cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Land Lords
Rachlis Eugene Marqusee John E

New York: Random House. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x, 302 pp, 1. John Jacob Astor and the Pastures of Manhattan, 2. The Land Gamblers: Visionaries and Victims, 3. The Van Sweringen Brothers and the Discovery of Suburbia, 4. Flagler, Florida and Fantasy, 5. Abraham Kazan vs. the Slums of New York, 6. The White-Collar Cities of Fred F. French, 7. Henry Black, the Man Who Built Skyscrapers, 8. The Levitts and Their Towns, 9. William Zeckendorf's Many-Splendored Cities, notes and ackno... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Literary Theory: An Introduction
Eagleton, Terry

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. S Trade Paperback. As New. viii, 244 pp, preface, introduction: What is Literature, 1. The Rise of English, 2. Phenomenology, Hermeneutics, Reception Theory, 3. Structuralism and Semiotics, 4. Post-Structuralism, 5. Psychoanalysis, Conclusion: Political Criticism, notes, bibliography, index. Seventh Printing, 1985. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our e... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) The Function of Criticism: From the Spectator to Post-Structuralism
Eagleton, Terry

London: Verso. 1984. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. 133 pp, preface, 6 chapteres, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Marxism and Literary Criticism
Eagleton, Terry

Marxism and Literary Criticism
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. 1976. S Trade Paperback. As New. viii, 87 (1) pp, preface, Literature and history, Form and content, The writer and commitment, The authro as producer, select bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Against the Grain: Essays 1975-1985
Eagleton, Terry

New York: Verso Books. 1986. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. 199 pp, preface, 14 selected essays, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Love and Revolution My Journey Through an Epoch
Eastman, Max

New York: Random House. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xiii, 665 pp, foreword, 95 chapters, index with b&w illustrations following page 368. Price clipped. Slightly soiled rear panel with minor edgewear. Dustline along top edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue and grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Practical Book of Chinaware
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson; Ramsdell, Roger Wearne

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. 1925. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xix, 325 pp, foreword, list of 116 plates and 7 diagrams (including 13 in color), text, bibliography, index. Staining along bottom of front board, else, clean, tight and bright; strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey cloth and blue lettering and illustration on front. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Rose Theatre
Eccles, Christine

New York: Routledge: A Theatre Arts Book. 1991. First American Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. xx, 268 pp, acknowledgments, list of b&w illustrations, chronology of the Rose Theatre, preface, 5 chapters, epilogue, who's who, bibliography, index. Green remainder stamp across bottom edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Népal entre terre et ciel
Ecole, Huguette, avec la collaboration de René de Milleville pour le chapitre "Les Sherpas

Paris: Société Continentale d’Editions Modernes Illustrées. 1971. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 362 pp, I. La terre, les peuples, les dieux, II. Les grandes cites mallas, III. La vie Newar, IV. Grands sanctuaires et lieux de pelerinage, Tamangs et Sherpas de L'Himalaya, Conclusion: Un equilibre a garder entre "terre," bibliographie, avec 105 photographies hors texte, 8 planches hors texte en couleur, 23 cartes et croquie dans le texte. Collection connaissance de l’A... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Oswald File
Eddowes, Michael

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1977. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 240 pp, prologue, introduction, 15 chapters, epilogue. Price clipped with two small closed tears to top edge rear panel dj, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) Bibliography of Henry James
Edel, Leon; Laurence, Dan H

Bibliography of Henry James
Stock photo.
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press. H Hard Cover. As New. 428 pp, list of b&w illustrations, abbreviations, introduction, foreword to Third Edition, A. Original Works, B. Contributions to Books, C. Published Letters, D. Contributions to Periodicals, E. Translations, F. Miscellanea, acknowledgment, index. Reprint of the Third Edition revised with the assisstance of James Rambeau, 1999. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark blue cloth. ~C... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
12) Full Circle: The Memoirs of Anthony Eden
Eden, Anthony

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiv, 676 pp, acknowledgements, foreword, list of b&w maps, errata, Book I: foreign secretary, Book II: prime minister, Book III: Suez, index. Slightly rubbed upper edge of dj rear panel with small tear, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) A History of Sienese Painting
Edgell, George Harold

New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh/The Dial Press. 1932. H Hard Cover. Good-Very Good-. xxviii, 302 pp, preface, list of 441 b&w illustrations, I. The Beginnings of the Sienese School. Guido da Siena, II. Duccio and His Followers, III. Simone Martini and Lippo Memmi, IV. The Lorenzetti, V. The Minor Sienese of the Fourteenth Century, VI. The Early Renaissance, VII. Siena in the Second Half of the Fifteenth Century, VIII. The Invasion of Foreign Influences and the End of the Sienese Schoo, index. Inked name of... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
14) A Nation of Meddlers
Edgley, Charles; Brissett, Dennis

A Nation of Meddlers
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO: Westview Press. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 274 pp, b&w frontis, preface, acknowledgments, 8 chapters, references, index. 2" closed tear at top rear panel edge, 3/4x2" closed traiangle tear + 1 1/2" closed tear extending from tip of triange to rear panel of same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar ti... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Leg
Edkins, Diana; Betsy Jablow [Edts.]

Leg
Stock photo.
Santa Monica: General Publishing Group. 1997. H Hard Cover. Fine. Unpaginated with a foreward by Donna Karan, color and b&w illustrations throughout. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with embossed title on front board. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) Journey to Amtrak: The Year History Rode the Passenger Train
Edmonson, Harold A. [Edt.]

Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach K Books. H Hard Cover. Fine. 104 pp, The Grand Conveyance, Railpax Rescue, Countdown to May, The Parting Hours, Amtrak Arrives, Table of Trains with b&w illustrations throughout and maps by Robert Wegner; special commentary by David P. Morgan, Don Phillips, A. M. Langley Jr., and Mike Schafer. Second Printing, 1972. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar t... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) So steht es geschrieben
Edward, Georg

(Gießen, Selbstverlag, 1961).. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 191 pp. (Gießen, Selbstverlag, 1961). Erste Ausgabe. Nr. 121 von 300 Exemplaren (limited edition of which this is n. 121 of 300). OLwdbd (no dustjacket). The slightest ding to top edge front board, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no undelining, highlighting or marginalia in text. White cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in German Lite... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Shelby's Expedition to Mexico: An Unwritten Leaf of the War
Edwards, John N

Shelby's Expedition to Mexico: An Unwritten Leaf of the War
Stock photo.
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press. 2002. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxxvii, 231 pp, series editors' preface, editor's note, introduction: The Splendid Palidin: the Life and Times of John N. Edwards, Shelby's Expedition to Mexico; An Unwritten Leaf of the War, notes, bibliography, index. Edited with an introduction by Conger Beasley Jr. The Civil War in the West series. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) Permeability of Rubber To Gases. Scientific Papers of the Bureau of Standards, No. 387
Edwards, Junius David; Pickering, S. F

Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1920. F First Edition. S Original Wraps. Good-Very Good. pp. 327-362, 7 chapters. Owner's stamp on front wrapper. 2" chip to wrapper at top spine with 2" closed tear to bottom of same, and sunned edges, else, no wear, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Heavy grey card wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technolgoy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Confessions of a Book-Lover
Egan, Maurice Francis

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1922. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 249 pp. Inked name on ffetp with minor edgwear and lightly browned endpapers. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with paper labels. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: