Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Solo! the Best Monologues of the 80s-Women
Earley, Michael (Editor), and Keil, Philippa (Editor), and Hal Leonard Corp (Creator)

Solo! the Best Monologues of the 80s-Women
Stock photo.
Applause Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Applause Acting Series. Audience: General/trade. The monologues! The Plays! The Playwrights! The very best of the 1980's! This collection of 75 Solo speeches and performance pieces for actors has been selected from the finest material being written today for theatre in America and England. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Donato and Daughter
Early, Jack

Dutton Books, 1988. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Some pages coming out/binding loose. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. A serial killer is stalking nuns on the streets of New York. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) The Dream Salvagers
Easley, Richard L

Self T.O.T. Accelerated Learning Programs, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Clarke, Georgia. 146 p. Something mysterious is going on near the old wreck in the Delta. Why else would a kid like Shawn be warned more than once to stay away from the Eagle? Shawn Claxton, the son of a fisherman lost at sea tries to raise an old sunken brigantine and fulfill his father's dream. With the help of his best friend, T.K., a quick witted girl, and a band of unlikely salvagers, Shaw... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Dream Slavagers
Easley, Richard L

Self T.O.T. Accelerated Learning Programs, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Clarke, Georgia. 146 p. Something mysterious is going on near the old wreck in the Delta. Why else would a kid like Shawn be warned more than once to stay away from the Eagle? Shawn Claxton, the son of a fisherman lost at sea tries to raise an old sunken brigantine and fulfill his father's dream. With the help of his best friend, T.K., a quick witted girl, and a band of unlikely salvagers, Shaw... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
5) Anthology For The Enjoyment Of Poetry
Eastman, Max

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Book has some minor shelf-wear. A collection of poems to accompany and illustrate "Introduction to the Psychology of Poetry". Part I: Things and Their Colors. Part II: Beyond Reality. Part II: Riding WIth Time and Action. Part IV: Vessels of Emotion. Part V: Adventures in Ideas. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Cross Stitch and Sampler Book: A treasury of cross stitch patterns and projects
Eaton, Jan, and Mundle, Liz

Sterling Publishing, 1984. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light Shelfwear. Eaton, David. 176 p. Explores all variations of this traditional technique and brings it right up to date, with over 100 inspiring ideas and projects for the home. Liveley and colorful illustrated sections give essential step-by-step information on basic materials and techniques. A fully illustrated, comprehensive stitch directory provides over 30 crossed stitches, and specially selected projects demons... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
7) Marriages
Ebert, Alan

William Morrow & Company, 1987. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Book jacket has edgewear with a small tear on top, front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Years of separation and estrangement create anxiety and tension when three childhood friends, Joanna, Sara, and Dean, reunite for the occasion of their fortieth birthdays. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Careers for Culture Lovers and Other Artsy Types
Eberts, Marjorie, and Gisler, Margaret

VGM Career Books, 1992. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 129 p. VGM Careers for You (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Describes non-performing jobs in art, music, dance, and theater and includes information on educational requirements, qualifications, and career expectations. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
9) Pawn of Prophecy
Eddings, David

Del Rey Books, 1982. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine reading crease and slight shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Book One of the Belgariad Book Two: Pawn of Prophecy Book Three: Magician's Gambit Book Four: Castle of Wizardry Book Five: Enchanted End Game ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) The Prime Minister's Daughter
Edelman, Maurice

New York: Random House, 1965. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Book has some shelf and edgewear. Leonard Slonevsky. 246 p. front. 21 cm. Preceded by Minister of State. At the opening of this engrossing novel of power politics, it would seem that Melville, the English prime minister who is its protagonist, has every reason for satisfaction. After decades of governmental service (readers of Mr. Edelman's earlier worls will recall that Melville was the title character of "... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Fireworks
Edelman, Rosemary

McNally & Loften Publishers, 1979. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Perhaps not since Jacqueline Susann has there been such a compelling depiction of the glittering top side of social, political, and "media" life in America. Wealth, beauty, talent and a glamorous job-Rory Mann had it all, including a father who had co-founded New York's most prestigious publishing house and a lover who had won a Pulitzer Prize for literature. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Great Monsters of the Movies
Edelson, Edward

Doubleday Books, 1973. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Top of bottom of dust jacket spine chipped. Minimal shelf-wear. 128 p. Here is an entertaining assembly of movie monsters, from the dinosaurs of the silent film " The Lost Continent" to the teen-age vampires of more recent movies. All the old favorites are here. King Kong, Frankenstein (and his relatives), Dracula, Godzilla, mummies, werewolves-as well as the actors who made these monsters famous-Boris Karloff, Bela Lu... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Full Throttle: The Life and Fast Times of NASCAR Legend Curtis Turner
Edelstein, Robert

Full Throttle: The Life and Fast Times of NASCAR Legend Curtis Turner
Stock photo.
Overlook Press, 2005. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A portrait of the late NASCAR racer documents his dramatic life from his early days as a teenage moonshine runner in Virginia and his million-dollar finance deals to the four years he was banned form the NASCAR circuit and his violent and mysterious death at the age of forty-six. By the au... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) Winterwood
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward-McCann, 1967. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear around dust jacket edges. 320 p. 23 cm. Purseud by memories of the scandalaous trial that rocked London society and resulted in her temporary imprisonment, Lavinia Hurst has escaped, penniless, to Venice. There she becomes acquanted with the Meryouns-Daniel, the disturbingly handsome head of the family to whom she's immediately drawn, his vicious wife, Charlotte, their daughter, Flora, crippled by a tragic ac... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) Winterwood
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward-McCann, 1967. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Light edgewear. 320 p. 23 cm. Pursued by memories of the scandalous trial that rocked London society and resulted in her imprisonment, Lavinia Hurst has escaped, penniless, to Venice. There she becomes acquainted with the Meryons-Daniel, the disturbingly handsome head of the family to who she's immediately drawn, his vicious wife, Charlotte, their daughter, Flora, crippled by a tragic accident, and Lady Tameson, Charlotte's ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) The Shadow Wife
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Some minor shelfwear. previous owner signature. 286 p. 22 cm. Fiction-Mystery & Detective-Traditional British. While waiting in the old house in Copenhagen, Det Gamle Huus, as the Danes would call it, with a fire crakling on the wide hearth and a gale sweeping up the Sound so that flying spume clouded the windows, I decided to write my autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
17) The Millionaire's Daughter
Eden, Dorothy

1974. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. Love story of young New York beauty caught up in the crosscurrents of ambition and desire. For Christobel Spencer life in turn-of-the-century New York glows with all the glamor and warmth of the shimmering gaslights that illumined the countless balls, the galas at Delmonico's and the lavish parties crowding her nineteen-year-old life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) An Afternoon Walk
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Binding slightly bent and some edgewear. 242 p. 23 cm. A persuasive story about real people and as an entertainment of mounting suspense. On a leisurely afternoon walk one summer day Ella and her five-year-old daughter come upon an abandoned house with an eerie overgrown garden. For the attractive young housewife and her imaginative child, the old house conjures up fantasies of grand p... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Duchess
Edgar, Josephine

St. Martin's Press, 1976. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. shelf wear/tear around jacket edges. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. They call her "Duchess, even though Viola Corbett is really an illegitimate shopgirl. Yet Josephine Edgar's Duchess is more than a common shopgirl and her story much more than a simple romance. It is the haunting tale of a society ruled by conventions-and the beautiful, passionate woman who shattered them all. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Raney
Edgerton, Clyde

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Raney is a gem, a female Huck Finn. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (75)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (67)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: