Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) History of the Early Settlement and Progress of Cumberland County, New Jersey; and of the Currency of this and the Adjoining Colonies
ELMER, LUCIUS Q.C

Bridgeton, 1869: George F. Nixon, Publisher 142 pages, original cloth, spine rebacked, partial piece of original spine and title on spine laid down, worn and faded though, corners of boards very worn, cloth worn through at corners, front spine hinge cloth torn at spots, bookplate and ink stamp on front inside board, inside front hinge cracked, board shaken, rear board shaken as well, inside hinges repaired previously, now coming undone, blind stamp and ink stamp on title.. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain and Ireland. Second Edition. Edited By Dorothy Eagle and Meic Stephens
Eagle, Dorothy, & Carnell, Hilary, Editors

Oxford University Press, 1992 Cloth. Second Edition. Quarto. 322 pp., illustrated in color & black and white, with maps, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) (Whitman, Walt) Eakins, Thomas [attributed] Original Albumen Photograph of Walt Whitman, c. 1887
Eakins, Thomas

Measures 3 ¾ x 4 ½ inches. Taken in Whitman's first floor sitting room in his Camden, New Jersey home. Hendricks, Gordon, Photographs of Thomas Eakins, plate 15. . ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
4) Songs of Stephen Foster. Prepared for Schools and General Use. Edited and Arranged By Will Earhart and Edward B. Birge
Earhart, Will, et al, ed

Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1939 Good. Octavo. 111 pp., illustrated with pictures. Blue paper wrappers with blue cloth spine. Over 40 titles by this famous 19th century master, complete with muiscal scores and lyrics.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) A Glance At Insanity and The Management of the Insane in the American States. Read before the Conference of Charities, Held at Chicago, Ill., June 10, 1879
Earle, Pliny, M.D

Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co octavo, 19 pp., original printed wraps, a very good, clean copy. Cordasco 70-0995. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) By-Ways of Virginia History A Jamestown Memorial Embracing a Sketch of Pocahontas
Early, R. H.,

Richmond: Everett Waddey Company, 1907, first edition, octavo, frontis., 429 pp., illustrations, original cloth, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, shelf number on spine, some shelf wear, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Palmyra Academy. Read Before the Lebanon County historical Society August 20, 1909. Vol. V. No. 1
Early, Rev. John W

Lebanon, PA:: [Lebanon County Historical Society], 1909 Continued: "...In Memoriam Harry M. Capp, John A. Weimer, David W. Miller, William E. Brunner. Vol. III. No. 10." Being pages 297-320, with portraits of Capp, Weimer, & Miller, tanned around edges, otherwise good, normal wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Ahnentafels Ancestral Charts for Families of German Heritage Volume 1 The Mid-Atlantic Germanic Society Ahnentafel Series
Earnest, Corinne, Editor

Kensington, MD: The Mid-Atlantic Germanic Society, 2001 200 pp., bound in cloth, ex-library, bookplate inside front, good.. Cloth. Good. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician 1829-1914
Earnest, Ernest,

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950, first edition, octavo, vii, 279 pp., original cloth with dust jacket, wrapper worn, old tape repairs to inside of jacket, otherwise book is a good clean copy.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Cathechetical Instruction: The Primary Charge to the Clergy of the Diocese of Massachusetts; Delivered in St. Paul's Church, Boston, on Wednesday, June 14, 1843
Eastburn, Rt. Rev. Manton,

Boston: James B. Dow, Publisher, 1843, octavo, 18 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, front wrap is rather dust soiled, otherwise a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Wadboo Barony Its Fate as Told in Colleton Family Papers 1773-1793
Easterby, J. H., Ed.,

Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1952 First Edition. Octavo. 29 pp., map, original orange printed, paper wrappers, very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Great Know Nothing Song, "I Don't Know."
Eastlack, Francis F

[ Kensington, PA:]: Published By H. J. Kehr, Central Hall, Frankford Road and Master Streets, and for Sale at All the Book Stores, [ca. 1850-1853] Broadside, measuring approximately 6 inches by 9 1/2 inches, containing 8 stanzas of 4 lines each, as well as the first verse of the 4 line chorus, all enclosed in a fancy typographical border, which has been trimmed closely on the left side just cutting into the border. Two tiny chips out of the bottom, otherwise fine. A song sheet/poem dealing with the Know-Not... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) Roger Williams: Prophet and Pioneer
Easton, Emily

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930 399 pp., endpaper maps, portrait frontis., library bookplate inside front board, ink stamps, call number on spine, blind stamp to title, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Department of the Interior, Bureau of Education. National Pedagogic Congress in Spain
Eaton, John

Washington: GPO, 1882 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 4 pp., tanned at edges, chipped at extremities, ink & blind stamp on front leaf, otherwise fair. "Summary of the meeting of the Spanish teachers, at which their chief ruler presided and spoke words of encouragement.". ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Lakeside. A Memorial of the Planting of the Church in Northwestern Pennsylvania
Eaton, S. J. M., D.D.,

Pittsburgh: Presbyterian Board of Colportage, 1880, 12mo, x, 306 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear, and rubbing to binding, otherwise a good copy. Wilkinson 8793. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Plymouth. Illustrations By Cameron Wright
Eaton, Walter Prichard

[Designed & Printed By Pelwood Press, Inc., NY ]: The New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Company, 1928 Stiff Paper Boards. Tall Octavo. 46 pp., illustrated, map, stiff paper wrappers soiled & spotted, worn at edges and extremities, interior good. Copywrited by the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Company [ possibly put out to promote tourism using their trains?].. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Portrait of a Colonial City Philadelphia 1670 1838
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard Cortlandt Van Dyke

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1939 Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Quarto. 252 illustrations in half-tone, 2 maps drawn by John B. Lear, Jr., and 96 Coats of Arms drwn by Marian Greene Barney, Copy # 670 of an unspecified limited edition, xv, 580 pp., some light foxing to endpapers, spine somewhat faded, else a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Letters from Foreign Lands
Eccles, R. G., M.D.,

St. Louis: Reprinted from the Medical Fortnightly, 1908, sm. octavo, portrait, 147 pp., plates, original wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, otherwise very good. The author a Brooklyn native, records his impressions of travel from Turkey, to Egypt, Java, Ceylon, India, Cathay, Deccan, Korea, and Japan, commenting on a number of topics, particularly medicine and medical practice, disease. Eccles was famous for his attacks on the gardner turned quack William Radam and his Microbe Killer.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Letters from Foreign Lands
Eccles, Robert G., M.D.,

Saint Louis: Reprinted from the Medical Fortnightly, 1908, octavo, portrait, 147 pp., plates, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise very good. The author a Brooklyn, New York medical doctor, records his impressions of Travel from Turkey to Japan.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Maria Monk's Daughter; an Autobiography
Eckel, Mrs. L. St. John

New York: Published for the Author By the United States Publishing Company, 1874 604 pp., blue pictorial cloth, very worn at tips of spine, fraying, worn through at edges of corners, worn and scuffed, library call number label on spine, inside stamps and bookplate, inside rear hinge cracked, boards shaken some, otherwise good, with several inner hinges at gutter with slight tears in the table of contents.. Cloth. Fair. 12 Mo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: