping onto front and rear pastedowns. Endpapers browned. Internally clean & bright. A better than good reading copy. . . N O T E S : [Green boards with gilt titling on spine. Pull out map as frontispiece with 8 other B&W plates.An unusual book detailing the life of two English ladies living amongst the natives of an obscure West Indian island. 442pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½&q... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.50 ($75.72)
13) A Biblical Cyclopaedia
John Eadie

Religious Tract Society , 1876 . . Hardback . Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, rubbed and frayed at the head of the spine and joints. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Spotting to start and finish. Hinges weakening. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Black Decorative boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¼" x 5¼". 690pp. N O T E S: [18th Edition. A Biblical Cyclo... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.47)
14) Summer of the All-rounder
Patrick Eagar

Collins , 1982 . . Paperback . Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : 10¼" x 8". 128pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.96)
15) Eating and Allergy
Robert Eagle

Futura , 1979 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Binding very fragile. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). N O T E S: [224pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Binding very fragile. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
16) Awakening: A Guide for Living with Death and Dying
White Eagle

Awakening: A Guide for Living with Death and Dying
Stock photo.
White Eagle Trust , 2002 . True . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 224pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
17) The Meaning of Life
Terry Eagleton

The Meaning of Life
Stock photo.
O.U.P. , Undated . . Hardback . Near Fine. Light 2" scrape to upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. Light 2" scrape to upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
18) Living with Stress
Cary L. Cooper; Rachel D. Cooper; Eaker;

Penguin , 1988 . . Paperback . Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 256pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
19) The Best Best Man
Jacqueline Eames

The Best Best Man
Stock photo.
Foulsham , 1997 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [160pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
20) The Best Best Man
Jacqueline Eames

The Best Best Man
Stock photo.
Foulsham , 1997 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [160pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)


Results 1 - 20 of 619
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (342)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (349)
$10-25 (234)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (392)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (490)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (619)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: