Authors starting with E from Adams & Adams - Booksellers
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE LITTORAL FAUNA OF THE BRITISH ISLES - A HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS - THIRD EDITION
|
|
|
London: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1961 xviii + 306pp, illustrated. Dust jacket has soiling and is worn at the spine head, otherwise very good. A near fine book with a very good dust jacket.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 2) |
Identities in North America: The Search for Community
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1995 xii + 256pp. library marks, otherwise fine.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 3) |
Songs of My People: African-Americans A Self Portrait
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1992 xiv + 210pp. over 200 pages of photography.. Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 4) |
THE PARROTS OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Narberth, PA: Livington Publishing Co., 1966 xiv + 194pp, well illustrated in color and in black & white; range maps and index. A near fine book in a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by William R. Eastman, Jr.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Study of Theology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1978 x + 196pp. Bookplate of previous owner, otherwise a near fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 6) |
THE OWLS OF NORTH AMERICA (NORTH OF MEXICO) ALL THE SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR AND FULLY DESCRIBED
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1974 xxvi + 278pp, full page color paintings and other drawings by Karalus. Minor staining to covers, previous owners stamp on the foredge and in the front and his emboss as well.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Karl E. Karalus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE OWLS OF NORTH AMERICA (NORTH OF MEXICO) - ALL THE SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR AND FULLY DESCRIBED
|
|
|
N.Y.: Weathervane Books, 1987 xxiv + 278pp, nicely illustrated, nice cloth bound hardcover. Previous owner's name, date, and emboss, otherwise fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Karl E. Karalus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 8) |
SCHWEIZER FLUG-CHRONIK - UMFASSEND HAUPTSACHLICH DIE DATEN DER ENTWICKLUNGSGESCHICHTE DER SCHWEIZER MOTORLUFTFAHRT 1909-1914
|
|
|
Dubendorf: W. Eckinger, 1940 136pp, well illustrated. In German.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 9) |
DER MARXISMUS IN DER PRAXIS
|
|
|
Wien: Ignaz Brand & Co., 1918 119pp. Bookplate and place & date on the front endpapers. In German.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
PESTICIDES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, Inc., 1982 281pp. Ex-library with the usual stickers and stamps.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 11) |
ANCIENT STAINED AND PAINTED GLASS
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1933 xiv + 214pp, illustrated. previous owner's name and gift card on the front endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.. 2nd Edition - Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROSES IN NATURAL COLOR
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1963 175pp, profusely illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 13) |
HYPNOTISM AND PSYCHIC PHENOMENA
|
|
|
No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co., 1972 xii + 179pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 14) |
A HISTORY OF INDIA - FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
Bombay: Asia Publishing House, 1961 444pp, with 127 photographic illustrations and 21 maps. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. Spots on the edges, otherwise near fine. One small chip to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 15) |
An Introduction to Linear Regression and Correlation
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Co., 1976 xviii + 213pp. Neat underlining on a couple of pages in the preface, otherwise fine.. 5th Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 16) |
The Vanished Splendor II: A Postcard Album of Oklahoma City
|
|
|
Oklahoma city: Abalache Book Shop, 1983 Profusely illustrated, a fine hardcover signed by both authors.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > American History Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 17) |
A FARTHER ENQUIRY INTO SEVERAL REMARKABLE TEXTS OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WHICH CONTAIN SOME DIFFICULTY IN THEM: WITH A PROBABLE RESOLUTION OF THEM
|
|
|
London: J. Robinson, J. Everingham, & J. Wyat, 1692 (x) + 364pp + 4pp errata and ads. Fine new re-casing in full leather. Interior has light tanning and spotting and narrow inner margins. The first 3 leaves are tattered around the edges, but with no loss of text. Overall a very good copy of a rare title.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 18) |
Berlin Calling: American Broadcasters in Service to the Third Reich
|
|
|
N.Y.: Praeger Publishers, 1991 xii + 238pp, illustrated. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
STRESEMANN AND THE GREATER GERMANY 1914-1918
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bookman Associates, Inc., 1963 245pp. bookplate and place & date on front endpapers. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 20) |
Oklahoma Gold
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Northwest Pub, 1995 110pp. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















