Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) The Algerian Problem
BEHR (E).:

Hodder & Stoughton, [1961] . 8vo., First Edition, with 27 plates on 16, a full-page map in the text and front and rear endpaper maps in green; cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt and red, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter very lightly age-soiled on (predominantly white) rear panel. BEHR'S FIRST BOOK, a classic study and the forerunner to an illustrious career. Edward Behr (1926-2007) was a leading war reporter of the latter half of the twentieth century. I... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.54)
2) The Town of Maiden Castle
BENFIELD (E).:

Robert Hale, [1947] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece map and 11 plates; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.59)
3) The Battle of Britain
BISHOP (E).:

Allen & Unwin, [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, with 56 plates on 24; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly creased at edges. The first full account, published to mark the battle's twentieth anniversary. Valuable also for its well-chosen and wide-ranging selection of photographs, which include a number from German sources. Enser, p.56. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.50)
4) The Wallet of Kai Lung. With an Introduction by Grant Richards. [Sixth Impression]
BRAMAH (E).:

Richards Press, [1946] . 8vo., Sixth Impression, neat contemporary signature on title, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; original yellow cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in black, boards very lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter mildly age-soiled and with short closed tear in upper joint. First published in 1900. Uncommon in the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.82)
5) The Gates of Hell. [With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fraser of North Cape]. SIGNED PQ17 ASSOCIATION COPY
BROOKES (E).:

Jarrolds, [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, with 20 plates on 12 and endpaper maps; cloth, backstrip lettered in red and white, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter faded and with minor loss at head and tail of backstrip, and rubbed at joints ands fold-ins. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO CAPTAIN GEORGE LEECH WITH THE FORMER'S SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. THE INSCRIPTION READS 'TO CAPTAIN GEORGE LEECH DSC WHO WAS THERE AND WILL KNOW WHAT I HAVE... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £246.00 ($396.92)
6) Studies in Greek and Roman History
Badian (E):

Blackwell, Oxford, 1964 . 8vo., First Edition, small personal book-stamp on front paste-down; cloth, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.18)
7) Submarines of World War Two
Bagnasco (E):

Arms and Armour, [1977] . Oblong 4to., First English Edition, with illustrated title and very numerous photographs, scale drawings and diagrams in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first full technical account in a single volume of the more than 2,500 undersea craft of all protagonists in WWII. The boats are arranged by country and class. Law, 1764 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
8) The Hessian Prisoner. With a Line Drawing by John Austen and a Foreword by Edward Garnett. Being No.2 of the Furnival Books
Bates (H.E):

William Jackson, 1930 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece; original buckram gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, backstrip very lightly faded else a very good, bright, clean copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 550 COPIES (500 FOR SALE) NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (THIS COPY NO.447). Eads, A10. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.69)
9) The Watercress Girl and other Stories. Drawings by Hazel Pope
Bates (H.E):

Michael Joseph, [1959] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, backstrip lightly faded else a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly browned at backstrip. Eads, A88a . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.72)
10) The Blossoming World. An Autobiography. Volume Two. Illustrated by John Ward. SIGNED COPY
Bates (H.E):

Michael Joseph, [1971] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good copy in the dustwrapper, the latter a little faded and chafed at head and tail of backstrip. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. The previous owner's inscription indicates that this copy was signed at the author's home in Rushden. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.01)
11) There's Freedom in the Air. [The Official Story of the Allied Air Forces from the Occupied Countries]
[Bates (H.E)]:

HMSO, [1944] . 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title and numerous illustrations throughout; original pictorial wrappers, covers very lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy. A Directorate of Public Relations (Royal Air Force) pamphlet. Bates was chosen to write this account by Air Chief Marshal Portal (later Lord Portal). See 'The World in Ripeness', p.35. Eads, A49 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
12) The Daffodil Sky
Bates (H.E):

Little Bown, Boston, [1955] . 8vo., First American Edition; pictorial cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly frayed at extremities, Eads, A81b. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
13) The Distant Horns of Summer
Bates (H.E):

Michael Joseph, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Dust-wrapper illustrated by Broom Lynne. Eads, A103 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.82)
14) The Vanished World. An Autobiography. Volume One. Illustrated by John Ward
Bates (H.E):

Michael Joseph, [1969] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, a very good, bright copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly spotted at backstrip and edge.. Eads, A107a . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.50 ($42.76)
15) The Ring of Truth [in 'Argosy' magazine. Vol. XXII. No. 7. July 1961]
Bates (H.E):

Fleetway Publications, 1961 . Sm. 8vo., with numerous illustrations in the text; original printed wrappers, text margins lightly browned else a very good, clean copy. The FIRST PUBLICATION of this short story, with an illustration by Roy Berry. It was collected for publication in book form in 'The Golden Oriole' in the folowing year. Eads, B273.1 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
16) [Review of] 'Woodforde's Diary' [in 'The London Mercury' magazine. Vol. XXXIII. No. 197. March 1936]
Bates (H.E):

1936 . 4to., some light occasional spotting; original printed wrappers, uncut, covers a little dusty else a good, sound copy. Not recorded by Eades. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.52)
17) The Daffodil Sky
Bates (H.E):

Michael Joseph, [1955] . 8vo., First Edition, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; pictorial cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper. Eads, A81a. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
18) The Vanished World [with] The Blossoming World [with] The World in Ripeness. [The Autobiographical trilogy complete]
Bates (H.E):

Michael Joseph, [1969-72] . 3 vols., roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations by John Ward and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt backs, a very good set in the dustwrappers, (first volume price-clipped). Eads, A107a, A110a and A114 respectively. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £94.00 ($151.67)
19) The Face of England
Bates (H.E):

Batsford, [1952] . 8vo., First Edition, with a coloured frontispiece and 39 coloured plates from photographs by A.F. Kersting, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Eads, A75 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.62)
20) The Day of the Tortoise [in 'Argosy' magazine. Vol. XXI. No. 9. September 1960]
Bates (H.E):

Fleetway Publications, 1960 . Sm. 8vo., with numerous illustrations in the text; original printed wrappers, text margins lightly browned else a very good, clean copy. The FIRST PUBLICATION of this novella, with an illustration by Mary Dinsdale. It appeared in book form in the following year. Eads, B258.1 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (135)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (358)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: